The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  22 September 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 26, 2017, 12:17 pm
North Korean leader Kim Jong Un guides a target-striking contest of the special operation forces of the Korean People's Army (KPA) to occupy islands in this undated picture provided by KCNA in Pyongyang on Aug 25, 2017. KCNA via Reuters North
leadMoreNewsBox
August 26, 2017, 12:16 pm
Rail communication of Khulna with the rest of the country was restored on Saturday after an eleven-hour disruption caused by a derailment. Rail officials said that a compartment of Rajshahi-bound Sagordari Express, including engine, had derailed near to Poradah Rail Station
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
Al-quran

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ACategory(Equity)
ISSUES ADVANCED82

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SEMLIBBLSF8.609.309.309.308.14
SHAHJABANK23.0024.5023.0024.305.65
DELTASPINN11.4012.5011.6011.904.39
ASIAPACINS24.0025.0023.8024.903.75
MEGHNACEM107.30113.50107.00111.103.54
UTTARABANK35.3036.9035.0036.503.40
TOSRIFA29.1030.6029.2030.003.09
EXIMBANK16.6017.4016.5017.103.01
DELTALIFE106.30110.60106.50109.503.01
FIRSTSBANK17.1017.8016.9017.602.92
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ETL21.6021.4019.4019.60-9.26
DULAMIACOT18.9018.7017.2017.30-8.47
KAY&QUE135.40137.60125.00125.90-7.02
LEGACYFOOT39.5040.1036.2036.90-6.58
SAMATALETH51.8051.1047.9048.60-6.18
RELIANCINS59.6057.2056.3056.30-5.54
IMAMBUTTON25.3025.4023.6023.90-5.53
MONNOCERA96.5099.0090.0091.30-5.39
MIRACLEIND62.6063.2058.7059.40-5.11
GHCL46.8046.9044.1044.50-4.92
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close