The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  22 January 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
January 21, 2017, 11:25 pm
A women’s march began in Washington on Saturday morning (Washington time) to raise awareness of women’s rights and other civil rights they fear could be under threat under Donald Trump’s presidency. Powered by social media, about a quarter of a million
January 21, 2017, 9:51 pm
Health Minister Mohammed Nasim has asked the authorities concerned to form separate investigation committees over the allegations of irregularities and mismanagement at two public hospitals. The directive came on the basis of reports published in national dailies over irregularities and mismanagement
China's economy grew a faster-than-expected 6.8 per cent in the fourth quarter, boosted by higher government spending and record bank lending, giving it a tailwind heading into what is expected to be a turbulent year, reports Reuters. But Beijing's decision to prioritise its official growth target could exact a high price, as policymakers grapple with financial risks created by an explosive growth in debt. China's debt to GDP ratio rose to 277 per cent at the end of 2016 from 254 per cent the previous year, with an increasing share of new credit being used to pay debt servicing costs, UBS analysts
A British food distribution company has expressed interest to invest in mobile phone production in Bangladesh, reports BSS citing a press release.  The Eurofoods Group, a Wales-based company, conveyed their willingness to invest in Bangladesh to Bangladesh High Commissioner to UK
leadMoreNewsBox
Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) personnel recovered around 3,000 bottles of Indian Phensidyl from Baliadighi Math area in Shibganj upazila of Chapainawabganj district on Saturday. BGB battalion 9 in Chapainawabganj said in a press note that a patrol team of BGB led by subedar Abu Taher took position in the field near pillar no. 185/17 S area around 3:00 am. At one point
Rastriya Banijya Bank (RBB), Nepal's largest bank, is considering opening branches in both China and India, the two neighbouring countries, a senior bank official said, reports Xinhua. Chief Executive Officer of the state-owned Kiran Kumar Shrestha told Xinhua on Saturday that they have started preparations after the bank's board, about two months ago, instructed the bank's management to work towards opening
sportsLeft
Without a doubt, the human resources (HR) department is highly critical for a organisation. Its many functions serve as a
Fernando Llorente and Gylfi Sigurdsson dealt a blow to Liverpool's Premier League title chances as Swansea City edged a five-goal thriller 3-2 at Anfield on Saturday. Sigurdsson proved Swansea's matchwinner as he pounced on a poor defensive clearance from Ragnar Klavan, the Iceland international securing Paul Clement's maiden win and Liverpool's first league loss at home since January 2016, reports goal.com. Adam Lallana and Tom Carroll had the best chances of a lacklustre opening half, but that all changed after the restart ...
sportsLeft
Awami League General Secretary Obaidul Quader said if BNP launches movement over the new Election Commission issue, his party will
sportsLeft
Police nabbed 33 people from seven upazilas of Satkhira district from Friday night to Saturday morning.  Police sources said they were

more news

moreNewsRightDot
January 21, 2017, 8:03 pm
January 21, 2017, 8:01 pm
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED76
ISSUES DECLINED163

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
January 22, 2017, 9:23 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IBNSINA233.50253.90230.30253.908.74
CENTRALPHL25.4027.5024.9027.307.48
NPOLYMAR89.3098.0091.5095.807.28
IFADAUTOS116.20126.40116.50124.106.80
CITYBANK31.5034.0031.0033.606.67
BDAUTOCA96.20104.0096.40102.306.34
PRIMETEX27.3029.0027.0028.705.13
ILFSL14.6015.4014.5015.304.80
ACMELAB109.70114.90109.20114.404.28
SHASHADNIM80.8084.4081.2084.003.96
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SONARGAON15.5015.5014.3014.50-6.45
DULAMIACOT9.809.509.109.30-5.10
EBL1STMF7.907.807.507.50-5.06
RAHIMAFOOD126.60128.90120.00120.20-5.06
PRIMEINSUR20.6020.5019.6019.70-4.37
JANATAINS15.2015.1014.4014.60-3.95
PRAGATILIF106.50106.00100.00102.30-3.94
BEACHHATCH13.1012.9012.5012.60-3.82
SAVAREFR69.9072.0066.6067.30-3.72
SAMATALETH29.8028.8028.6028.70-3.69
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close