The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Tue,  24 January 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
January 24, 2017, 12:16 am
Daily trade turnover on Dhaka Stock Exchange (DSE) jumped over a Tk 21-billion mark Monday with investors putting higher bets on blue-chip stocks, amid a fresh buzz on the bourse. It marks a new high after over six years, since the
January 24, 2017, 12:09 am
Dutch Bangla Bank Limited (DBBL) is set to work as a clearing house bank for operating uniform ticketing system of public transports in the city. It is scheduled to sign an agreement in this regard with Dhaka Transport Coordination Authority (DTCA)
sportsLeft
The Bangladesh Bank (BB) is likely to announce its Monetary Policy Statement (MPS) for the second half of the fiscal 2016-17 (FY17) on January 29. "We're going to launch MPS for January-June
economyLeft
Yearly transactions through mobile financial services (MFS) have increased by more than 37 per cent in 2016, the latest Bangladesh Bank (BB) data shows, an upsurge which has been attributed to the proliferation of MFS in the country's far-flung areas. A
leadMoreNewsBox
National cricketer Arafat Sunny is now facing a new lawsuit on charge of demanding Tk 2 million as dowry. The woman, who filed another case on ICT act, filed the case against Sunny and his mother with the court of Dhaka Metropolitan Magistrate Raihanul Islam on Monday, reports UNB. After recording statement of Nasrin, who claims to be Sunny’s wife, the court
GARMENTECH Bangladesh-2017 showcased the latest apparel technology in its 16th edition. Renowned technology leaders from all over the world attended the 4-day event held recently at the International Convention City Bashundhara - ICCB in Dhaka. Textile Today, an apparel magazine, organised a seminar where speakers addressed the opportunities and challenges on the day ahead of the garment manufacturers in the nation's
More than $11 million is missing from Gambia's state coffers following the departure of long-time leader Yahya Jammeh, an adviser to President Adama Barrow has said. Mai Ahmad Fatty said financial experts were trying to evaluate the exact loss, reports BBC. Luxury cars and other items were reportedly loaded on to a Chadian cargo plane as Mr Jammeh left the country. Mr Jammeh could not be contacted by the news corporation and the claims could nor been verified as yet.  After 22 years in ...
sportsLeft
Mild to moderate cold wave is sweeping over parts of country and it may continue, according to BSS report.  The regions
sportsLeft
Without a doubt, the human resources (HR) department is highly critical for a organisation. Its many functions serve as a
sportsLeft
New Zealand got a series-sweeping nine-wicket victory over Bangladesh in the second test in Christchurch on Monday. The visitors suffered another
Health Minister Mohammed Nasim has asked the authorities concerned to form separate investigation committees over the allegations of irregularities and mismanagement at two public hospitals. The directive came on the basis of reports published in national dailies over irregularities and mismanagement at the National Institute of Kidney Diseases and Urology (NIKDU) and at the National Institute of Cardiovascular Diseases and Hospital (NICVDH). Nasim asked to submit the reports within 7 working days. Besides, the minister asked the authorities concerned to serve show causes ...
President Donald Trump's inauguration speech carries many worrying signals for the world at large and Bangladesh also needs to worry, said a political analyst.  If we're to take the inauguration speech of Donald Trump as the outline of the policies of his administration, there're many worrying signals for the world at large, Prof and Chair of the Department of Politics and Government at Illinois State University, USA Ali Riaz told the UNB Sunday.  He said Donald Trump's speech has three principle elements ...
SYLHET, Jan 23: Over 0.1 million schoolgirls today showed ‘red card’ to child marriage and sexual harassment at a simultaneously-held function from different venues in the Sunamganj district. In total 114,323 schoolchildren from 299 venues at schools in the district vowed their commitment by saying no to child marriage at a time raising ‘red cards’ at 12-25 pm today. Sylhet Divisional Commissioner Md Jamal Uddin Ahmed attended the programme as the chief guest and announced the district free from the social curse. Deputy ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED135
ISSUES DECLINED109

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
January 24, 2017, 12:12 am
mostPopularThumb
January 24, 2017, 12:16 am
mostPopularThumb
January 24, 2017, 10:31 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FORTUNE50.4055.4050.7055.409.92
ISLAMIBANK38.9042.7039.0042.709.77
PHOENIXFIN28.8031.6029.0031.609.72
ALARABANK18.3020.1018.4019.908.74
PTL25.6028.1026.1027.708.20
PUBALIBANK25.8028.3025.4027.908.14
PREMIERBAN12.9014.0013.0013.907.75
QSMDRYCELL97.20105.0097.30104.507.51
SAIHAMTEX19.2021.1019.7020.607.29
SOUTHEASTB20.5022.4020.7021.806.34
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
CVOPRL197.30190.00177.60177.60-9.99
SAMATALETH31.0028.6028.3028.50-8.07
RAHIMAFOOD115.50117.90105.00106.20-8.05
BDAUTOCA97.5098.6088.0090.20-7.49
BXSYNTH10.0010.009.109.30-7.00
SONARGAON14.4014.4013.0013.60-5.56
EASTRNLUB1185.701185.001118.001123.50-5.25
KDSALTD90.4094.0082.5085.80-5.09
MIRACLEIND56.3056.1052.2053.50-4.97
BSC611.80625.00580.00581.60-4.94
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close