The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  14 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 14, 2016, 11:59 am
French Prime Minister Manuel Valls rejected Saturday the idea of a
February 14, 2016, 11:46 am
The Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC) has initiated a move to
February 13, 2016, 8:41 pm
Dhaka, Feb 13: The investors voiced concern about government’s decision of
leadMoreNewsBox
February 14, 2016, 3:48 pm
Young Indians were allout for a meager 145 runs against the West Indies in the final battle of the 11th ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup at Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium in Mirpur on Sunday.  Sent in to bat first, Indian juniors
leadMoreNewsBox
February 14, 2016, 3:36 pm
UK Minister of State for Immigration James Brokenshire arrived in Dhaka on Sunday morning to discuss issues of mutual interest including immigration policy and enforcement.  The minister so far has held meetings with Foreign Minister AH Mahmood Ali, Law Minister Anisul
sportsLeft
Our Correspondent  BOGRA: Wheat cultivation, second cash crops in the area, has exceeded target in all twelve upazilas of Bogra district.   Department of Agriculture Extension (DAE) has taken up an extensive plan
economyLeft
NRI billionaire Anil Agarwal has announced that it will set up India's first LCD manufacturing facility, which will see an investment of $10 billion (about 68,000 crore) in five phases. Agarwal-led firm Twinstar Display Technologies will sign a memorandum of understanding
leadMoreNewsBox
Home Minister Assaduzzaman Khan on Sunday said that regional policing under SAARC should be equipped with dynamic knowledge for facing challenges as crimes have also been globalised.   The minister said police departments in the region should have to look beyond their own territories to combat transnational crimes.   Khan made the statement as he addressed the opening session of a two-week international training
sportsLeft
HONOLULU: Hawaii Gov. David Ige declared a state of emergency to fight mosquito borne illnesses including dengue fever and the
sportsLeft
Deadpool’, the latest superhero offering from Fox, is predicted to do much better than anticipated in its opening weekend with
sportsLeft
A suspected robber has died at Brahmanbarhia’s Sarail Upazlia in what the police describe as a shootout.   Local police OC Md

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED75
ISSUES DECLINED159

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ISLAMIBANK23.1025.4023.1025.409.96
GEMINISEA564.90607.20607.20607.207.49
BSRMLTD146.30160.90150.00154.505.61
IPDC29.0030.7029.4030.505.17
PRIMELIFE53.1057.9052.0055.704.90
RELIANCINS47.8050.2048.4050.004.60
PEOPLESINS16.3017.0016.3016.903.68
BSC343.10364.00343.10354.203.24
MEGHNALIFE59.3062.5059.2061.203.20
AMANFEED46.3047.9046.2047.703.02
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
LIBRAINFU538.90540.00500.50502.00-6.85
ITC57.2058.5053.6054.00-5.59
SAVAREFR48.7046.0046.0046.00-5.54
PREMIERLEA9.609.609.109.10-5.21
ALLTEX28.8029.5027.0027.40-4.86
FUWANGCER16.5016.6015.6015.70-4.85
MONNOSTAF326.20339.50300.00310.70-4.75
UNITEDINS27.6028.5026.1026.30-4.71
CMCKAMAL17.2017.5016.1016.40-4.65
STYLECRAFT1047.801005.00988.001000.60-4.51
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow