The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  21 July 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
July 20, 2017, 11:23 pm
CHITTAGONG, July 20: The investigation committee formed by the office of the DG Shipping today seized related papers and documents regarding irregularities in issuance of registration for four coastal oil tankers allegedly. The registration was done on the basis of fake
July 20, 2017, 11:22 pm
The Editors' Council expressed grave concern over the draft Digital Security Act in a meeting in the city on Thursday. The meeting was chaired by Editors' Council President and Samakal Editor Golam Sarwar. The Council said the Section 19 of the proposed
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
Al-quran

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED115
ISSUES DECLINED116

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MERCINS20.3022.0020.5021.807.39
PHOENIXFIN27.0029.0027.0028.505.56
BDAUTOCA105.60111.90105.00110.504.64
AMBEEPHA419.80440.00419.50435.903.84
DELTASPINN11.7012.3011.6012.103.42
APEXFOOT335.70350.20334.70346.503.22
HAKKANIPUL59.2061.8059.4061.103.21
CENTRALINS22.3023.3021.9023.003.14
PRIMELIFE55.1057.9054.7056.702.90
IFIC1STMF7.107.307.107.302.82
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MEGHNAPET11.5011.3010.4010.60-7.83
DULAMIACOT10.209.909.409.50-6.86
RAHIMAFOOD171.10168.00156.00160.40-6.25
BIFC10.7010.6010.0010.10-5.61
BDWELDING18.1018.1016.3017.30-4.42
SHYAMPSUG22.8022.2021.4021.80-4.39
USMANIAGL100.40100.9095.8096.30-4.08
MODERNDYE238.40233.00223.00229.20-3.86
MONNOCERA41.5041.3039.8039.90-3.86
BANGAS146.40144.60136.30141.00-3.69
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close