The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  07 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 7, 2016, 12:46 pm
Geological Survey of Bangladesh (GSB), a geoscientific research-based organisation, has started
February 7, 2016, 10:33 am
NEW DELHI: India has sought Bangladesh’s consent to transport Liquefied Petroleum
February 7, 2016, 10:49 am
PARIS : Seven countries including France, Britain and Germany have urged
February 7, 2016, 3:09 pm
A man was killed as a Nosimon (locally made vehicle) hit him in Banbelghoria bypass area in Natore district town on Sunday. The deceased was Santosh Bosak, 50, son of Jogesh Bosak of Hugolbaria village in the Sadar upazila, according to
February 7, 2016, 3:00 pm
Weather is likely to remain mainly dry with temporary partly cloudy sky over the country, said a met office release in Dhaka on Sunday. Light to moderate fog may occur at places over the country during late night till morning, according
TEHRAN: Iran prefers to receive euro for its oil exports, an official in the National Iranian Oil Comany (NIOC), said Saturday. "Our priority is to receive cash for oil payments in
Saudi Foreign Affairs Minister Adel al-Jubeir does not think that the US$681 million which made its way into Prime Minister Datuk Seri Najib Razak’s bank account was from the Saudi government or that it was a political donation, The New
The government is likely to amend two electoral laws to allow the Election Commission carry out a limited delimitation exercise in West Bengal to ensure voting rights to people who came to live in the country following exchange of enclaves between India and Bangladesh. The term of the 294-member West Bengal Assembly ends on May 29 and elections are likely
A two-day international conference titled ‘Contemporary Concept on Anthropology in Bangladesh’ began at Shahjalal University of Science and Technology (SUST)
England scored 184/10 against Sri Lanka in the quarterfinal of the 11th ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup at Sher-e-Bangla National
UNITED NATIONS: Babies who are breastfed experience lifelong benefits, including increased intelligence and improved immunity, said Werner Schultink, chief of
Paramount Pictures scored a deal for 'Conquest,' a new film that would reunite Leonardo DiCaprio with “The Revenant” co-writer Mark
Activists of the Islami Chhatra Shibir swooped on a procession of Bangladesh Chhatra League (BCL) at Chawkbazar in Chittagong city
Police arrested a listed pirate along with a rifle from Boyarchar area of Ramgati upazila on Sunday.   The arrestee was identified

more news

Stock market

Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED101
ISSUES DECLINED123

Most popular

Top 10 gainers

Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SONALIANSH117.00128.00117.20127.909.32
LIBRAINFU426.30463.60463.60463.608.75
NORTHERN230.10250.20232.00250.208.74
GEMINISEA451.60491.10450.10490.208.55
STYLECRAFT962.301034.40985.001032.707.32
ANWARGALV74.9080.0075.7080.006.81
BDFINANCE13.5014.5013.5014.406.67
APEXFOOT318.80345.90321.50339.306.43
UNITEDINS28.1030.0028.1029.906.41
AMBEEPHA294.70318.70298.00313.306.31
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MAKSONSPIN8.607.906.506.80-20.93
APEXFOODS140.40144.00132.80133.60-4.84
PHPMF14.404.404.204.20-4.55
DAFODILCOM22.7022.9021.5021.70-4.41
ALLTEX27.0027.4025.5025.90-4.07
BDAUTOCA32.2032.0030.5030.90-4.04
LRGLOBMF15.505.305.305.30-3.64
RAHIMTEXT241.50241.90231.70233.30-3.40
JANATAINS11.8011.6011.4011.40-3.39
ASIAPACINS15.5015.5015.0015.00-3.23
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

Money Exchange rate

Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc

Weather

Archive

GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by :