The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  25 September 2016
walton
September 25, 2016, 3:44 pm
A Rajshahi court has found a man and his two relatives guilty of murdering his wife. In April 2012, housewife Santhi Yasmin was burnt to death at her home in the city's Sahdur Morh neighbourhood. On Sunday, the court sentenced the husband
leadMoreNewsBox
September 25, 2016, 2:55 pm
Tech giant Samsung Electronics Co Ltd said on Sunday it was delaying the start of new Galaxy Note 7 smartphone sales in South Korea by three days to Oct 1, a move it says is needed for speedy completion of
sportsLeft
Executive Director of the Centre for Policy Dialogue (CPD) Prof Mustafizur Rahman has said that Bangladesh needs to keep fighting at global forums to realise the commitments made by the
economyLeft
Industries Minister Amir Hossain Amu on Saturday said the Industrial Policy 2016 has been formulated in a comprehensive manner as there have been consultations with stakeholders. Addressing a seminar, he, however, said still there is a scope to bring some changes
Minister for Housing and Public Works Engineer Mosharraf Hossain said on Saturday the original design of parliament made by American architect Louis I Kahn is being brought back for its full restoration through fixing its manipulated parts, reports UNB. "We thank our Prime Minister as she has directed us to bring back the original design of the Louis I Kahn. Our
leadMoreNewsBox
Chinese Prime Minister Li Keqiang met with Cuban President Raul Castro on Saturday during a two-day trip to Havana, and the two leaders oversaw the signing of around 30 agreements on economic cooperation in various sectors, Cuban state media reported. Li is the first Chinese premier to visit Cuba since the two countries established diplomatic relations 56 years ago, although President
Yemen plans to complain to the UN Security Council over what it says are Iran's weapon transfers to Houthi allies fighting the internationally recognised Yemeni government, the foreign minister said on Saturday. In an interview with the Reuters, Abdel-Malek al-Mekhlafi also said he hoped a 72-hour humanitarian ceasefire would take effect "early next week." Yemen and Saudi Arabia - which intervened in the country in March 2015 to prevent the Houthis and forces loyal to the former president from taking over - ...
sportsLeft
Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid has laid the emphasis on grooming the youths as skilled workforce to contribute to the
sportsLeft
Bangladesh skipper Mashrafe Bin Mortaza has elected to bat in the first ODI against Afghanistan at Mirpur Sher-e-Bangla stadium on
Thousands of protestors marched in Dublin, and Irish expatriates joined in demonstrations around the world on Saturday, to put pressure on the Irish government to hold a referendum to repeal restrictive abortion laws. Regulations in the once stridently Catholic Ireland are among the strictest in the world and next month Prime Minister Enda Kenny will call a citizens' assembly to advise the government on whether a vote should be held to boost access to abortion. Demonstrators marched in the rain on government ...
Fisheries and Livestock Minister Sayedul Haque has been dropped from the Brahmanbarhia district advisory council of the Awami League. District Awami league President RAM Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury said the decision has been taken because Hoque was involved in a controversial nomination during the recent Union Parishad polls. He said the minister had backed the nomination of Farooq Miah for chairman of Nasirnagar Union Parishad. Farooq Miah is the son of Tajul Islam, who is a wartime collaborator of the Pakistan army during Bangladesh’s ...
An elderly man was killed allegedly by his drug-addict son at Bausi Chandanpur village in Sarishabari upazila under Jamalpur early Sunday. The deceased was identified as Mamtaz Ali Mandol, 65, a resident of the village. Officer-in-charge of Sarishabari Police Station Rezaul Islam Khan said Omar Ali, 20, son of the deceased, demanded some money for buying drugs from Mamtaz around 3.00am. When Mamtaz refused to give him the money, Omar beat up him. At one stage, Omar hit Mamtaz with a stick, leaving him ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
September 25, 2016, 1:17 pm
moreNewsThumb
September 25, 2016, 11:23 am
September 25, 2016, 11:04 am
September 25, 2016, 10:25 am
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED91
ISSUES DECLINED146

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 10:01 am
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 12:43 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 12:13 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 2:03 pm
September 25, 2016, 9:42 am
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 11:23 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
YPL37.1040.8035.6040.809.97
ETL15.4016.6015.5016.507.14
SAFKOSPINN11.7012.3011.8012.305.13
DSSL10.2010.9010.3010.704.90
MHSML18.6019.8018.8019.504.84
CMCKAMAL15.2016.1015.3015.904.61
GENNEXT6.807.306.807.104.41
DBH1STMF6.907.206.907.204.35
DELTASPINN7.808.207.708.103.85
MIRACLEIND29.4030.6029.5030.503.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXSPINN114.30114.20108.80109.50-4.20
ILFSL9.9010.009.409.50-4.04
PROVATIINS12.7012.6012.1012.20-3.94
EXIM1STMF7.808.207.507.50-3.85
BAYLEASING18.6018.5017.8017.90-3.76
REPUBLIC14.1014.1013.5013.60-3.55
MEGHNACEM113.90115.90109.10109.90-3.51
PARAMOUNT11.6011.8011.2011.20-3.45
KARNAPHULI11.9011.8011.4011.50-3.36
PRIMELIFE59.5059.1056.6057.60-3.19
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close