The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  03 December 2016
walton
December 3, 2016, 12:39 pm
Members of Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) arrested a leader of banned outfit Purbo Banglar Communist Party (ML) on the highway in Haiderpur area of Chundanga Sadar upazila on Friday night. The arrestee was identified as Rustom Ali, 36, a top leader
leadMoreNewsBox
December 3, 2016, 12:18 pm
The Ministry of Relief and Disaster Management (MoDMR) has sanctioned 5,263 pieces of blankets for distribution among destitute people of Chuadanga district during the current winter season.  Sources said, of the total blankets, 1,548 pieces have been sanctioned for Chuadanga Sadar
sportsLeft
MANILA, Dec 2: The Rizal Commercial Banking Corp. (RCBC) is ready to fight a long, protracted legal battle, as it argues it is not responsible for the repayment of Bangladesh's
economyLeft
An inordinate delay by the central bank in transferring funds retards implementation of Japanese ODA (Official Development Assistance)-funded projects in Bangladesh, alleged the lender in a letter to the ERD recently. However, a central bank official refuted the allegation, passing the
leadMoreNewsBox
The government is likely to set up two separate High Court (HC) benches in Chittagong and Sylhet, UNB reports. Chief Justice Surendra Kumar Sinha came up with the information while addressing the annual dinner of Sylhet Bar Association on Thursday evening. Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina is keen on setting up the two HC benches in the two divisional headquarters, said the Chief
Airbnb Inc and New York City said on Friday they had resolved a lawsuit brought by the company challenging a law it argued could expose it to significant penalties for advertising short-term apartment rentals. Airbnb filed the suit in October after New York state enacted a law imposing fines of up to $7,500 on hosts who advertise illegal short-term rentals on
BERLIN, Dec 02 (BBC): Europol has warned that militants from so-called Islamic State (IS) will aim to step up attacks on European targets, as they face defeat in the Middle East. The European police force says more foreign fighters will try to come back to Europe, and "several dozen" capable of attacks could already be there. Their tactics could include car bombs, kidnappings and extortion, it said. But the report plays down the likelihood of attacks on critical infrastructure, such as nuclear sites. It ...
sportsLeft
Hemanth Joseph, a Kerala-based security researcher, has identified a bug running in iOS 10.1 version of Apple’s operating system that
sportsLeft
On November 22, 2016 'IDLC presents BLUEPRINTS 2.0' in association with Dhaka Bank Limited  organised its grand finale at the
International Day of Persons with Disabilities and National Disabled Day-2016 will be observed in the country as elsewhere in the world today (Saturday) aiming to create mass awareness to extend support and provide adequate facilities for the people with differently able, reports BSS. The Ministry of Social Welfare and the Social Welfare Department chalked up different programmes along with the National Disability Development Foundation, National Disability Forum and different social organisations to observe the day in a befitting manner. Prime Minister Sheikh ...
Mila Kunis and Ashton Kutcher have welcomed their second child, a son, reps for both actors confirmed to ET, reports Entertainment Tonight via Yahoo TV. The couple's new bundle of joy joins older sister, Wyatt Isabelle, who was born in October 2014. No word yet on the baby boy's name. Kutcher, 38, accidentally let the gender of baby No. 2 slip during an appearance on the Today show in early October. "She points to Mila and she's like, 'baby brother' when she points ...
BNP secretary general Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir has warned the government that the country's people will never accept its 'imprudent' move to relocate the grave of Ziaur Rahman from the parliament area, reports UNB. "Bringing Louis I Kahn's main design (of parliament) abruptly is a blueprint and the main motive behind is to remove Ziaur Rahman's grave. People will never accept it and allow them (govt) to make it happen," he said. Fakhrul further said, "This government is deliberately trying to obliterate ...
Members of Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) arrested an alleged arms trader along with two pistols, two magazines and five rounds of bullets from Terghor in Benapole border area on Friday night. The arrestee was identified as Mukul, 42, son of Mantaj Uddin, a resident of Doulotpur village of the area. Lt Col Arifur Rahman, commander of Khulna BGB battalion 21, said tipped off, a team of the border force conducted a drive in the area and arrested Mukul while he was entering ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
December 3, 2016, 9:47 am
December 3, 2016, 9:31 am
December 3, 2016, 9:16 am
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED114
ISSUES DECLINED107

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
December 3, 2016, 11:19 am
December 3, 2016, 9:25 am
December 3, 2016, 10:00 am
December 3, 2016, 9:31 am
December 3, 2016, 9:47 am
mostPopularThumb
December 3, 2016, 11:23 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SHASHADNIM60.0066.0060.5066.0010.00
DSHGARME303.70330.00314.00330.008.66
AAMRATECH30.4033.2030.5032.707.57
GBBPOWER16.6018.0016.7017.807.23
SALAMCRST29.6032.5029.7031.406.08
ARAMITCEM33.3035.7033.6035.306.01
IFADAUTOS78.5083.4078.4083.005.73
FUWANGCER16.0017.0016.0016.905.63
PENINSULA27.0029.2027.1028.405.19
APEXSPINN114.70121.00114.80120.404.97
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
KOHINOOR473.30411.00390.00394.30-16.69
MATINSPINN40.9039.2038.0038.10-6.85
ASIAPACINS20.8020.6019.2019.50-6.25
PARAMOUNT22.3022.2020.1021.00-5.83
BGIC21.5021.7020.0020.30-5.58
NTC677.10683.90647.90650.20-3.97
SHYAMPSUG15.3015.3014.5014.70-3.92
JUTESPINN54.5053.5051.5052.40-3.85
SONARBAINS17.8018.4017.0017.20-3.37
KARNAPHULI15.5015.4015.0015.00-3.23
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close