The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Wed,  31 August 2016
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 31, 2016, 12:07 pm
Rajshahi University of Engineering and Technology (RUET) is going to launch two more new departments to meet up the gradually increasing demands. The new departments named "Building Engineering and Construction Management" and "Material Science and Technology" will be introduced from the
August 31, 2016, 12:06 pm
Four men and a teenager have been charged in a rolling shootout on a New Jersey highway that left one man dead and four of the suspects injured. State police announced on Twitter late Tuesday that they had located a pickup
Country's apparel exporters have urged the government to immediately release Tk 8.0 billion as the first instalment of cash incentives for the current fiscal year to pay wages and festival allowances to their workers, officials said. Bangladesh Knitwear Manufacturers and Exporters Association (BKMEA) has recently requested the finance ministry to release the funds by September 01, 2016. The association has sought cash incentives with a view to paying wages and festival allowances to the workers within the stipulated time fixed by the government. Earlier, the government has issued a directive to garment owners to pay wages and other allowances by September 05. Industry insiders
The central bank's operating profit shrank by over 25 per cent or Tk 2.66 billion in the last fiscal mainly for higher interest expenses for mopping up excess liquidity from the money market. Officials said the Bangladesh Bank's operating profit came
leadMoreNewsBox
Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) personnel recovered decomposed remains of a schoolboy from a septic tank of a house in C&B area of Chuadanga district town on Wednesday, after 32 days of his abduction. The deceased was identified as Mahfuz Alam Sajib, 15, son of late Habibur Rahman of Dashami village in Damurhuda upazila, according to a news agency report. Sajib was an
leadMoreNewsBox
Google plans to expand a ride-sharing service in San Francisco using its Waze app, setting up a potential showdown with market leaders Uber and Lyft, reports bbc. Waze gives traffic conditions and driving directions in real time. Since May Google has been running a pilot carpooling service, which uses Waze to connect drivers and passengers near its California headquarters. But by the end
sportsLeft
SWIFT, the global financial messaging system, on Tuesday disclosed new hacking attacks on its member banks as it pressured them
sportsLeft
The students of Willes Little Flower School and College have announced that the students of the school and other schools
A friendly golf tournament was held between 'Crazy Golfers' and 'Early Birds' recently at Kurmitola Golf Club, Dhaka Cantonment under the sponsorship of Crazy Golfers' Association. Early Bird won the championship. Olympic participator golfer Siddiqur also played in favour of Crazy Golfers' team, said a statement. -rmc// ...
Hyderabad-based Continental Hospitals recently signed an MoU with NRB Commercial Bank. This MOU will help all the beneficiaries (employers/employees/customers of the bank) in seeking advanced health care services at Continental Hospitals at affordable prices.The MOU will also offer services such as helping patients at the hospital, arranging ambulatory pick up & drop service from railway stations and airports for patients from NRB, assisting in getting a second opinion and also arranging post surgery follow up visits. Special privilege of discounts ...
Light to moderate rain or thundershowers accompanied by temporary gusty wind is likely to occur at many places over Rangpur, Rajshahi, Dhaka, Chittagong and Sylhet divisions with moderately heavy to heavy fall at different places over the country until 6:00 pm today (Wednesday), reports UNB. The country's highest temperature of 36.2 degrees Celsius was recorded on Tuesday in Rajshahi and the lowest recorded was 25.0 degrees Celsius in Netrakona. The highest temperature recorded in Dhaka on Tuesday was 35.3 degrees Celsius while ...
A Dhaka court ordered BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia to appear before it on October 17 in a case filed over celebrating her birthday on August 15. Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman was killed with most of his family members on the day in 1975. Gazi Zahirul Islam, a former joint general secretary of Dhaka Union of Journalists, filed the complaint with a metropolitan magistrate court, which took cognisance of it on Tuesday. “Khaleda Zia’s intent to celebrate her birthday on the National Mourning Day ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED58
ISSUES DECLINED164

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IFIC16.0017.2015.9017.006.25
MHSML16.4017.2016.5017.104.27
CONTININS15.3016.1015.1015.903.92
GPHISPAT27.8029.9028.2028.803.60
DOREENPWR61.2063.8061.5063.403.60
GREENDELMF6.006.206.006.203.33
DBH1STMF6.206.406.206.403.23
STANDARINS12.8013.2012.7013.203.13
BDCOM23.9024.7024.0024.602.93
IFILISLMF17.107.307.107.302.82
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
NTLTUBES142.50144.70128.30129.40-9.19
ZEALBANGLA19.7019.9017.8017.90-9.14
RAHIMTEXT391.10388.90356.90359.80-8.00
AGRANINS14.4014.5013.2013.30-7.64
RENWICKJA723.00725.10668.80672.80-6.94
LIBRAINFU703.40708.90650.90656.70-6.64
AL-HAJTEX114.40115.30105.00106.90-6.56
RAHIMAFOOD57.2056.8053.2053.50-6.47
AMBEEPHA533.50548.90494.10499.70-6.34
PRAGATIINS25.4024.0023.7023.90-5.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close