The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  28 August 2016
walton
August 28, 2016, 12:44 pm
Members of Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) recovered 3.25 kilograms of heroin from Raninagar area in Godagari upazila on Saturday night. BGB in a press release said on secrete information that a group of drug peddlers were selling heroin in the area,
August 28, 2016, 12:32 pm
Rebels supported by Turkey fought Kurdish-backed forces in northern Syria on Saturday, as Ankara ratcheted up its cross-border offensive by saying it had launched air strikes against both Kurdish forces and Islamic State. Turkey's government, which is fighting a Kurdish insurgency
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina will award exporters on Sunday recognising their contributions to the country’s economy. The Prime Minister will hand over the ‘Export Trophy’ to the exporters, selected for the award in the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 fiscal years together. Commerce Minister Tofail Ahmed will preside over the event that will take place at Osmani Memorial Auditorium in Dhaka. Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Commerce Ministry M Tajul Islam, Senior Commerce Secretary Hedayetullah Al Mamun, FBCCI President Abdul Matlub Ahmad and Export Promotion Bureau (EPB) Vice Chairman Mafruha Sultana will also be present, according to Commerce Ministry officials. A total of 113
A foreign contractor of the metro rail project has threatened to go for entire insurance coverage of his part of works abroad unless the insurance regulator stops pushing it to have 50 per cent coverage from state-run Sadharan Bima Corporation
leadMoreNewsBox
President Abdul Hamid left Dhaka for London on Sunday morning for medical check-up. A VVIP flight of Biman Bangladesh Airlines carrying the President took off from Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport at 10:30am. Agriculture Minister Matia Chowdhury, Foreign Minister AH Mahmood Ali, Liberation Affairs Minister AKM Mozammel Huq and high civil and military officials saw him off at the airport. Abdul Hamid will undergo
Grameenphone Ltd. and BRAC Bank have launched jointly a new promotion programme through which a comprehensive suite of Retail Banking services will be offered to GP STAR Customers at 'attractive rates'. On regular Home/Salary/Auto/Doctor's loan, 0.50 per cent less interest rate & 0.50 per cent processing fee from the existing rates at BRAC Bank shall be offered to Grameenphone STARs
sportsLeft
The main rebel group in Colombia, the FARC, is to announce a definitive ceasefire on Sunday taking effect at midnight
A three-member delegation led by Masahiro Isokawa, president of Kansai Action Company, Japan called on Vice Chancellor (VC) of Dhaka University (DU) Professor Dr. AAMS Arefin Siddique at latter's office on Saturday, said a press release. Other members of the delegation were Shinya Nishimura, Director and Anup Somadder, Legal Advisor of the same company. During the meeting, they discussed about various issues including development of leather technology and environmental science education at Dhaka University. Expressing willingness to recruit skilled manpower in their companies ...
sportsLeft
Alvaro Morata scored his first goal since returning to Real Madrid as he helped his team beat a stubborn Celta
United Hospital Limited celebrated 10th anniversary recently by cutting an anniversary cake at the grand ballroom of the Hotel  Le Meridien Dhaka. Managing Director of the Hospital Faridur Rahman, members of Board of Directors, doctors  & consultants and other officials of the hospital were present in the programme,said a statement. -rmc// ...
Workers Party of Bangladesh has urged the government to set up the coal-fired power plant in other suitable place instead of Rampal for the sake of protection of the Sundarbans. In a statement, the politburo of Workers Party also expressed the hope that the government would not do anything that would harm the environment as well the Sundarbans, the world's largest mangrove forest. If this coal-fired power plant is installed at Rampal, it would put an adverse effect on the Sundarbans as ...
A trawler carrying a consignment of 22 cattle capsized in the Padma river in Daulatdia upazila of Rajbari district on Sunday morning, leaving 14 cows missing. Mohosin Uddin, in-charge of Daulatdia ferry terminal police outpost, said the Patuaria terminal-bound trawler from Daulatdia with two boatmen, four traders and 22 cattle on board capsized in the river after being hit by a ferry around 7am. ZR   ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
August 28, 2016, 11:50 am
mostPopularThumb
August 28, 2016, 11:56 am
mostPopularThumb
August 28, 2016, 10:20 am
August 28, 2016, 9:43 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close