The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  30 April 2016
leadMoreNewsBox
April 30, 2016, 10:51 pm
Tangail, Apr 30: Police detained a madrasa teacher for quizzing in connection with the killing of Hindu tailor Nikhil Joarder. The detainee was identified as Mawlana Amirul Islam,  42, super of Alamnagar Dakhil Madrasa. Amirul was held from his home at Dattabari
April 30, 2016, 10:44 pm
From the days when human beings were born free but everywhere they were in chains, the world has come a long way. Yet the toiling masses in large swathes of the globe do not have enough to lead a dignified
KHULNA, April 30: Shipping Minister Shajahan Khan said the present government is implementing mega development schemes for changing the lot of people in the country's south-western region.   He also said livelihood of the people and wheel of economy in the region will be realised after implementing the projects.   He was addressing as the chief guest at a view-exchange meeting with local BIWTA officials in the city here on Friday evening.   The minister was informed about the Launch Terminal and ongoing repairing works and directed the officials to speed up works of connecting Launch Terminal road for vehicles to ply.   Shajahan Khan also urged all
The government-formed search committee is set to recommend the names of selected candidates for appointment as deputy governors of Bangladesh Bank (BB) by mid-May. "We'll submit our recommendations with the list of selected candidates by May 15 to the government for
Chittagong, Apr 30: Plying of goods-laden vessels from Chittagong Port remained suspended for the third consecutive day on Saturday as a meeting between the cargo vessel owners and the port authorities ended without any resolution in this connection.   Bangladesh Cargo Vessel Owners’ Association senior vice president Khorshed Alam told reporters that the meeting has been postponed till Sunday and the strike
The government is considering introducing mandatory radiation testing for imported goods at all seaports, land ports and airports to avoid its possible negative impacts, officials said. As part of the move, the Ministry of Shipping (MoS) has recently sent an official letter to take necessary steps. The MoS' recommendations have been given to the Ministry of Commerce (MoC), they added. "Radiation risk
sportsLeft
BAGHDAD, Apr 30 (AP): A car-bombing Saturday in southeastern Baghdad killed at least 21 people wounded at least 42 others,
sportsLeft
"Don't impose any barrier on yourself! You people are capable of unimaginable things. Just start imagining them," said Ishmam Chowdhury,
sportsLeft
Bangladesh reached the final of the AFC U-14 Girls Regional (South and Central) Championship crushing hosts Tajikistan by 9-1 goals
HONOLULU, April 27: Hawaii officials say they have reached a milestone in controlling the state's dengue fever outbreak, 30 days after the last known infected person was contagious.   "As we celebrate this milestone today, I think it's critical that everyone understand this is not the end," said Virginia Pressler, director of the state Department of Health.   Hawaii welcomes 200,000 visitors per day, and the state's residents travel to places where dengue fever and the Zika virus - spread by the same mosquitoes ...
sportsLeft
Washington, Apr 30: President Barack Obama and first lady Michelle Obama are celebrating International Jazz Day a day early with
sportsLeft
Recent reports of a spurt in ‘Jihadi’ activities in the Indian state of Assam have raised concerns about the region’s
SYLHET, Apr 30: A major programme for improving the existing troubled power distribution system for Sylhet division has been prepared. The 18670 mn project styled 'Power Distribution system development project for Sylhet division' has already been approved by the Planning Commission, a senior official informed Friday. It would help revamp the existing electricity supply system in the region, which had been in a pitiable state for long even after producing 3 fold of region's power demand on the power stations in greater ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED72
ISSUES DECLINED156

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD132.20143.40125.00142.007.41
LINDEBD1129.301199.801199.801199.806.24
EASTRNLUB1288.901369.401209.001367.406.09
MERCINS11.5012.6011.3012.206.09
ISLAMIINS15.1015.9015.1015.804.64
IPDC21.8023.7022.0022.704.13
TRUSTBANK16.3017.9016.2016.903.68
LIBRAINFU632.10679.00590.00654.103.48
NORTHRNINS14.6015.1014.7015.103.43
CONTININS12.0012.5012.2012.403.33
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FIRSTFIN8.707.306.006.40-26.44
REGENTTEX13.5013.6011.2011.30-16.30
ECABLES156.70157.00141.10141.10-9.96
GBBPOWER15.5015.6013.8014.10-9.03
TOSRIFA14.4014.8013.0013.10-9.03
GSPFINANCE12.5012.3011.4011.40-8.80
DESCO51.6050.6046.5047.10-8.72
JUTESPINN54.9052.0049.5050.20-8.56
ARAMITCEM29.7030.0026.9027.20-8.42
NORTHERN243.80233.00222.50223.30-8.41
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow