The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Tue,  27 September 2016
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
September 27, 2016, 7:13 pm
The main focus of the forthcoming visit by the Dutch minister for foreign trade and development cooperation will be to a conference in Dhaka on Sustainable Sourcing in the Garment Sector (SSGS). The conference will be held in the city on
September 27, 2016, 7:25 pm
Singapore's ambassador to China on Tuesday accused a major state-run Chinese newspaper of fabricating a report about Singapore's position on the South China Sea, but the paper stuck by its story. The Global Times said on Sept 21 that at a
sportsLeft
The South Asia Economic Summit will begin in Dhaka on October 15. Representatives from different South Asian countries, international agencies and development partners will participate in the ninth version of the
economyLeft
Bangladesh Bank Governor Fazle Kabir Sunday said the central bank has taken up alteration programmes for the country's banks and financial institutions to ensure good governance at all levels. "The central bank has taken up such reform programmes so that it
leadMoreNewsBox
President Abdul Hamid on Tuesday urged Press Council of Bangladesh to stay alert so that they abide by the journalism ethics properly. The President said this when an 11-member delegation of the Press Council of India, led by its Chairman Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad, met him at Bangabhaban, reports UNB. Abdul Hamid also advised the Press Council of Bangladesh to make sure
leadMoreNewsBox
Expatriates Welfare and Overseas Employment Minister Nurul Islam Tuesday said Saudi Arabian, Malaysian and Iraqi governments legalised some 10,77,000 undocumented Bangladeshi overseas workers. The minister said while replying to a question from Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal (JSD) lawmaker Nazmul Haque Pradhan in the parliament. Nurul said the Saudi Arabian government legalised around 8,00,000 undocumented Bangladeshi overseas workers, Malaysian government 2, 67,000 and Iraqi
Malaysia's prime minister says his country remains committed to bringing to justice those responsible for the downing of Malaysia Airlines Flight 17 two years ago, reports AP. Najib Razak's comments Tuesday come a day before the results of an international criminal investigation into the incident are being released. Speaking in Berlin after meeting Chancellor Angela Merkel, Razak says after Dutch authorities release the criminal investigation results, the countries involved will discuss the next course of action based upon the findings. He says "we ...
sportsLeft
Snap Inc, the newly renamed parent company of messaging app Snapchat, plans to start selling camera-equipped sunglasses starting this fall,
sportsLeft
The World Bank (WB) along with Asian Development Bank (ADB) will initiate a project "Sector-wise Approach Programme (SWAP)" to develop
Bangladesh national cricket team player Sabbir Rahman has been slapped with fine and two demerit points for breaching ICC’s Code of Conduct after arguing with the umpire during Sunday’s ODI against Afghanistan. Bangladesh won the one-day international, the first game of a three-match series by 7 runs at Mirpur in Dhaka on Sunday night. The incident happened during Afghanistan’s run-chase when, after a drinks interval, Sabbir questioned umpire Sharfuddoula’s lbw decision and also made inappropriate comments, a media statement of the International ...
sportsLeft
The new committee of Jatiyatabadi Mohila Dal, BNP’s women wing, was announced on Tuesday with Afroza Abbas, wife BNP standing
sportsLeft
Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) nabbed two people along with two firearms, two magazines and four sharp weapons from Bastuhara Colony

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED82
ISSUES DECLINED154

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 27, 2016, 9:54 am
mostPopularThumb
September 27, 2016, 12:24 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 27, 2016, 12:14 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 27, 2016, 10:13 am
mostPopularThumb
September 27, 2016, 11:33 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRIMETEX21.5023.2021.6023.006.98
APEXSPINN120.40129.70116.20127.806.15
PENINSULA15.9017.1016.0016.805.66
DAFODILCOM24.6026.3024.7025.905.29
FUWANGFOOD13.7014.7013.8014.405.11
ITC48.8051.3048.6050.503.48
BEXIMCO23.0024.0023.1023.803.48
SEMLLECMF10.0010.8010.1010.303.00
PTL17.7018.4017.7018.202.83
OLYMPIC296.80306.30296.80304.802.70
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
YPL44.8047.0040.4040.60-9.38
SAVAREFR44.2040.6040.3040.50-8.37
MODERNDYE248.70264.80227.00228.10-8.28
NHFIL44.7046.1041.2042.20-5.59
GSPFINANCE19.2019.6018.2018.40-4.17
GREENDELT52.8052.0050.0050.80-3.79
DSSL10.8010.9010.4010.40-3.70
TOSRIFA22.3022.9021.4021.50-3.59
JUTESPINN56.0054.0054.0054.00-3.57
ZAHEENSPIN17.3017.2016.6016.70-3.47
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close