The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  29 May 2016
May 29, 2016, 5:16 pm
Police recovered 210 crude bombs from a house at Ramchandrapur village in Sonagazi upazila,  Feni early Sunday. Tipped off, a team of police conducted a raid on an under-construction building of Manik Sawdagor in the area around 12:30am, said officer-in-charge of
leadMoreNewsBox
May 29, 2016, 5:01 pm
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on Sunday said BNP-Jamaat alliance is engaged in targeted secret killings to destabilise the country and destroy the national economy. "BNP-Jamaat launched clandestine killings to destabilize the country's progress and development after being failed to oust the
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe plans to delay an increase in sales tax by two and a half years, a government official said on Sunday, as the economy sputters and Abe prepares for a national election. Abe told Finance Minister Taro Aso and the secretary general of his ruling Liberal Democratic Party, Sadakazu Tanigaki, on Saturday of his plan to propose delaying the tax hike for a second time, until October 2019, said the official, who was briefed on the meeting. The prime minister, who has promised to announce steps on Tuesday to spur economic growth and promote structural reform, is also
FE Report Finance Minister AMA Muhith said on Saturday the government will sit with the bankers after placing the national budget next month for recovery of non -performing loans. The volume of the non-performing/ classified loans rose to Tk 594.11 billion during
leadMoreNewsBox
A case has been filed against 47 people on charges of snatching ballots and attacking law enforcers during voting in the fifth phase union parishad elections in Laxmipur on Saturday. Sub-inspector Golam Hakkani of Detective Branch (DB) of police filed the case with Sadar police station at night the same day. Police showed arrested AL-rebel candidate Nijam Uddin Munna whom they earlier
The US Department of Justice (DoJ) has subpoenaed India's largest drugmaker Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd seeking information about the pricing and marketing of the generic drugs it sells in the United States, the company said on Saturday. The DoJ's antitrust division has also asked Sun Pharma's US unit for documents related to employee and corporate records and communications with competitors. The subpoena
sportsLeft
Twitter Seva helps process a large volume of tweets and assigns them to the relevant authority for real-time resolution. “Twitter Seva
First the Williams sisters ambushed two home favourites, then Jo Wilfried Tsonga's chances were shattered by injury as French hopes were battered at a stormy Roland Garros on Saturday. Top seed Serena Williams contended with thunder, rain delays and an inspired Kristina Mladenovic roared on by a partisan crowd but it was all in day's work for the holder as she moved ominously into the second week. The 34-year-old American needed all her experience and tenacity to survive a compelling second-set tiebreak ...
sportsLeft
Pakistani authorities have banned all broadcast advertisements for contraceptives in the country. The regulator, Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority (PEMRA), said
Sajeeb Wazed Joy trashes media report about his meeting with Israeli politician Mendi N Safadi Prime minister’s son and her IT affairs adviser Sajeed Wazed Joy says he had never met Israeli right-wing politician Mendi N Safadi. In a social media post, he trashed a media report of holding a meeting with the Likud party member ‘either in Washington or anywhere else.’ Newly promoted BNP Joint Secretary General Aslam Chowdhury has been arrested recently and charged for treason after his meeting with Safadi ...
sportsLeft
The Export Import Bank of Bangladesh Limited (EXIM Bank) distributed bicycles among secondary level 10 meritorious female students of three

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED136
ISSUES DECLINED78

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
GPHISPAT28.0030.8028.5030.8010.00
LAFSURCEML71.8078.9074.0078.909.89
DAFODILCOM21.1023.2021.3023.109.48
UNITEDAIR5.606.105.606.108.93
CENTRALPHL15.9017.4015.9017.308.81
BENGALWTL48.8053.2049.2053.008.61
ZAHINTEX20.3022.1020.7022.008.37
GHCL34.7037.9034.6037.608.36
SALVOCHEM11.0012.0011.1011.807.27
SPCL122.30132.20123.40130.806.95
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BDAUTOCA32.9033.6030.7031.10-5.47
DBH1STMF5.205.205.005.00-3.85
PRAGATILIF137.80138.70132.00133.20-3.34
FBFIF6.206.105.806.00-3.23
FAMILYTEX9.709.909.209.40-3.09
PRIMELIFE67.0065.0064.0065.00-2.99
ORIONINFU65.5067.2063.1063.70-2.75
ECABLES143.00143.00138.80139.10-2.73
BSC356.80354.00347.00347.60-2.58
SONARGAON7.907.907.607.70-2.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close