The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Thu,  29 September 2016
walton
September 29, 2016, 2:07 pm
Sudan's government has carried out at least 30 likely chemical weapons attacks in the Jebel Marra area of Darfur since January using what two experts concluded was a probable blister agent, Amnesty International said on Thursday. The rights group estimated that
September 29, 2016, 1:43 pm
The elusive leader of a major rebel group fighting for independence in Pakistan's Baluchistan province said he would welcome cash and other help from India, words likely to alarm Islamabad which accuses New Delhi of stirring trouble there. In his first
sportsLeft
International Monetary Fund chief Christine Lagarde on Wednesday said India’s Gross Domestic Product will grow by more than 7.0 per cent in 2016, Reuters reported. The Funds managing director also warned
Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen was thrust into the election-year boxing ring during a congressional committee hearing on Wednesday, defending the central bank's regulatory role, taking and landing punches on Wells Fargo and other banks considered too big to fail,
leadMoreNewsBox
Police recovered hanging body of a woman from a residential hotel at Kapasgola in Chawkbazar area of Chittagong city on Wednesday night. The deceased was identified as Shilpi Aktar, 29, daughter of Monsur Ali of Mirnagar Sheikhpura area in Dinajpur, according to a news agency report. Nurul Huda, officer-in-charge of Chawkbazar Police Station, said police recovered Shilpi’s body hanging from the ceiling
leadMoreNewsBox
The government and French energy giant EDF are set to sign the key contract for the new £18 billion Hinkley Point C nuclear power station this week, reports BBC. EDF boss Jean-Bernard Levy is expected to join high ranking officials from the UK, France, and China at the behind-closed-doors ceremony in London. Earlier this month the government gave the go-ahead for the
sportsLeft
At least 32 people were reported missing Thursday after rain-saturated hillsides collapsed onto villages in southeastern China following the Typhoon
sportsLeft
England's all-time leading Test wicket-taker James Anderson has been ruled out of the Test series against Bangladesh with a shoulder
sportsLeft
Bangladesh is at risk of Zika virus infection due to the presence in the country of the mosquito which carries
FE Report Transparency International Bangladesh (TIB) sought on Wednesday immediate enactment of a law relating to appointment of commissioners to the Election Commission (EC) to ensure its acceptability at home and abroad. Expressing its deep concern for not formulating such a law despite having constitutional obligation, the local chapter of the Berlin-based anti-corruption watchdog strongly urged the government to take necessary steps to this effect before appointment of commissioners to the next EC due in February, 2017. In a statement, TIB Executive Director ...
sportsLeft
Members of Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) and officials of Narcotics Control Department (NCD) in a joint drive arrested two people

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED113
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 29, 2016, 9:55 am
mostPopularThumb
September 29, 2016, 9:49 am
mostPopularThumb
September 29, 2016, 10:54 am
mostPopularThumb
September 29, 2016, 9:48 am
mostPopularThumb
September 29, 2016, 9:28 am
mostPopularThumb
September 29, 2016, 10:26 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
NHFIL42.2046.4040.9046.409.95
GSPFINANCE18.4020.2018.0020.209.78
RENWICKJA708.90762.00705.50762.007.49
KDSALTD74.3079.9075.1079.507.00
ISLAMICFIN14.5015.5014.4015.406.21
UNITEDINS22.8024.0023.0024.005.26
MITHUNKNIT71.0074.9071.4074.304.65
BAYLEASING17.9018.9017.8018.704.47
RAHIMTEXT325.20345.60323.00339.404.37
PHPMF14.604.904.704.804.35
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
STANDARINS13.3013.7012.3012.60-5.26
YPL40.6043.9037.8038.80-4.43
ZEALBANGLA21.1021.1019.1020.30-3.79
APEXSPINN127.80128.80119.30123.20-3.60
NITOLINS21.9021.2021.2021.20-3.20
CENTRALINS15.8015.4015.2015.30-3.17
FBFIF6.806.806.606.60-2.94
MBL1STMF7.207.107.007.00-2.78
FUWANGFOOD14.4014.6013.8014.00-2.78
DBH1STMF7.307.207.007.10-2.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close