The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  02 July 2016
July 1, 2016, 11:29 pm
FE Report Traders are charging higher prices for their meat at different markets in the city, defying the rates fixed by the two Dhaka City Corporations. After visit to some kitchen markets in the city, this correspondent found that beef was selling
July 1, 2016, 11:29 pm
Our Correspondent CHITTAGONG, July 1: Oil spilled in the Bay of Bengal waters as two oil tankers collided at the outer anchorage of the Chittagong Port early Friday morning. Dhaka-bound Oil Tanker Bengal Spirit-1 carrying diesel collided with another tanker Partex-03 at
South Korea's trade surplus hit a new record high last month as the falling pace of exports slowed despite the longest monthly decline, a government report showed on Friday. Trade surplus reached a new monthly record high of 11.64 billion US dollars in June, according to the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy. The June figure was sharply up from a surplus of 6.98 billion dollars in May due to slower fall in exports. Exports, which account for about half of the export-driven economy, fell 2.7 per cent in June from a year earlier, posting the slowest monthly decline in a year.
The government has initiated a move to equip Jamalpur and Patuakhali medical colleges with necessary infrastructures spending Tk 13.18 billion (Tk 1318.22 crore) with assistance from Indian 2nd Line of Credit (LoC). The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has sent
Road Transport and Bridges Minister Obaidul Quader Friday called upon scouts to fulfil their commitment and make hassle free journey to homebound people. "Work more than speaking. Everyone will have to meet their commitment," he said while addressing as the chief guest at a ceremony on "Road volunteer orientation" at the Institute of Engineers, Bangladesh auditorium in Dhaka. The minister said a
Kamrun Nahar Hoteliers and tour operators are eyeing a good business during the Eid-ul-Fitr festival due to positive response of the holidaymakers amid a long vacation and stable political situation in the country. Some of them, however, said the long holiday has started from July 01, but its major portion is in the last days of Ramadan. It will create main rush
Taiwan's navy mistakenly launched a supersonic anti-ship missile from a naval base, killing one person and injuring three, officials say. A patrol boat was undergoing a drill inspection in Kaohsiung when the Hsiung Feng III missile was set off, Taiwan's Central News Agency (CNA) reported on Friday. It was fired in the direction of mainland China, and hit a fishing boat off the Penghu islands, it added. The boat's captain, who is Taiwanese, has been killed, defence officials say. The missile has a range ...
FE Report Dhaka University (DU) acting registrar Sayed Rezaur Rahman was put on suspension Friday amid strong protest by the ruling party's student wing over mentioning Ziaur Rahman as the country's first president in the DU souvenir published to mark its 95th anniversary. The university authority issued a circular on the day, stating that VC AAMS Arefin Siddique had ordered the removal of Rezaur Rahman with immediate effect. DU sources said the university published the souvenir with distorted information and Rahman was responsible ...
sportsLeft
Portugal reached the semi-finals of the European Championship for the fourth time in five tournaments with a penalty shootout victory
The last remaining cast member from 'Gone With The Wind' has been celebrating her 100 birthday in Santa Monica. Olivia de Haviland, 100, is celebrating her birthday on Thursday, June 30th, at the Spitfire Grill at the Santa Monica Airport. The event is being organised by Spring de Haviland, who is "related to Olivia, according to a news agency. -bz   ...
KUSHTIA, July 1 (BSS): Information Minister Hasanul Haque Inu said on Friday BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia will have to apologise in broad daylight as she compared Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) with 'cat'. "BGB is very bold, efficient and patriotic force . . .BGB was never like 'cat' rather they are a dauntless force . . . comparing the BGB with cat is an example of Khaleda Zia's senseless and childish state of mind," he told reporters after a view-exchange with his ...
Unidentified assailants have hacked to death a grocer in Tangail’s Sadar Upazila. Tangail Model Police Station OC Nazmul Haque Bhuiyan said ‘Sabur’, 30, was murdered on Thursday night in the Upazila’s Baghil village. He said Sabur was returning home after closing his shop at Baghil bazar around 10pm when he came under attack. “The assailants hacked him to death with sharp weapons in front of the KK High School.” OC Bhuiyan said they suspected an old rivalry to be the cause behind the murder, ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED159
ISSUES DECLINED63

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SEMLLECMF12.1013.3013.3013.309.92
PUBALIBANK18.4020.2018.0020.109.24
FBFIF6.507.106.607.109.23
NCCBLMF15.706.105.906.107.02
JANATAINS10.0011.009.7010.707.00
PIONEERINS29.1031.9029.0030.705.50
RELIANCINS41.0044.9041.0043.004.88
EBL1STMF4.704.904.804.904.26
VAMLBDMF19.409.909.409.804.26
1JANATAMF4.805.004.805.004.17
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DSSL12.6012.5011.4011.80-6.35
KEYACOSMET12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
DHAKAINS15.4015.0014.8014.90-3.25
SHYAMPSUG6.506.306.206.30-3.08
MONNOSTAF412.30409.90400.00401.30-2.67
BIFC7.907.807.507.70-2.53
8THICB69.3069.9067.0067.80-2.16
AZIZPIPES53.2052.3052.0052.10-2.07
PRIME1ICBA5.005.004.804.90-2.00
RAHIMAFOOD55.2056.0053.7054.10-1.99
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close