The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  01 June 2016
May 31, 2016, 11:23 pm
  The government has undeniably been too indulgent towards the errant state-owned banks (SoBs) for many years. This sort of indulgence, as many tend to believe, has made such banks far more defiant in and negligent of carrying out their operations.
leadMoreNewsBox
May 31, 2016, 11:16 pm
The Parliament Secretariat Commission on Tuesday approved an estimated budget of Tk2.97 billion (Tk 295.26 crore) for the Jatiya Sangsad for fiscal year 2016-2017. The budget for the outgoing fiscal was Tk2.37b (Tk203.78cr). The Commission at its 27th meeting, held at the
sportsLeft
3,03,284 Bangladeshi workers were employed abroad till May 29 this year and the number is expected in increase  in the later part of the year, said an official of Expatriates
Jasim Uddin Haroon Salaries and allowances of public servants are set to soar to Tk 509.87 billion in the upcoming national budget for 2016-17 fiscal year, up by Tk 85.92 billion from the revised budget of the current year as the
leadMoreNewsBox
A tribunal in Khulna on Tuesday sentenced nine people to life term imprisonment for killing a night guard in Koira upazila in 2007. The convicts are -- Quamrul Gazi, 34, Julfiqar alias Faku, 28, Humayan Sana, 32, Salam alias Sakim Moral, 40, Baizid Sana, 37, Alamgir Sana, 32, Rustam Sana, 34, Habi Sana, 38 and Mafizul alias Mafi Sana, 38. The court
The re-registration of SIMs using biometric details is going to be completed on Tuesday night. Deactivation of biometrically unverified SIMs will start from Wednesday. But, subscribers can activate deactivated SIM instantly after completing its re-registration using the method, said officials of telecom regulator. Meanwhile, BTRC issued a new directive that said subscriber will get 450 days time from the day of deactivation
Three people convicted of murder have been executed in the Gaza Strip, in a move condemned by the Palestinian Authority in the West Bank. The men were shot or hanged on Tuesday after appeals were exhausted, officials from Gaza's de facto rulers, the Islamist Hamas movement, said. Hamas did not seek the approval of Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas, as required under Palestinian law. It underscores the continuing divisions between the main Palestinian factions. Hamas and President Abbas' Fatah party signed a unity deal in ...
sportsLeft
Dhaka Abahani Limited advanced to the 2nd slot in the Green Delta Insurance Premier Division Hockey League outplaying Dhaka Wanderers
Nestle, the world's biggest food company, is stepping up its push into medicine with a global deal worth up to 100 million euros ($111 million) to develop and market an experimental milk allergy test for infants. The Swiss group will pay DBV Technologies 10 million euros upfront for rights to its skin patch test for cow’s milk protein allergy, with the balance depending on successful development, the two companies said on Tuesday. The deal with the Franco-American company underscores Nestle's ambitions for ...
sportsLeft
Police on Monday grilled a ‘friend’ of Mahiya Mahi’s in a case the film actress filed, claiming defamation. Arrested Shahriar
sportsLeft
A local leader of Jamaat-e-Islami, who was sent to jail in a violence case, died at Shaheed Ziaur Rahman Medical
sportsLeft
A Bogra school managing committee temporarily suspended a teacher over the allegation of hurting religious sentiments through pressing ‘like’ on

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED68
ISSUES DECLINED161

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
HRTEX20.0022.0019.7022.0010.00
ARAMIT371.90404.40370.00404.408.74
IBNSINA176.80191.90175.50189.207.01
KBPPWBIL21.6023.6021.6023.006.48
LAFSURCEML76.6083.0075.6081.206.01
TOSRIFA18.3019.4018.0019.305.47
ECABLES139.50148.40139.00146.905.31
LIBRAINFU578.10615.00581.90608.405.24
GEMINISEA907.90970.00920.00949.004.53
RAHIMTEXT229.90240.00229.00239.604.22
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
EXIM1STMF6.105.805.705.70-6.56
EASTERNINS24.8024.0023.1023.20-6.45
SONARGAON7.807.907.307.50-3.85
SAIFPOWER57.8058.5055.0055.60-3.81
FINEFOODS8.108.007.807.80-3.70
DELTASPINN8.608.508.208.30-3.49
BENGALWTL51.8051.8049.7050.00-3.48
GHCL36.6036.2035.1035.40-3.28
ZEALBANGLA9.309.309.009.00-3.23
FEDERALINS9.809.709.509.50-3.06
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close