The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  26 June 2016
June 26, 2016, 11:05 pm
Lightning, commonly called thunderbolt, has emerged as a new climate-related threat for Bangladesh. This kind of natural disaster in the country has never been so frequent and engulfing as it happens to be the case now. This year's statistics, as
June 26, 2016, 10:04 pm
The 14th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of National Finance Limited shareholders was held Saturday at The Westin Dhaka in the city, said a statement.  Mr. Md. Abdul Mannan Bhuiyan, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the company presided over the
sportsLeft
The World Bank (WB) approved an additional $150 million for the health sector of Bangladesh in a bid to strengthen and improve health services so that the poor can avail
economyLeft
President Abdul Hamid has urged the Danish entrepreneurs to invest in various sectors, including energy, shipbuilding and ICT, in Bangladesh for mutual benefits of the two countries. The President made the call when outgoing Danish Ambassador to Bangladesh Hanne Fugl Eskjaer
leadMoreNewsBox
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on Sunday said the government is working for a modern mass transport system to make the journeys of the country's people easier, nicer and more comfortable. The Prime Minister said this after inaugurating the construction works on the much-hyped first-ever metro rail service in the capital and the Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) from Shahjalal International Airport to
leadMoreNewsBox
GAIBANDHA, June 26 (BSS): Boro paddy procurement drive of food department has been progressing fast in the district amid much enthusiasm to the farmers. The office sources said the government has fixed a target to procure 18,474 tonnes of Boro paddy from the farmers through 11 purchasing centres of all the seven upazilas in the district during the current Boro season. Price
ROME, June 26 (AP/Al Jazeera): US Secretary of State John Kerry will rush to Brussels and London on Monday to meet the top British and European Union diplomats, as the world grapples with the implications of Britain's historic vote to leave the European Union. Kerry will bring messages of support. Less likely: Answers or even suggestions for how to deal with a crisis that has spooked economists and forced countries in Europe and beyond to contemplate the possibility of unity across ...
JHENIDAH, June 26: The University Grant Commission (UGC) has approved Tk 1025.7 million operating budget for Islamic University (IU) for the fiscal year (FY) 2016-2017. The commission approved the budget at its 144th full-commission meeting held on Thursday with UGC Chairman Prof Abdul Mannan in the chair. The meeting endorsed original budget of Tk 1025.7 million for FY 2016-2017 against a proposed budget of Tk 1296 million submitted by the university authority.  It also approved a revised budget of Tk 848.2 million for ...
Abahani Limited will face Arambagh Krira Sangha in the final of the 12-team Federation Cup football tournament at Bangabandhu National Stadium today (Monday), reports UNB. The final match will begin at 3:30 pm.  State Minister for Youth and Sports Biren Shikhder, MP, is expected to be the chief guest on the final day while his deputy Arif Khan Joy, MP, will also be present on the occasion. Abahani reached the final beating Sheikh Russel KC by 2-1 goals in the 2nd semifinal while ...
"Game of Thrones," the hit HBO cable TV series that is partly filmed in Northern Ireland, will not suffer due to Britain's decision to leave the European Union, the cable network said on Friday, aiming to quash speculation that the lavishly produced show would lose EU funding. Britons voted on Thursday to leave the European Union, a decision that economists and government leaders say clouds growth prospects for the world's fifth-largest economy and could dim its attraction for investors. The result could ...
JHENAIDAH, June 26: Police recovered the body of a man from Mullakua village under Kaliganj upazila of Jhenidah Sunday morning. The victim was identified as Khokon Das, 27, son of Sham Kumar of Borovatapara village of the upazila. Police recovered the body from a sugarcane field of the area around 11 am after four days of his missing. Police and family sources said Khokon went out from their house with his easy bike on Wednesday afternoon and since then he did not return. The ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED70
ISSUES DECLINED159

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRIMELIFE57.2062.8058.2062.709.62
MEGHNALIFE48.1051.2049.0051.006.03
AGNISYSL18.1019.2017.8019.004.97
SONARBAINS13.3013.9013.1013.803.76
FUWANGFOOD13.8014.3013.7014.303.62
RUPALILIFE33.7035.2033.4034.903.56
STANDARINS11.3012.2011.3011.703.54
CENTRALPHL17.2018.1016.9017.803.49
PRIMEINSUR13.8014.3014.2014.202.90
AMANFEED81.9084.5081.1084.202.81
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ISNLTD12.7012.0011.5011.90-6.30
SAVAREFR38.2036.2036.1036.20-5.24
GHCL41.3041.5039.1039.40-4.60
APEXSPINN95.8095.1091.0091.40-4.59
TOSRIFA26.2025.8024.8025.00-4.58
SAMATALETH26.5025.6025.2025.30-4.53
BBS39.9039.2038.0038.10-4.51
BDFINANCE11.7011.6011.2011.20-4.27
HFL19.4019.3018.1018.60-4.12
EASTERNINS23.0022.2022.1022.10-3.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close