The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Fri,  29 April 2016
April 29, 2016, 11:19 pm
Syful Islam Bangladesh Shipping Corporation (BSC) is willing to carry the entire load of coal for fuelling the Rampal power plant despite having no mother vessels and suitable lighters, officials said. They, however, said the corporation plans to buy an adequate number
leadMoreNewsBox
April 29, 2016, 11:01 pm
Canada’s apex court has ruled that the World Bank does not need to hand over documents sought in Padma Bridge case against former employees of SNC-Lavalin Group Inc accused of bribery. The four accused had been charged with bribing foreign public
Dhaka, Apr 28: Chinese Ambassador in Dhaka Ma Mingqiang on Thursday said Bangladesh has all the reasons to become one of the leading economies in the world and China wants to support it in every possible way.   “You’ve all the possibilities to become a leading economy in the world,” he said mentioning that the change he has seen on development front in Bangladesh is an indication of a ‘booming economy’.   Terming Bangladesh a time-tested friend, the Chinese ambassador said they do not have any “selfish interest” in Bangladesh as they just want to see a developed Bangladesh as China believes a well-developed
The government-formed search committee is set to recommend the names of selected candidates for appointment as deputy governors of Bangladesh Bank (BB) by mid-May. "We'll submit our recommendations with the list of selected candidates by May 15 to the government for
FHM Humayan Kabir The government is finally set to approve Dhaka-Mawa four-lane road project with a bloated construction cost that comes to Tk 1.12 billion for each kilometre, officials said Friday. Officials said the Planning Commission (PC) has already endorsed the 53- kilometre Dhaka-Mawa and Pacchor-Bhanga road involving Tk 59.63 billion. The infrastructure-development project will be placed before the ECNEC (Executive Committee of
FE Report Garment workers' leaders called on Thursday for ensuring professional health safety, social security, and enhancing living standard with adequate salaries and benefits for them. The call was made to Bangladesh Garment Manufacturers and Exporters Association (BGMEA), government and respective foreign buyers at a programme organised by National Garment Workers Federation (NGWF) held in front of the city's National Press Club
BILLERICA, April 29: Massachusetts police say a driver having a medical episode struck several cars and crashed through the wall of a day care center, pinning a toddler beneath the vehicle.   Billerica Deputy Police Chief Roy Frost says an SUV driven by a 38-year-old Billerica woman hit the cars, jumped a curb and struck a fence around 5:30 p.m. Thursday.   He says it then crashed into A Brighter Rainbow Learning Center, landing in the main child care area. Four children were inside ...
African leaders are to meet in Kenya to discuss how to save the continent's elephants from extinction. The inaugural summit of the so-called Giants club will be led by the Kenyan President Uhuru Kenyatta. As well as heads of state, the conservation group will bring together business leaders and scientists. Experts say Africa's elephant population has fallen by 90% over the past century and warn that the animal could be extinct within decades. Among those expected to attend the summit are Ugandan President Yoweri ...
sportsLeft
"Don't impose any barrier on yourself! You people are capable of unimaginable things. Just start imagining them," said Ishmam Chowdhury,
sportsLeft
Despite a century by Bangladesh Test captain Mushfiqur Rahim, Dhaka Mohammedan SC conceded a two-wicket defeat against Victoria SC in
HONOLULU, April 27: Hawaii officials say they have reached a milestone in controlling the state's dengue fever outbreak, 30 days after the last known infected person was contagious.   "As we celebrate this milestone today, I think it's critical that everyone understand this is not the end," said Virginia Pressler, director of the state Department of Health.   Hawaii welcomes 200,000 visitors per day, and the state's residents travel to places where dengue fever and the Zika virus - spread by the same mosquitoes ...
sportsLeft
Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra has confirmed that she will be dining with US President Barack Obama at the annual White
BARISAL, April 29: 28 members of Armed Battalion Forces were injured in a road accident in Barisal on Friday morning.   The accident took place when a bus carrying armed battalion forces members collided head-on with a brick-loaded truck in the 'Chay mile' area on Dhaka-Barisal highway.   Two bus carrying about 100 members of armed force battalion were going to Tongipara as they were supposed to be on duty during Prime Minister’s visit there on Saturday.   The injured were admitted to Barisal Sher-e-Bangla Medical ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED72
ISSUES DECLINED156

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD132.20143.40125.00142.007.41
LINDEBD1129.301199.801199.801199.806.24
EASTRNLUB1288.901369.401209.001367.406.09
MERCINS11.5012.6011.3012.206.09
ISLAMIINS15.1015.9015.1015.804.64
IPDC21.8023.7022.0022.704.13
TRUSTBANK16.3017.9016.2016.903.68
LIBRAINFU632.10679.00590.00654.103.48
NORTHRNINS14.6015.1014.7015.103.43
CONTININS12.0012.5012.2012.403.33
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FIRSTFIN8.707.306.006.40-26.44
REGENTTEX13.5013.6011.2011.30-16.30
ECABLES156.70157.00141.10141.10-9.96
GBBPOWER15.5015.6013.8014.10-9.03
TOSRIFA14.4014.8013.0013.10-9.03
GSPFINANCE12.5012.3011.4011.40-8.80
DESCO51.6050.6046.5047.10-8.72
JUTESPINN54.9052.0049.5050.20-8.56
ARAMITCEM29.7030.0026.9027.20-8.42
NORTHERN243.80233.00222.50223.30-8.41
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow