The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  26 June 2016
June 26, 2016, 12:27 pm
A man was hacked to death by his rival over a land-related dispute at Paschim Rastri village of Madaripur Sadar upazila on Saturday night. The deceased was identified as Saddam Bepari, son of Dalim Bepari, a resident of the village. Ziaul Haque,
June 26, 2016, 12:26 pm
The Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) Saturday held a "White Romance Beach Party" for 51 Chinese honeymoon couples in Thailand's southern province Surat Thai, in a bid to attract more Chinese honeymooners. Runjuan Tongrut, Director of TAT's East Asian Region said,
sportsLeft
The number of taxpayers will go up to two million (20 lakh) by the next two years from the existing 1.2 million (12 lakh) regular taxpayers, said Finance Minister AMA
economyLeft
Central banks are ready to cooperate to support financial stability in the wake of Britain's vote to leave the European Union, the Bank for International Settlements said on Saturday. Central bankers gathered at the organisation's global economy meeting in Switzerland discussed
Police retrieved three bags containing huge electronic devices, including Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs), from a canal at Uttara Saturday, reports UNB. Informed by locals, a team from Toragh police station went to the spot and recovered the three floating travel bags from the canal, officer-in-charge of Toragh Police Station Mahbube Khoda said.  After searching the bags, police recovered five walkie-talkie sets, 55
Recently Bangladesh Association of Banks (BAB) accorded a reception to M. S. Ahsan, Chairman of Mercantile Bank Limited for being elected chairman of the Bank. A delegation of BAB led by its Chairman Md. Nazrul Islam Majumder congratulated the newly-appointed Chairman of Mercantile Bank Limited at the BAB headquarters in the city recently. Mr. Kazi Akram Uddin Ahmed, Chairman, Standard
US President Barack Obama has declared a major disaster in the state of West Virginia, where the worst floods in more than a century have left at least 24 people dead. Obama ordered federal aid for three of the worst affected counties following a request by Governor Earl Ray Tomblin. Residents will now receive grants for temporary housing and repairs. More than 30,000 homes and businesses are without power. Heavy rain on Thursday turned rivers and streams into torrents, cutting off several towns. The floods ...
sportsLeft
Some of the web’s biggest destinations for watching videos have quietly started using automation to remove extremist content from their
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina reiterated on Saturday her call to the affluent section of people and business organisations to donate buses to educational institutions to solve the transportation problem of students, reports UNB. "If the well-off section of people comes forward, the demand of the schools and colleges that have no buses will be fulfilled. So, I urge the rich to donate buses to the educational institutions," she said. Sheikh Hasina said this while handing over 10 buses to 10 educational institutions ...
Great Britain's women missed out on a chance to challenge for Champions Trophy bronze after they lost 4-1 to Australia in London. The hosts needed to win by three goals to reach Sunday's third-place play-off, but were 2-0 down inside six minutes. Sophie Bray pulled one back before Australia struck twice more after the break to leave GB finish bottom of the Pool. "Today was unacceptable," head coach Danny Kerry told BBC Sport. "Other than today we have played OK, but we were soft, ...
"Game of Thrones," the hit HBO cable TV series that is partly filmed in Northern Ireland, will not suffer due to Britain's decision to leave the European Union, the cable network said on Friday, aiming to quash speculation that the lavishly produced show would lose EU funding. Britons voted on Thursday to leave the European Union, a decision that economists and government leaders say clouds growth prospects for the world's fifth-largest economy and could dim its attraction for investors. The result could ...
BNP secretary general Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir alleged that the government is again hatching a new plot to suppress their party after a recent week-long combing operation, reports UNB. Speaking at a discussion on Saturday, he urged the government to ensure the democratic rights of political parties and widen democratic space instead of trying to eliminate opposition in a bid to defeat militancy. "A combing operation was conducted to subdue the opposition…we've heard they may launch such a drive again … you've ...
Members of Bangladesh Coast Guard recovered two lakh pieces of Yaba tablets from a house in Gohira area of Anwara upazila early Sunday. The force sources said on secret information, a team of coast guard, led by Lieutenant Dixson Chowdhury, conducted a raid on a house in the area around 3am. They recovered two lakh pieces of Yaba contained in two shopping bags lying in an abandoned condition, according to a news agency. ZR   ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED125
ISSUES DECLINED105

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
VAMLBDMF19.2010.0010.0010.008.70
ICB97.50104.3098.00103.906.56
1JANATAMF4.604.904.704.906.52
GSPFINANCE12.2013.2012.3012.905.74
TOSRIFA24.8026.5024.5026.205.65
BDFINANCE11.1011.8011.1011.705.41
LRGLOBMF15.605.905.705.905.36
NFML21.4023.4021.3022.505.14
BEACHHATCH9.8010.509.7010.305.10
KBPPWBIL26.5028.0026.3027.804.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DULAMIACOT6.806.406.406.40-5.88
SALVOCHEM12.2012.4011.6011.80-3.28
PRIMELIFE59.1058.6057.1057.20-3.22
TALLUSPIN15.0015.0014.5014.60-2.67
MONNOSTAF410.20401.30398.00399.60-2.58
PHENIXINS19.4019.2018.9018.90-2.58
BBS40.9040.9039.5039.90-2.45
PIONEERINS28.7028.0027.8028.00-2.44
METROSPIN8.208.108.008.00-2.44
FUWANGCER16.4016.5015.9016.00-2.44
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close