The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  24 September 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 26, 2017, 10:53 am
Hurricane Harvey slammed into the Texas coast on Friday as a Category 4 storm, bringing life-threatening winds and the likelihood of catastrophic flooding as the most powerful storm in over a decade hit the mainland United States. The hurricane made landfall
August 25, 2017, 11:29 pm
MANDARIN or Chinese is one of the most spoken languages in the world and if we want to learn a second foreign language after English, Chinese could be a good choice. A staggering number of people, one billion people to
sportsLeft
The German economy grew by 0.6 per cent in the second quarter of 2017, helped by private consumption and state spending, data showed on Friday. Confirming a preliminary reading for growth,
Speakers at a seminar stressed on Wednesday the need for implementation of the Financial Reporting Act (FRA), 2015 to ensure credibility, transparency and accountability in the audited reports of the publicly listed companies. Meanwhile, the professional accountants working with these organisations
leadMoreNewsBox
Members of Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) have sent back 146 Rohingyas as they attempted to enter Bangladesh amid the escalating tension in Myanmar's Rakhine state following an attack by insurgents on 24 police posts and an army base. Lieutenant colonel Ariful Isalm, commanding officer of Border Guard Bangladesh battalion-2, on Friday said Rohingyas are trying to flee their country amid Myanmar
leadMoreNewsBox
WASHINGTON, Aug 25 (Reuters): American steel industry executives have appealed directly to President Donald Trump for immediate import restrictions in a letter seen by Reuters, as a US Commerce Department national security probe languishes and steel imports surge back to 2015 levels. Senior executives from 25 US steel and steel-related companies sent the letter to Trump late on Wednesday, saying the
KHOBAR, (Saudi Arabia), Aug 25 (Reuters): Saudi Arabia and China are to cooperate on nuclear energy projects following discussions between the two countries this week on ways to support the kingdom's nuclear energy programme, state news agency SPA reported. Saudi Arabia has been for years trying to diversify its energy mix so that it can export more of its oil, rather than burning it at power and water desalination plants. It launched a renewable energy programme this year with the announcement of ...
The inauguration ceremony of Praava Health’s first family health center took place Thursday at Banani in Dhaka. The ceremony was led by Sylvana Q. Sinha, Founder, Managing Director, & CEO of Praava and was honoured by the presence of Zunaid Ahmed Palak MP, Minister of State for Information and Communication Technology as Special Guest. Also present were Sonia Bashir Kabir, the Managing Director of Microsoft Bangladesh; Dr. Jabil Rahman Sinha, Deputy Managing Director, The Acme Laboratories; Wendy Werner, Country Manager: ...
sportsLeft
“All you have to decide is what to do with the time that is given to you.” Creativity-wise, the summer of 2017 has
BNP senior joint secretary general Ruhul Kabir Rizvi alleged that the August 21 grenade attack on Awami League President Sheikh Hasina's rally in 2004 was carried out by the party itself to put the then Khaleda Zia-led government in trouble, reports UNB. Speaking at a doa and milad mahfil on Thursday, he also alleged that law enforcers are issuing various threats against those speaking in favour of the Supreme Court's verdict that annulled the 16th amendment. "Awami League was asked to hold ...
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
August 25, 2017, 11:20 pm
August 25, 2017, 11:16 pm
August 25, 2017, 11:12 pm
August 25, 2017, 11:07 pm
tolet
Al-quran

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ACategory(Equity)
ISSUES ADVANCED82

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SEMLIBBLSF8.609.309.309.308.14
SHAHJABANK23.0024.5023.0024.305.65
DELTASPINN11.4012.5011.6011.904.39
ASIAPACINS24.0025.0023.8024.903.75
MEGHNACEM107.30113.50107.00111.103.54
UTTARABANK35.3036.9035.0036.503.40
TOSRIFA29.1030.6029.2030.003.09
EXIMBANK16.6017.4016.5017.103.01
DELTALIFE106.30110.60106.50109.503.01
FIRSTSBANK17.1017.8016.9017.602.92
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ETL21.6021.4019.4019.60-9.26
DULAMIACOT18.9018.7017.2017.30-8.47
KAY&QUE135.40137.60125.00125.90-7.02
LEGACYFOOT39.5040.1036.2036.90-6.58
SAMATALETH51.8051.1047.9048.60-6.18
RELIANCINS59.6057.2056.3056.30-5.54
IMAMBUTTON25.3025.4023.6023.90-5.53
MONNOCERA96.5099.0090.0091.30-5.39
MIRACLEIND62.6063.2058.7059.40-5.11
GHCL46.8046.9044.1044.50-4.92
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close