The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  28 July 2016
leadMoreNewsBox
July 28, 2016, 8:18 pm
Foreign Minister AH Mahmood Ali has said that the government will crush the nexus of terrorism, extremism, and radicalisation at any cost, and eliminate them all from Bangladesh. “As we undertake immediate and short-term measures…we also need long-term measures to prevent
leadMoreNewsBox
July 28, 2016, 8:14 pm
Global giant BHP Billiton Ltd on Thursday said its accounts will take up to a 1.3 billion US dollars' hit to help cover the cost of Brazil's fatal Samarco mine disaster. The three tiered tailings dam at the Samarco project collapsed
The Indonesian government will launch economic stimulus packages within two weeks as the country is attempting to lure foreign investment and speed up economic expansion, an official disclosed here on Thursday. Economic Chief Minister Darmin Nasution said that there are three stimulus packages which have been prepared and ready for launching. "Actually, we have two or three packages which have been ready (for launching)...but I still look for an appropriate time for it," he said at Jakarta stock market. However, the senior minister rejected to explain about the contents of the packages and did not give further detail whether they would be launched
economyLeft
Businessmen expressed satisfaction over the current security measures and business environment of Bangladesh. They also said the law enforcers' crackdown in Dhaka's Kalyanpur has sent a positive message to the foreigner buyers in keeping trust in Bangladesh which dimmed slightly after
The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Power, Energy and Mineral Resources Ministry Thursday recommended for ensuring uniform prices and quality of LPG. The meeting also recommended the ministry to enhance efficiency of the state-run gas companies besides the private gas companies to cope with the competitive market, according to a release. The recommendations were made at the twenty-seventh meeting of the committee held
LG Electronics, South Korean tech giant, saw its second-quarter operating profit more than double compared with a year earlier thanks to strong sales of home appliances and TVs, the company said on Thursday. Consolidated operating profit was 584.6 billion won (520 million US dollars) in the April-June period, up 139.5 per cent from 244.1 billion won tallied in the same period
ISTANBUL/ANKARA, July 27 (Reuters): Turkey ordered another 47 journalists detained on Wednesday, part of a large-scale crackdown on suspected supporters of U.S.-based Muslim cleric Fethullah Gulen, who is accused by Ankara of masterminding a failed military coup. Turkey has suspended, detained or placed under investigation more than 60,000 soldiers, judges, teachers, journalists and others suspected of ties to Gulen's movement since the July 15-16 coup, which was staged by a faction within the military. Turkey's army General Staff on Wednesday put the ...
sportsLeft
Facebook is once again getting pushy about how people message one another. Two years ago, the social-media giant forced its
GTV, Jamuna TV, RTV and Bangla Vision moved into the semifinals of the First Pran Krako-DRU Handball Tournament eliminating their rivals on the 4th day at the Shaheed (Capt) M Mansur Ali National Handball Stadium in the city on Wednesday, reports UNB. In the semifinals today (Thursday), GTV will play Bangla Vision at 10:00 am while RTV will face Jamuna TV at 10:45 am at the same venue. The final match of the 24-team competition will also be held today at 12:00 ...
GAZIPUR, July 27: Two factories in Gazipur was fined Tk 0.17 million for producing contaminated feed for cattle and operating the factories without necessary documents from the concerned department on Wednesday. A mobile court formed by Gazipur Sadar Upazila Livestock Office fined the owners of the factories after conducting a drive in the Asha Agro Industries Limited in Membar Bari area and Bangladesh Krishi Feed Limited in Noljani area of the district. The mobile court also closed the factories at the ...
sportsLeft
The Supreme Court has stayed a High Court order, which barred screening of Indian Bangla film ‘Kelor Kirti’ in Bangladesh
A Dhaka court issued on Wednesday warrant of arrest against 59 leaders and activists of BNP-led 20-party alliance, including BNP senior leaders -- Selima Rahman and Barkatullah Bulu, reports BSS. Lawyers and court officials said Judge (in-charge) of Dhaka Metropolitan Sessions Judge Court Ruhul Amin passed the order against the 59 fugitives after accepting charges against 87 accused in an arson attack case filed with Motijheel thana on January, 2015. The other BNP leaders also include Maruf Kamal Khan, Shamsur Rahman Shimul ...
sportsLeft
A housewife was beaten to death allegedly by her husband for dowry at Ichhapur village in Chowgachha upazila of Jessore

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED96
ISSUES DECLINED125

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
8THICB67.7081.2073.0078.4015.81
MONNOSTAF456.50496.40459.90496.408.74
RENWICKJA527.50567.00565.00567.007.49
WATACHEM142.70154.50144.10152.306.73
NTC524.40563.70524.00558.806.56
HRTEX23.7025.4023.8025.206.33
KOHINOOR376.60403.90382.00398.905.92
NORTHERN256.80278.00256.00271.305.65
HAKKANIPUL50.2054.0049.6053.005.58
FEKDIL22.6024.0022.8023.805.31
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SHYAMPSUG9.308.708.408.50-8.60
SAVAREFR48.5044.6044.5044.50-8.25
ZEALBANGLA12.4012.5011.5011.60-6.45
AIBL1STIMF7.407.406.807.00-5.41
FAREASTFIN8.608.608.008.20-4.65
SUNLIFEINS23.8023.9022.4022.70-4.62
PRAGATILIF103.80105.5096.5099.10-4.53
EASTERNINS23.3022.9022.3022.30-4.29
USMANIAGL93.5094.0089.0089.70-4.06
LAFSURCEML73.9073.8070.0070.90-4.06
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close