The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Mon,  27 March 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
March 26, 2017, 11:31 pm
A man has been arrested in Birmingham by police investigating the Westminster attack, in which five people were killed, including the attacker. The Met Police said the 30-year-old was being held on suspicion of preparation of terrorist acts. Another man, 58, arrested
leadMoreNewsBox
March 26, 2017, 10:03 pm
Police personnel received alerts from their headquarters on Sunday following police fatalities in bomb attacks during the ongoing raid on a militant hideout in Sylhet, reports bdnews24.com. "Police in every range and every district were cautioned yesterday," said Deputy Inspector General
sportsLeft
KUWAIT:  A joint committee of ministers from OPEC and non-OPEC oil producers recommended extending by six months a global deal to reduce oil output, it said in a statement on
economyLeft
Many producers resorted to 'shrinkflation -- a situation where quantities of goods in packs are reduced keeping the prices constant -- to maintain margins without alienating customers. Under such system, firms surreptitiously reduce pack sizes while keeping the prices unchanged. This shrinkflation
leadMoreNewsBox
Bangladesh Ambassador to the US Mohammad Ziauddin has appealed to the United Nations to recognise March 25 as the ‘Genocide Day’ marking the most horrendous episode of human massacre in Bangladesh by the Pakistani occupation army in 1971. “The systematic genocide of the innocent and unarmed people of Bangladesh by the then Pakistani military regime left over three million dead; a
leadMoreNewsBox
NEW DELHI, Mar 26 : India has become the third largest aviation market in terms of domestic passenger traffic, beating Japan, an industry report has said. India's domestic air passenger traffic stood at 100 million in 2016 and was behind only the US (719 million) and China (436 million), Sydney-based aviation think-tank Centre for Asia Pacific Aviation (CAPA) said in its
sportsLeft
Over 100 Indian fishermen were apprehended and around 18 of their boats seized by the Pakistan Maritime Security Agency (PMSA)
sportsLeft
The University Of Development Alternative (UODA) is going to observe March 25 as the Genocide Day. The College Of Development Alternative
sportsLeft
Argentina and Barcelona FC football superstar Lionel Messi through his Leo Messi Foundation has contributed to build 14 heathcare centres
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED132

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
March 26, 2017, 10:35 am
mostPopularThumb
March 26, 2017, 10:09 am
mostPopularThumb
March 26, 2017, 9:32 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DELTALIFE108.10115.10108.40114.806.20
SANDHANINS37.8040.9037.8039.404.23
AAMRATECH33.1034.7033.4034.504.23
ATCSLGF9.8010.4010.2010.204.08
RUPALILIFE45.6048.4045.7047.403.95
MEGHNALIFE63.4066.4063.5065.903.94
ICBAMCL2ND10.5011.009.7010.903.81
ICBSONALI18.308.608.208.603.62
NFML26.0027.2025.4026.903.46
CNATEX11.9012.4011.9012.303.36
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
STANDBANKL14.5014.0013.3013.70-5.52
BGIC22.0022.0020.5020.90-5.00
ISNLTD16.0015.6015.1015.40-3.75
PREMIERLEA19.6019.9018.7018.90-3.57
EXIM1STMF8.408.208.008.10-3.57
EBL34.0034.1032.6032.80-3.53
FASFIN17.6017.5016.9017.00-3.41
CENTRALPHL33.0033.1031.5031.90-3.33
ILFSL18.3018.4017.5017.70-3.28
RUPALIBANK32.2032.5030.0031.20-3.11
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close