The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  27 July 2016
leadMoreNewsBox
July 27, 2016, 1:11 pm
Light to moderate rain or thundershowers accompanied by temporary gusty wind is likely to occur at a few places over Rajshahi, Rangpur, Khulna, Barisal, Dhaka, Mymensingh, Chittagong and Sylhet divisions. Moderately heavy rain falls is likely to occur at places over
July 27, 2016, 1:01 pm
South Korea's No.2 carmaker Kia Motors, affiliated with Hyundai Motor, posted the largest operating profit in three years in the April-June quarter due to demand for newly launched models, the company said on Wednesday. Operating profit increased 18.5 per cent from
sportsLeft
Bangladesh Bank governor Fazle Kabir on Tuesday expressed the hope that they will get the whole amount stolen from the central bank’s reserve account with New York Federal Reserve depending
The central bank under the changed management unveiled Tuesday its maiden monetary policy for the first half of the current fiscal year cautiously with key policy rates remaining unchanged. However, the policy expects credit to the private sector to go up
leadMoreNewsBox
Law enforcers in a joint raid arrested one suspected member of banned militant outfit Jama’atul Mujahideen Bangladesh (JMB) from Barual village in Haripur upazila if Thakurgaon district on Tuesday night. The arrestee was identified as Shahed Jaan, 20, son of Yusuf Ali, a resident of the village, according to a news agency report. Shahed is a student of Bangaon Dakhil Madrasah. Saiyedur Rahman,
China nuclear giant CGN said Monday that it had partnered with French new-energy firm Eolfi on a winning tender for a floating wind power project in France. A consortium led by CGN European Energy and Eolfi won the 24MW project, which will be in the sea off the island of Groix in Brittany, it said. French authorities also approved another 24MW floating
sportsLeft
PHILADELPHIA, July 26 (AP): A glass ceiling is shattering at the Democratic National Convention as Hillary Clinton ascends to the
sportsLeft
The artistic photo-filter app Prisma is now freely available to everyone on Google's Play store for Android owners. The app, which
The government would set up multimedia classrooms at 31,340 educational institutions by providing laptop, multimedia projector, speaker and modem, reports BSS. Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid said this in the Jatiya Sangsad on Tuesday while replying to a question from treasury bench member Tipu Sultan. "The government would also train 520,820 teachers for operating multimedia and modern technology based classrooms," he informed the House. Mr Nahid said the government so far provided ICT equipment (Laptop, multimedia projector, speaker and internet connection) along ...
Africa should be given two more places at the World Cup finals if the tournament is expanded to 40 teams, FIFA chief Gianni Infantino told reporters on a brief trip to Nigeria on Monday, reports Reuters. Infantino repeated his presidential election manifesto pledge to push for the World Cup to grow by eight teams to 40 and wants Africa to get at least two extra slots from 2026. "I believe for the World Cup 2026 -- because the 2018 and 2022 finals ...
The government is going to frame a policy aiming to provide mental health and psychological supports to the disaster-hit people, Health and Family Welfare Minister Mohammed Nasim said on Tuesday. He said his government is working very actively to tackle any kind of natural and man- made disasters such as flood, earthquake, cyclone or terrorism.    He also said the government is currently working on making mental health and psychosocial support policy and this workshop's recommendations will help them formulate the policy ...
sportsLeft
The Supreme Court has stayed a High Court order, which barred screening of Indian Bangla film ‘Kelor Kirti’ in Bangladesh
Two newly-elected members of parliament (MP) of Jatiya Sangsad (JS) from Mymensings-1 Jewel Areng and Mymensingh-3 Nazim Uddin Ahmed took oath at the Jatiya Sangsad Bhaban on Tuesday, reports BSS. Speaker Dr Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury administered the oath of office to the MPs elected on Awami League ticket. Senior secretary of the Jatiya Sangsad Dr M Abdur Rab moderated the oath taking ceremony. Later, they joined the session and delivered their speeches. Deputy Speaker of the Jatiya Sangsad M Fazley Rabbi Miah, General Secretary ...
Around 50 villages of the char (shoal emerged from the riverbed) areas in three upazilas of the district have been flooded due to onrush of water from the upstream and incessant rainfall, leaving at least 35,000 people marooned.   Jahirul Islam, deputy-assistant engineer of Water Development Board of the district, said the water of the mighty Padma River has been flowing over 53cms of the danger level. Besides, hundreds of families of the char areas lost their houses and lands as the ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED97
ISSUES DECLINED119

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
HAKKANIPUL47.4052.1047.2052.109.92
BSC349.30379.80350.30379.808.73
RENWICKJA446.30485.30456.00485.108.69
ATLASBANG117.30125.90118.20124.205.88
STANCERAM47.4050.9047.5050.105.70
ANWARGALV67.3071.1067.9070.204.31
USMANIAGL88.7093.9089.0092.404.17
EXIM1STMF7.207.907.407.504.17
LEGACYFOOT28.8030.7028.9030.004.17
7THICB116.40122.00119.00121.104.04
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ETL17.1017.3015.6015.90-7.02
PRAGATILIF118.90120.00111.90114.00-4.12
SAMATALETH27.1026.1026.0026.00-4.06
FBFIF7.507.407.107.20-4.00
NPOLYMAR90.4091.2086.5087.10-3.65
ECABLES181.40190.80174.00174.90-3.58
TOSRIFA21.3021.5020.3020.60-3.29
REGENTTEX12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
BNICL13.4013.4012.9013.00-2.99
NFML21.0021.1020.3020.40-2.86
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close