The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  28 July 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
July 28, 2017, 12:45 pm
A woman was crushed under the wheels of a train at Nachole Railway Station in Chapainawabganj early Friday. Stationmaster Quamrul Islam said Suraiya Khatun, 55, wife of Muslim Uddin of Maminpara area in the upazila slipped and went under the wheels
leadMoreNewsBox
July 28, 2017, 12:05 pm
Starbucks Corp's new chief executive said the world's biggest coffee chain is making a long-term investment in China, amid worries that growth from its dominant US market is cooling. Kevin Johnson, who succeeded Starbucks co-founder Howard Schultz as CEO in April,
sportsLeft
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has said that the world now treats Bangladesh with honour, not sympathy. She said the incumbent government’s continuity of tenure ensured a steady development campaign directly benefitting
economyLeft
The National Board of Revenue (NBR) will continue online VAT registration and businesses that have already collected e-BIN or new nine digit registration number will have to run their activities as per the new system. But the businesses which still did
The British Council on Thursday inaugurated a memorial in honour of eight policemen who sacrificed their lives on March 25 in 1971 to protect its office in Dhaka. Sir Ciarán Devane, visiting chief executive of the British Council, unveiled the memorial on the Council premises on Fuller Road in the city. "The British Council, through the unveiling of this memorial, wishes to
leadMoreNewsBox
Bangladeshis make up the third largest number of foreign workers in Malaysia.  The number stands at 221,089, Deputy Minister Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi said on Thursday, local newspaper The Star reported the next day.  Malaysia is now hosting 1.78 million legal foreign workers with the largest from Indonesia and the second largest from Nepal.  Indonesian workers accounted for 728,870, followed by
sportsLeft
Three people have been killed in clashes between Venezuelan security forces and protesters during an opposition-led strike against President Nicolas
sportsLeft
An IT seminar was held by Chegus Info Tech, Bangalore, India in association with Bangladesh Insurance Association (BIA) under the
The first-year honours admission test for 2017-18 academic session of Dhaka University (DU) will begin from September 15 next, reports UNB. Dean of the Faculty of Business Studies Professor Shibli Rubiatul Islam said that the date has been fixed at a Deans' committee meeting on Wednesday. According to the schedule, Ga (C) unit admission test will held on September 15 while 'Cha' (Fine Arts) unit admission test, General Knowledge section on September 16 and the drawing test on September 23, 'Kha (B) ...
Saif Power Battery 12-team Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) Football will begin today (Friday) at the Bangabandhu National Stadium ( BNS) in the city after deferment of the league schedule several times in the last one and a half months, reports UNB. Defending champions Dhaka Abahani Limited will play the inaugural match with newcomers Saif Sporting Club at 4:30 pm while Chittagong Abahani Ltd will face Farashganj SC at 6:45 pm in the other opening day's fixture at the same venue. Team BJMC ...
sportsLeft
President Md Abdul Hamid and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina have urged the government and non-government organisations, institutions, individuals and all
Prime Minister (PM) Sheikh Hasina said on Thursday people will bring Awami League (AL) back to power as they are enjoying the benefits of development due to the continuation of her government, reports UNB. "People are enjoying the benefits of development as there is the continuation of the government," she said. The PM said this when leaders and activists of Swechchhasebak League met her at Ganabhaban marking the founding anniversary of the organisation. Recalling the atrocities of BNP-Jamaat clique during the last general ...
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
July 28, 2017, 11:18 am
moreNewsThumb
July 28, 2017, 11:09 am
July 28, 2017, 12:45 am
tolet
Al-quran

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED81
ISSUES DECLINED144

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
RUPALIBANK38.8042.6039.0042.609.79
DUTCHBANGL106.10115.00108.00114.107.54
HAKKANIPUL63.6068.0062.7067.606.29
PREMIERBAN12.3013.0012.5013.005.69
FINEFOODS39.3041.8038.9041.405.34
ZAHEENSPIN27.2028.5027.4028.203.68
KARNAPHULI17.0017.8017.1017.603.53
HRTEX36.5037.9035.6037.703.29
DAFODILCOM49.2051.3049.4050.803.25
MONNOCERA41.2042.7041.4042.503.16
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BDWELDING20.0020.3018.9019.20-4.00
BIFC11.1011.2010.6010.70-3.60
PLFSL14.0014.1013.3013.50-3.57
MERCANBANK23.5023.7022.7022.70-3.40
1STPRIMFMF15.3015.5014.7014.80-3.27
FASFIN16.7016.8015.9016.20-2.99
PRIMEFIN13.9014.0013.2013.50-2.88
PHOENIXFIN28.8028.8027.9028.00-2.78
REGENTTEX28.3028.3027.5027.60-2.47
FEDERALINS12.7012.7012.4012.40-2.36
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo