The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  30 April 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
April 30, 2017, 4:44 pm
President Donald Trump made assailing the Washington, D.C., media a central theme of his roughly one-hour speech Saturday night at a rally in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, marking the end of his first 100 days in office. "As you may know, there's another
leadMoreNewsBox
April 30, 2017, 4:33 pm
Meat traders have backed off from a threat to stop selling meat from the beginning of Ramadan after a meeting with the Ministry of Commerce. Earlier, Bangladesh Meat Traders Association Secretary General Rabiul Alam had threatened the strike at the Dhaka
Only 10 per cent capital comes from the capital market while the banking sector provides 90 per cent, say economists and stock market experts. Observing that this is not a good sign for the country’s economy, they underscored the need for taking steps to flourish the capital market with the view to changing this trend for the sake of sustainable development. Chartered Financial Analysts (CFA) Society and Economic Reporters Forum (ERF) jointly organised the workshop held in the city on Saturday. CFA Society President Shahidul Islam chaired the workshop. Adviser of the former caretaker government Dr AB Mirza Azizul Islam was present as
economyLeft
Google’s 44-year-old India-born CEO Sundar Pichai received nearly $200 million in compensation last year, double the amount he got in 2015, according to The Statesman. Pichai received a salary of $650,000 last year, slightly less than the $652,500 he earned in
Bangladeshis have paid their last respects to freedom fighter Kazi Arif in New York. The noted reciter died after being taken off life support at Mt Sinai St Luke’s Hospital in Manhattan on Saturday. He was 65. An architect by profession, he was declared clinically dead on Friday, after he was admitted to the hospital for failure of heart valves.  His coffin wrapped
leadMoreNewsBox
American Airlines agreed last week to do something nice for its employees and arguably foresighted for its business by giving flight attendants and pilots a preemptive raise, in order to close a gap that had opened up between their compensation and the compensation paid by rival airlines Delta and United, according to an international report Sunday. Wall Street freaked out, sending
sportsLeft
Junior Chamber International Bangladesh (JCI) organised the grand finale of JCI Bangladesh Public Speaking Championship 2017 on April 07 at
sportsLeft
Bayern Munich thrashed Wolfsburg 6-0 on Saturday to clinch the Bundesliga for a record fifth straight season and give manager
sportsLeft
Bangladesh Film Directors Association boycotted popular superstar Shakib Khan on Saturday evening for indefinite period for his “derogatory remarks” on
Commerce Minister Tofail Ahmed said on Friday next general election will be held under the present government as per constitution, reports BSS. "Election Commission (EC) will conduct election while the present government will carry out routine work," he said while speaking as the chief guest at a function to award scholarship to children of late members of Dhaka Reporters Unity (DRU) at its auditorium in the city. He appreciated DRU for taking initiative of giving scholarship to its late members' children and ...
sportsLeft
Police recovered the body of a housewife from a banana orchard at Dighirpara village under the Meherpur municipality area on
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED58
ISSUES DECLINED177

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
April 30, 2017, 12:09 pm
mostPopularThumb
April 30, 2017, 1:42 pm
mostPopularThumb
April 30, 2017, 10:41 am
mostPopularThumb
April 30, 2017, 2:37 pm

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
STANCERAM57.0062.7057.0061.708.25
DAFODILCOM40.2043.6040.5042.706.22
RELIANCINS44.3046.8046.8046.805.64
BDCOM33.8036.4033.1035.705.62
PREMIERLEA18.3019.4018.0019.204.92
AAMRATECH34.9037.0034.0036.604.87
BDAUTOCA72.8077.8073.6076.204.67
DSSL20.7022.6021.0021.604.35
NFML23.3024.5023.0024.304.29
PROVATIINS19.0020.1017.3019.804.21
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
TAKAFULINS22.7021.1019.6020.40-10.13
SOUTHEASTB20.2018.9018.2018.20-9.90
ZAHINTEX22.3022.2020.1020.10-9.87
TOSRIFA26.0025.8023.4023.50-9.62
SHURWID9.008.808.108.20-8.89
GEMINISEA618.50590.00572.20572.20-7.49
SHAHJABANK16.1015.3014.3014.90-7.45
ARAMITCEM41.9043.0037.8039.00-6.92
GHAIL50.4050.8046.7047.10-6.55
ASIAINS19.9019.7018.1018.60-6.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close