The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Wed,  31 August 2016
walton
August 30, 2016, 11:42 pm
The central bank's operating profit shrank by over 25 per cent or Tk 2.66 billion in the last fiscal mainly for higher interest expenses for mopping up excess liquidity from the money market. Officials said the Bangladesh Bank's operating profit came
August 30, 2016, 11:41 pm
A well-intended programme, the Equity Entrepreneurship Fund (EEF), of the government is now under threat of being wound up. The default culture that has been troubling the country's banking sector for long is also the main villain here. After 16 years
Country's apparel exporters have urged the government to immediately release Tk 8.0 billion as the first instalment of cash incentives for the current fiscal year to pay wages and festival allowances to their workers, officials said. Bangladesh Knitwear Manufacturers and Exporters Association (BKMEA) has recently requested the finance ministry to release the funds by September 01, 2016. The association has sought cash incentives with a view to paying wages and festival allowances to the workers within the stipulated time fixed by the government. Earlier, the government has issued a directive to garment owners to pay wages and other allowances by September 05. Industry insiders
The postal department has applied for government permission to operate specialised banking mainly to the unbanked rural people, as post-boxes now look to be a thing of the past. Officials said under the nomenclature 'Postal Bank' the outmoded mailing department aims
The mortal remains of late poet Shaheed Quadri will arrive in the capital from New York today (Wednesday), reports UNB. An Emirates flight (EK 202) carrying the body left JFK Airport at 11:03 pm on Tuesday, Bangladesh Consul General in New York Consulate Shameem Ahsan told the news agency. Another flight (EK582) is scheduled to reach Hazrat Shah Jalal International Airport
The government is expected to start selling key essential commodities at subsidised rates today (Wednesday) aiming to keep their prices and supplies stable during the holy Eid-ul-Azha, officials have said. Trading Corporation of Bangladesh (TCB) will sell essential items in different parts of the country through 182 trucks. Of them, 30 trucks will sell major essential items in Dhaka while 10
sportsLeft
Brazil's Dilma Rousseff warned senators that ousting her would hurt a young democracy while defiantly promising to go down fighting
People in different areas of Dhaka city and elsewhere across Bangladesh have been experiencing outage for the last few days due to a decrease in power supply for gas shortage. "Dhaka city alone has to face 50-100 MW of power shortage a day while nationwide shortage is about 300-350 MW since August 24," a top official at state-owned Power Development Board (PDB) said on Monday. He, however, attributed this to the shortage of gas supply to power plants that resulted in decreased ...
sportsLeft
The students of Willes Little Flower School and College have announced that the students of the school and other schools
England created history of a team total in a one-day international (ODI) match at Trent Bridge on Tuesday when they scored 444 for 3 against the visiting Pakistani national cricket team. Alex Hales topscored with 171. Electing to bat first, the English batsmen raked in runs at their wills, flaying a weak Pak attack in the 3rd ODI. They made 444 losing only three wickets in 50 overs to rewrite the record books in ODIs. The 4th ODI between England and Pakistan will ...
Hyderabad-based Continental Hospitals recently signed an MoU with NRB Commercial Bank. This MOU will help all the beneficiaries (employers/employees/customers of the bank) in seeking advanced health care services at Continental Hospitals at affordable prices.The MOU will also offer services such as helping patients at the hospital, arranging ambulatory pick up & drop service from railway stations and airports for patients from NRB, assisting in getting a second opinion and also arranging post surgery follow up visits. Special privilege of discounts ...
Light to moderate rain or thundershowers accompanied by temporary gusty wind is likely to occur at many places over Rangpur, Rajshahi, Dhaka, Chittagong and Sylhet divisions with moderately heavy to heavy fall at different places over the country until 6:00 pm today (Wednesday), reports UNB. The country's highest temperature of 36.2 degrees Celsius was recorded on Tuesday in Rajshahi and the lowest recorded was 25.0 degrees Celsius in Netrakona. The highest temperature recorded in Dhaka on Tuesday was 35.3 degrees Celsius while ...
A Dhaka court ordered BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia to appear before it on October 17 in a case filed over celebrating her birthday on August 15. Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman was killed with most of his family members on the day in 1975. Gazi Zahirul Islam, a former joint general secretary of Dhaka Union of Journalists, filed the complaint with a metropolitan magistrate court, which took cognisance of it on Tuesday. “Khaleda Zia’s intent to celebrate her birthday on the National Mourning Day ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED58
ISSUES DECLINED164

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
August 30, 2016, 9:31 am
mostPopularThumb
August 30, 2016, 3:48 pm
mostPopularThumb
August 30, 2016, 12:05 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IFIC16.0017.2015.9017.006.25
MHSML16.4017.2016.5017.104.27
CONTININS15.3016.1015.1015.903.92
GPHISPAT27.8029.9028.2028.803.60
DOREENPWR61.2063.8061.5063.403.60
GREENDELMF6.006.206.006.203.33
DBH1STMF6.206.406.206.403.23
STANDARINS12.8013.2012.7013.203.13
BDCOM23.9024.7024.0024.602.93
IFILISLMF17.107.307.107.302.82
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
NTLTUBES142.50144.70128.30129.40-9.19
ZEALBANGLA19.7019.9017.8017.90-9.14
RAHIMTEXT391.10388.90356.90359.80-8.00
AGRANINS14.4014.5013.2013.30-7.64
RENWICKJA723.00725.10668.80672.80-6.94
LIBRAINFU703.40708.90650.90656.70-6.64
AL-HAJTEX114.40115.30105.00106.90-6.56
RAHIMAFOOD57.2056.8053.2053.50-6.47
AMBEEPHA533.50548.90494.10499.70-6.34
PRAGATIINS25.4024.0023.7023.90-5.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close