The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  26 February 2017
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
February 26, 2017, 3:25 pm
Former Comilla City Corporation Mayor Monirul Haque Sakku got the BNP ticket to contest the upcoming mayoral election. BNP chairperson Khaleda Zia took the decision after a meeting with the senior leaders of the party at her Gulshan office on Saturday
February 26, 2017, 1:06 pm
Details of potential Obamacare replacements by US House Republicans emerged in news reports on Friday, as Republican lawmakers have vowed to introduce new legislation in the coming weeks. Republicans have yet to agree on a single detailed policy proposal to repeal
sportsLeft
The regional office of Bangladesh Rural Development Board (BRDB) in Rajshahi disbursed around 9.41 billion (Tk 941 crore) as loan among poor and destitute people till December last. The loan was
February 25, 2017, 6:19 pm
economyLeft
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in Sylhet between India and Bangladesh for undertaking three projects for the sustainable development of the north-east city. Indian High Commissioner Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Additional Secretary of the Economic Relations Division Shah Md. Aminul
leadMoreNewsBox
A devastating fire at a warehouse in old Dhaka on Saturday left at least three people killed. Dhaka Metropolitan Police Deputy Commissioner Mohammad Ibrahim Khan said the charred bodies of a man, a woman, and a child were found at the corner of stair after the firefighters doused the blaze at the walled plastic warehouse in Islambagh area on Saturday. He said
leadMoreNewsBox
Different trade bodies expressed worry over the gas-price hike which they think will increase the cost of doing business and undercut the country's competitive edge in foreign trade.   They said the decision will emerge as a challenge to the manufacturing industries as they will face stiff competition on the global market. The business bodies called upon the government to reconsider the
The shooting death of an Indian engineer and the wounding of another man in a possible hate crime at a Kansas bar has raised fears among members of the area's fast-growing Indian-American community. The suspected gunman, US Navy veteran Adam Purinton, 51, has been charged with the premeditated murder in Olathe, just outside Kansas City, of Srinivas Kuchibhotla, 32, and the attempted murder of Alok Madasani, also 32, as well as an American who tried to intervene, reports Reuters. Before opening fire, ...
sportsLeft
Through of westerly low lies over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and adjoining area. Ridge of sub-continental high extends up to Bihar
A Chinese language proficiency competition for university students was held at Dhaka University on Saturday. Dozens of students applied to attend the competition from a number of leading institutions including Dhaka University, Bangladesh Open University, CRI-SMF Confucius Classroom and North-South University. Zhou Mingdong, director at Dhaka University Confucius Institute, said about 20 of the applicants were selected through initial processes to join the competition, reports Xinhua. The winners were awarded prizes and certificates according to their individual results, she said. Zhou said Dhaka University ...
sportsLeft
Bayern Munich boss Carlo Ancelotti celebrated his 1,000th match as a manager with an 8-0 thrashing of Hamburg, including a
Eating loads of fruit and vegetables - 10 portions a day - may give us longer lives, say researchers. The study, by Imperial College London, calculated such eating habits could prevent 7.8 million premature deaths each year. The team also identified specific fruit and veg that reduced the risk of cancer and heart disease. The analysis showed even small amounts had a health boon, but more is even better. A portion counts as 80g (3oz) of fruit or veg - the equivalent of a ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED105
ISSUES DECLINED126

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
February 26, 2017, 9:54 am
mostPopularThumb
February 26, 2017, 9:54 am
mostPopularThumb
February 26, 2017, 12:09 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 26, 2017, 11:49 am
February 26, 2017, 10:51 am
February 26, 2017, 10:42 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MERCANBANK17.4019.4017.9019.3010.92
ISLAMIBANK42.0045.8042.1045.007.14
GSPFINANCE29.8032.6029.8031.907.05
RELIANCINS54.4058.5055.1057.906.43
IPDC52.8057.7052.6055.905.87
MATINSPINN41.9045.5042.0044.105.25
ACTIVEFINE48.3051.2048.3050.704.97
DAFODILCOM39.5042.2039.9041.404.81
KEYACOSMET15.6016.4015.7016.203.85
AL-HAJTEX102.60109.90103.00106.403.70
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
TITASGAS59.2059.2054.9055.20-6.76
IMAMBUTTON17.1017.2016.0016.10-5.85
HRTEX36.9037.0034.3034.80-5.69
CENTRALINS25.6025.5023.2024.30-5.08
ZEALBANGLA31.1030.8028.5029.70-4.50
BARKAPOWER52.0052.7049.7050.00-3.85
IFADAUTOS133.50134.60126.50128.40-3.82
CENTRALPHL33.9034.3032.3032.70-3.54
ICBAMCL2ND8.508.508.008.20-3.53
SHYAMPSUG20.9020.5020.1020.20-3.35
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close