The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  29 May 2016
May 29, 2016, 3:29 pm
First the Williams sisters ambushed two home favourites, then Jo Wilfried Tsonga's chances were shattered by injury as French hopes were battered at a stormy Roland Garros on Saturday. Top seed Serena Williams contended with thunder, rain delays and an inspired
May 29, 2016, 3:06 pm
The US Department of Justice (DoJ) has subpoenaed India's largest drugmaker Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd seeking information about the pricing and marketing of the generic drugs it sells in the United States, the company said on Saturday. The DoJ's antitrust division
Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe plans to delay an increase in sales tax by two and a half years, a government official said on Sunday, as the economy sputters and Abe prepares for a national election. Abe told Finance Minister Taro Aso and the secretary general of his ruling Liberal Democratic Party, Sadakazu Tanigaki, on Saturday of his plan to propose delaying the tax hike for a second time, until October 2019, said the official, who was briefed on the meeting. The prime minister, who has promised to announce steps on Tuesday to spur economic growth and promote structural reform, is also
FE Report Finance Minister AMA Muhith said on Saturday the government will sit with the bankers after placing the national budget next month for recovery of non -performing loans. The volume of the non-performing/ classified loans rose to Tk 594.11 billion during
leadMoreNewsBox
At least 30 people were injured in a post-election violence in Sadar upazila of Laxmipur district on Saturday night. Nasim Miah, Assistant Superintendent of Police, said an altercation ensued between the supporters of two member candidates over the election results at night. At one stage, two groups attacked each other with lethal weapons, leaving 30 people injured. The injured were rushed to different
A Chinese firm has apologised over an advert for detergent which has provoked a storm of allegations of racism. The manufacturer of Qiaobi said it strongly opposed and condemned racial discrimination, and was sorry the advert had caused controversy. In it, a black man is stuffed head-first into a washing machine before emerging as a light-skinned Asian. In its initial response several days
sportsLeft
Twitter Seva helps process a large volume of tweets and assigns them to the relevant authority for real-time resolution. “Twitter Seva
Rookie New Orleans Pelicans basketball player Bryce Dejean-Jones died after being shot early on Saturday when he broke into a Dallas apartment, authorities said. Dejean-Jones, a 23-year-old shooting guard with the National Basketball Association team, kicked in the front door of an apartment, police said in a statement. The noise woke up the resident in his bedroom, they said, and Dejean-Jones failed to respond when the man called out. When Dejean-Jones kicked the bedroom door, the man shot him with a handgun, ...
sportsLeft
Pakistani authorities have banned all broadcast advertisements for contraceptives in the country. The regulator, Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority (PEMRA), said
Aslam Chy’s accomplices to be traced out: KamalHome Minister Asaduzzaman Khan Kamal on Saturday said that the accomplices of BNP leader Aslam Chowdhury, who has been accused of sedition charge, will be traced out soon. "We shall trace out the accomplices of Aslam Chowdhury," he said in reply to a question of a local reporter at Barisal Circuit House after inaugurating a new police station at Mohipur in Patuakhali district  Monday noon, according to a news agency. -bz   ...
sportsLeft
A truck helper was killed as his truck hit another truck at Naujor area of Gazipur city on Sunday. The identity

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED136
ISSUES DECLINED78

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
GPHISPAT28.0030.8028.5030.8010.00
LAFSURCEML71.8078.9074.0078.909.89
DAFODILCOM21.1023.2021.3023.109.48
UNITEDAIR5.606.105.606.108.93
CENTRALPHL15.9017.4015.9017.308.81
BENGALWTL48.8053.2049.2053.008.61
ZAHINTEX20.3022.1020.7022.008.37
GHCL34.7037.9034.6037.608.36
SALVOCHEM11.0012.0011.1011.807.27
SPCL122.30132.20123.40130.806.95
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BDAUTOCA32.9033.6030.7031.10-5.47
DBH1STMF5.205.205.005.00-3.85
PRAGATILIF137.80138.70132.00133.20-3.34
FBFIF6.206.105.806.00-3.23
FAMILYTEX9.709.909.209.40-3.09
PRIMELIFE67.0065.0064.0065.00-2.99
ORIONINFU65.5067.2063.1063.70-2.75
ECABLES143.00143.00138.80139.10-2.73
BSC356.80354.00347.00347.60-2.58
SONARGAON7.907.907.607.70-2.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close