The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  04 May 2016
May 4, 2016, 10:16 pm
The two apex business chambers of Bangladesh and Kuwait on Wednesday signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aiming to facilitate exchange of business delegation, business networking and information exchange between the two countries. The MoU was signed at a meeting between
May 4, 2016, 10:16 pm
A large number of jute goods exporters could not refund duties and taxes paid for inputs and utilities for exports due to complex procedures of refund and lack of clarity in concerned policies, industry sources said. They claimed the amount
sportsLeft
President Md Abdul Hamid on Wednesday sought more Kuwaiti investment in Bangladesh in different sectors, including IT, power and energy.   Hamid said this when visiting Kuwaiti Prime Minister Sheikh Jaber Al-Mubarak
economyLeft
The Jatiya Sangsad (parliament) on Wednesday unanimously passed two bills seeking to raise the remuneration and privileges of the President and the Prime Minister. With the passage of the bills, the monthly remuneration of the President and the Prime Minister has
DHAKA, May 4: As Dhaka Water Supply Authority (Dwasa) has refused to undertake the works for developing the water supply and sewerage system in Purbachal New Town, Rajdhani Unnayan Kartripakkha (Rajuk) has finalised a plan to implement the components under a public-private partnership (PPP) project.   The Cabinet Economic Affairs’ Committee on Wednesday approved a proposal of the Housing and Public Works
The government has decided to purchase 7,936 tents at a cost of over Tk 600 million for the fiscal year (FY) 2015-16 for use during disaster, if any. The decision came on Wednesday at the meeting of cabinet committee on public purchase, which also approved five other projects involving Tk 2.83 billion. The cabinet committee on economic affairs also approved four projects.
sportsLeft
DHAKA, May 4: Some 75 million school-age children in crisis-ridden areas around the world are in desperate need of educational
Imtiaz Hossain scored an unbeaten century for Prime Doleshwar Sporting Club which maintained the top slot with an all-win record in the List-A Dhaka Premier Division Cricket League as they crushed Brothers Union by 7 wickets in their 4th encounter at the Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan (BKSP) Ground-3 on Wednesday, reports UNB. At the Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium (SBNCS), Prime Bank Cricket Club notched a massive 113-run victory against Sheikh Jamal Dhanmondi Club witnessing a century by Sabbir Rahman. Prime Bank ...
Experts called on Tuesday for an integrated action plan and coordinated efforts from all government agencies and other stakeholders to help achieve universal sexual and reproductive health and rights (SRHR) in the country. Besides, mass awareness, prevention of child marriage and introduction of reproductive health in curriculum are also necessary for the sake of attaining the country's sustainable development goals (SDGs), they observed.   The call and observation came at the inauguration of a three-day 'National Conference on Sexual and Reproductive Health ...
sportsLeft
Information Hasanul Haque Inu has informed the Jatiya Sangsad (parliament) that an initiative has been taken to set up a
NAOGAON, May 4: Farmers in the district fear a low production of mangoes this year as the growing fruit has been badly affected due to lack of rain, said sources at the district Department of Agriculture Extension (DAE). Moreover, farmers could not irrigate their orchards properly due to frequent load shedding. DAE officials said farmers and common people are producing mangoes on their orchards and homesteads on 8,700 hectares of land in eleven upazilas of the district this year. Several orchard owners in ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED77
ISSUES DECLINED168

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRAGATILIF140.50154.50141.60154.509.96
NHFIL27.4030.1029.0030.109.85
PRIMETEX15.4016.8015.4016.708.44
UNITEDAIR4.805.205.005.208.33
FEKDIL21.2023.0021.2022.707.08
EBLNRBMF4.304.704.504.606.98
SAPORTL40.2043.4040.9042.906.72
LINDEBD1305.501387.001309.001387.006.24
DBH1STMF4.905.204.705.206.12
BSRMLTD142.90155.90143.40150.905.60
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ALLTEX21.2021.3019.1019.20-9.43
BNICL13.5013.6012.5012.60-6.67
AMANFEED81.9082.9075.1076.70-6.35
CMCKAMAL16.1016.6014.8015.20-5.59
ISNLTD11.3011.2010.3010.70-5.31
RAKCERAMIC62.3063.0058.3059.00-5.30
GEMINISEA1007.201009.00950.00954.90-5.19
SAFKOSPINN11.7011.6011.0011.10-5.13
SALVOCHEM10.6010.6010.0010.10-4.72
FEDERALINS8.708.708.308.30-4.60
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow