The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Tue,  26 July 2016
July 26, 2016, 12:19 am
Bangladesh Bank is (BB) is likely to announce the Monetary Policy Statement (MPS) today (Tuesday) for the period July-December 2016. Prior to finalisation of the MPS, it held consultations with the stakeholders concerned. I had the opportunity to attend one
July 26, 2016, 12:15 am
Bangladesh is set to tie up with a new economic bloc, led by Russia, aiming to explore untapped export potential in markets of its member-countries, officials said. "We have, in principle, decided to sign a memorandum of understanding (MoU) on trade
Foreigners working in apparel factories in different industrial zones outside the capital are now under extensive security vigilance by Industrial Police (IP) following the recent terrorist attacks, officials said. IP members have already prepared a list of some 4,000 foreigners, currently working in various ready-made garment (RMG) factories in Ashulia, Gazipur, Narayanganj and Chittagong, they added. A total of 3,210 RMG units, excluding those in Dhaka metropolitan city, are under the jurisdiction of IP. Of these, some 766 garment factories are located in Ashulia, 955 in Gazipur, 852 in Narayanganj, and 632 in Chittagong. Some 1,721 foreigners are working in the Export Processing
Government's revenue authority will seek cooperation of the deputy commissioners (DCs) at today's (Tuesday) conference in collecting optimum Value Added Tax (VAT) from businesses down to the local level. Collection of VAT at source, package VAT from small businesses, introduction of
A move has been taken up to open an office of Assistant High Commission (AHC) in Guwahati to facilitate visa process of Indian nationals living in parts of the Seven Sister states. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MoFA) has already completed some of the procedures to open the first AHC in India following request from the Indian side. Sources said at present
Vitol Asia Pte Ltd of Singapore will import around 170,000 barrels of heavy naphtha from Bangladesh this month. State-run Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation ((BPC) has awarded Vitol Asia the tender to purchase 170,000 barrels of naphtha for loading in July on FOB (free on board) basis from Chittagong port, a senior BPC official told the FE on Sunday. BPC board, in
SINGAPORE, July 25 (Reuters): Singapore's central bank said it will enhance controls against money laundering and take swift action against banks following damaging findings that financial institutions in the city-state handled money flows linked to Malaysian state fund 1MDB. "There is no doubt that the recent findings have made a dent in our reputation as a clean and trusted financial centre," Ravi Menon, managing director of the Monetary Authority of Singapore, said at its annual news conference on Monday. "MAS is determined ...
sportsLeft
The artistic photo-filter app Prisma is now freely available to everyone on Google's Play store for Android owners. The app, which
Chess talent of Bangladesh Fide Master M Fahad Rahman shared the top slot with two others in the 14th Dubai Juniors Chess Tournament, the Sheikh Maktoum Bin Hamdan Al Maktoum Cup, after the 7th round matches at the Dubai Chess and Culture Club on Sunday, reports UNB. With the feat, Fahad brightened his chance to clinch title as he beat joint leader Rahul Srivatshav of India in the 7th round match to share the lead with Rahul Srivatshav and FM Matviishen ...
Both the time of Dengue fever outbreak and the disease pattern have changed this year as more patients are coming to hospitals with complications from the previously semi-urban areas, experts said. They attributed the epidemiological change to rapid urbanisation which contributes to breeding opportunities for Aedes Aegypti mosquito, the main vector in Bangladesh. Despite creation of much awareness about the disease, the change in the disease pattern has raised the risk for complications within a short period of infection now. Mere media reporting ...
sportsLeft
A two-day retrospective on Spanish filmmaker Luis Bunuel will begin at Alliance Francaise de Dhaka, Dhanmondi from Monday. This will be
BOGRA, July 25: Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP) Bogra district unit observed the half-day hartal across the district on Monday. There has been no incident of clash or sabotage during the hartal time from 6:00 am to 12:00 noon as the party men were not seen picketing in the roads and streets. The local unit of BNP called the half-day hartal in the district protesting the party's senior vice-chairman Tarique Rahman's conviction in a money-laundering case. Earlier on July 21, the High Court sentenced ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED89
ISSUES DECLINED129

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
EXIM1STMF6.607.206.707.209.09
RENWICKJA410.40446.30407.00446.308.75
ECABLES168.70184.70164.20181.407.53
AMBEEPHA311.30330.50310.10329.205.75
AL-HAJTEX86.8092.0087.4091.605.53
HAKKANIPUL45.1047.7045.0047.405.10
EBLNRBMF5.005.305.005.204.00
NPOLYMAR87.0091.0087.1090.403.91
NITOLINS21.2022.0021.2021.903.30
NTLTUBES94.1099.9092.9097.203.29
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MODERNDYE177.30174.50159.60159.90-9.81
DULAMIACOT7.107.006.506.50-8.45
PRAGATILIF128.60132.20115.80118.90-7.54
SUNLIFEINS27.0026.5024.4025.30-6.30
BNICL14.0014.0013.0013.40-4.29
ASIAPACINS14.2014.3013.6013.60-4.23
NLI1STMF12.3012.4011.6011.80-4.07
WATACHEM148.00151.90139.00142.00-4.05
ISNLTD13.5013.3012.8013.00-3.70
EASTERNINS23.8023.5022.3023.00-3.36
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close