The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  25 June 2016
June 24, 2016, 11:22 pm
FE Report Bangladesh and the United States agreed to enhance cooperation on counterterrorism in the '5th Partnership Dialogue' that began at the US Department of State in Washington, DC, on Thursday. In-depth discussion on bilateral, regional and global issues of mutual
June 24, 2016, 11:21 pm
Syful Islam The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has earmarked US$4.10 billion for Bangladesh for the 2016-19 period subject to priorities and project readiness. "The actual annual approvals will depend on project readiness, the government and ADB priorities, and availability of additional funds,"
sportsLeft
The Bank of England said on Friday it would take all necessary steps to shield Britain's economy from the shock decision by voters to pull the country out of the
economyLeft
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) on Friday approved a loan of US$165 million for the upgrade and expansion of power distribution system in Bangladesh. The Board of Directors of the multilateral development bank, for the first time, also approved three
Four people were killed and six others injured after a fire broke out at a shopping mall in the Dhaka’s Uttara area on Friday evening. Three of the deceased are of same family. Sources at the Fire Service central control room said the fire broke out on the ground floor of Alauddin Tower Shopping Complex around 6:15pm soon after a lift collapse. On
CHITTAGONG, June 24 (BSS): A mobile court of Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) in a series of anti-adulteration drive here on Friday fined four food producing factories TK 26 lakh for producing foods in unhygienic environment mixing with harmful chemical. Executive magistrate of RAB Mohammad Sarwar Alam along with the officials of Rapid Action Battalion (RAB)-7 conducted a drive at the factory
A fast-spreading fire in central California has destroyed at least 80 buildings and 1,500 more is at risk, prompting the evacuation of 10 neighborhoods, the authorities said on Thursday night. The fire three hours north of Los Angeles -- dubbed the Erskine fire -- had spread to an estimated 5,000 acres (20 square kilometers), prompting the mobilisation of hundreds of firefighters, the news website Inciweb said. The authorities closed several highways and evacuated two schools and a retirement home in the agricultural ...
sportsLeft
An electric racing car built by Swiss student engineers has broken the world record for acceleration by battery-powered vehicles. The grimsel
Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid Friday said the government has undertaken a programme to set up a technical school in every upazila of the country. Technical schools will be set up in 100 upazilas, as a part of first phase of the programme and remaining 389 upazilas in the second phase, he said speaking at a function at Bangabandhu Auditorium of Dhaka Polytechnic Institute. The function was held marking the signing of annual performance agreements by principals of technical education institutes with ...
The Board of Control for Cricket in India has appointed former captain Anil Kumble as the national team's head coach. Kumble, a former India spinner, will take up his position with the upcoming four-test series against the West Indies. The BCCI received 57 applications for the post of head coach which was evaluated by a cricket committee comprising Sachin Tendulkar, VVS Laxman and Sourav Ganguly. In a statement, the BCCI says it is confident that "Kumble will take Indian cricket forward and contribute ...
A young man was killed and two other people were injured as the cylinder of a CNG-run auto-rickshaw exploded in Sholashahar area of Chittagong on Friday afternoon. The deceased was identified as Abdur Rahman, 22. Further details about the deceased were not available immediately, reports a news agency. Assistant sub-inspector Pankaj Barua of Chittagong Medical College Hospital police camp said the gas cylinder of the three-wheeler went off near Baby Supermarket around 4pm, leaving Abdur Rahman dead on the spot and two ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED125
ISSUES DECLINED105

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
VAMLBDMF19.2010.0010.0010.008.70
ICB97.50104.3098.00103.906.56
1JANATAMF4.604.904.704.906.52
GSPFINANCE12.2013.2012.3012.905.74
TOSRIFA24.8026.5024.5026.205.65
BDFINANCE11.1011.8011.1011.705.41
LRGLOBMF15.605.905.705.905.36
NFML21.4023.4021.3022.505.14
BEACHHATCH9.8010.509.7010.305.10
KBPPWBIL26.5028.0026.3027.804.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DULAMIACOT6.806.406.406.40-5.88
SALVOCHEM12.2012.4011.6011.80-3.28
PRIMELIFE59.1058.6057.1057.20-3.22
TALLUSPIN15.0015.0014.5014.60-2.67
MONNOSTAF410.20401.30398.00399.60-2.58
PHENIXINS19.4019.2018.9018.90-2.58
BBS40.9040.9039.5039.90-2.45
PIONEERINS28.7028.0027.8028.00-2.44
METROSPIN8.208.108.008.00-2.44
FUWANGCER16.4016.5015.9016.00-2.44
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close