The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  26 August 2016
walton
August 26, 2016, 5:36 pm
Japan's consumer prices dropped for the fifth consecutive month in July, adding to pressure on the government to expand its already massive stimulus programme. The data was worse than estimates had suggested and marked the biggest annual drop in more than
August 26, 2016, 5:27 pm
Bangladesh: Mastercard has announced the launch of its Eid-ul-Azha campaign, featuring Easy-Buy-Easy-Pay offer and lifestyle offers. The campaign comes at an apt juncture, given all the Eid-ul-Azha shopping that largely takes place a few weeks before the holy day. The Mastercard Easy-Buy-Easy-Pay offer
The Planning Commission (PC) has sent back a mega Tk 32 billion project for dredging of the Chittagong-Dhaka-Ashuganj river channel due to absence of a feasibility study and higher project cost, officials said Wednesday. Besides, the implementing agency Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority (BIWTA) had not consulted the PC for recasting the project proposal despite a direction by the Project Evaluation Committee (PEC) of the Commission, they said. "We have sent back the project proposal of the BIWTA as it has not accommodated the decisions of the PEC," said a senior PC official. The BIWTA has undertaken the 'Bangladesh regional inland river transport
The central bank is set to ask banks, having more than 5.0 per cent classified loans on total outstanding, to inform about their initiatives for reducing the volume of such loans, officials said. As per the decision, the Bangladesh Bank (BB)
leadMoreNewsBox
A new bus service named ‘Royal Coach’ on Brahmanbaria-Kolkata route started on Friday, aiming to boost up the connectivity between the residents of neighboring Bangladesh and India. Brahmanbaria Sadar-3 constituency lawmaker RAM Ubaydul Muktadir Chowdhury inaugurated the bus service in the morning at Municipal Bus Terminal in the district town. Two buses will leave the town every day for Kolkata while two
Japan should play a "constructive" role at the upcoming G20 summit in the Chinese city of Hangzhou because cooperation is in the interests of all parties, China's top diplomat told a visiting Japanese envoy. Ties between Asia's two largest economies have long been overshadowed by arguments over their painful wartime history and a territorial spat in the East China Sea, among
sportsLeft
The haze is back across areas of South East Asia. The air pollution is caused by the burning of forests and
sportsLeft
Vice Chancellor of Dhaka University (DU) Professor AAMS Arefin Siddique has expressed deep shock at the death of AFM Mohitul
Awami League Advisory Council member and Industries Minister Amir Hossain Amu said on Thursday BNP gave birth to fanaticism and militancy in the country by inducting the war criminals in state power, reports BSS. "The aforesaid evil force is involved in various conspiracies including militant attacks to jeopardise the country's forward march. National unity has already been forged under the leadership of Prime Minster Sheikh Hasina to eliminate militancy," he said expressing his firm determination that the country will march ahead ...
sportsLeft
A former union parishad member was killed as a bus ran over him in Bus Terminal area of Alamdanga upazila

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close