The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  11 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 10, 2016, 7:07 pm
The Public Service Commission (PSC) published the results of the preliminary
February 10, 2016, 2:20 pm
  Writer Hayat Mahmud, journalist Toab Khan, singer Shaheen Samad and retired
February 10, 2016, 11:51 am
Majority number of listed securities started the day’s session positively today
February 11, 2016, 12:23 am
This article could be wrapped up with one question: When was the last time you saw hundreds of "likes" on an eye-opening "status" from a commoner, the same commoner who gets hundreds of "likes" on a photograph unnaturally beautified using
February 11, 2016, 12:13 am
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina Wednesday sought more European investment in Bangladesh's various sectors for further development of the country, reports BSS. "An investment-friendly atmosphere is prevailing in Bangladesh as our government has already addressed various problems, including electricity, infrastructure and communication.
sportsLeft
Aggregate tax revenue collection fell short of target by 13.17 per cent until January of the current fiscal year (FY) due to sluggish economic activities and excessive target set for
economyLeft
The Banks and Financial Institutions Division (BFID) has sought an allocation of Tk 150 billion for replenishing capital of state-owned banks (SoBs) in three fiscal years, officials said. In a letter this week the division requested the finance authorities to make
Commuters' scope to get access to public transports is gradually squeezing in the capital, as bus operators are in the race to switch over from local service to sitting one to realise fares beyond the official rate. Bus operators, however, said providing better service to the passengers in a faster and disciplined way has led to the change in nature of
Shooter Shakil Ahmed has given Bangladesh its fourth gold medal in the 2016 South Asian Games, reports bdnews24.com. He won the

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 11, 2016, 12:07 am
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 11, 2016, 12:06 am

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED130
ISSUES DECLINED96

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRIMELIFE47.0051.7046.4051.409.36
AGRANINS15.6017.1016.6017.008.97
PARAMOUNT12.3013.5012.8013.408.94
SUNLIFEINS31.2034.1031.7033.708.01
GEMINISEA520.40559.40543.00559.407.49
LIBRAINFU541.90582.50570.00582.507.49
CMCKAMAL15.7017.1015.9016.807.01
DSHGARME190.00208.00185.00203.006.84
REPUBLIC15.6016.8016.0016.505.77
QSMDRYCELL122.90129.30122.70128.504.56
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
AZIZPIPES40.1038.7036.1037.50-6.48
4THICB230.00217.00215.00215.60-6.26
SHYAMPSUG6.606.206.206.20-6.06
MEGCONMILK7.307.106.706.90-5.48
KPPL11.4011.2010.4010.90-4.39
PEOPLESINS17.0016.8016.2016.30-4.12
ISLAMIBANK25.1025.0023.9024.10-3.98
UNITEDINS28.6028.0027.0027.50-3.85
NTC660.30670.00631.00638.60-3.29
SHURWID12.7013.0012.2012.30-3.15
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow