The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  07 May 2016
May 6, 2016, 11:20 pm
Sunrisers Hyderabad were 54 for two wickets in nine overs against Gujrat Lions in their Indian Premier League (IPL) match on Friday. Brilliant Bangladeshi bowler Mustafizur Rahman took two wickets conceding 17 runs in four overs. Brief scores: IPL, 34th match: Sunrisers
May 6, 2016, 11:11 pm
Jasim Uddin Haroon A growing zeal of local companies for commercial borrowing from foreign sources is losing steam as the volume of offshore credits has come down significantly this calendar year for slim interest differentials. Some analysts attribute the fall, measured up
sportsLeft
Dhaka, May 6: Planning Minister AHM Mustafa Kamal today said the construction work of Padma Bridge would be completed by 2018 and no conspiracy could halt it. "The Padma multipurpose bridge
economyLeft
The yields from both government treasury bills and bonds started to rise from April after more than two years, ending frustrations of banks concerned. People familiar with the development said the government borrowing began rising in recent months leading to hike
leadMoreNewsBox
Dhaka, May 6: The Election Commission has reminded the home ministry of the legal provisions regarding its recent notification issued to reinstated Harun-Ur Rashid as Superintendent of Police (SP) of Gazipur district. “A letter was sent on Thursday night to the home ministry just to remind it of the laws in this regard. Prior-consultation with the EC is required in case
FE Report The Bangladesh Telecommunication Regulatory Commission (BTRC) released draft guidelines last week for 'Telecom Value Added Services, 2016' seeking public opinions. The regulator will be taking public and stakeholders' opinion on the draft and by the end May, it will finalise the first ever VAS guideline in the country. However, the BTRC made a similar attempt in 2012, which failed to bring
LONDON, May 6: Labour Party politician Sadiq Khan, son of a bus driver from Pakistan, led London's mayoral race Friday, opening a lead over Conservative rival Zac Goldsmith that left him poised to be the city's first Muslim mayor. Labour was trounced in Scotland but lost fewer seats than many expected elsewhere in local and regional elections that underscored Britain's political divisions. Khan had a substantial lead with a majority of first-preference votes counted in the London election. A final result is ...
The Walton 9th National Women's Kabaddi Championship, organised by Bangladesh Kabaddi Federation, will begin tomorrow (Saturday) at the Kabaddi Stadium in the city, reports UNB. Twelve teams-BJMC, Bangladesh Ansar, Dhaka, Narail, Faridpur, Panchagarh, Barisal,,Jhenaidah, Jamalpur, Rajshahi, Comilla and Sylhet districts-will participate in the 5-day meet. Vice-president of Bangladesh Kabaddi Federation and Tournament Committee Chairman Nizamuddin Chowdhury Parvez disclosed the details  at a press conference  Thursday. ...
sportsLeft
The 12th death anniversary of valiant freedom fighter, labour leader and teacher Ahsanullah Master will be observed on Saturday. Various
sportsLeft
RAJSHAHI, May 6: A man allegedly committed suicide by hanging himself from the ceiling of his room at Rajarhata area

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED140
ISSUES DECLINED88

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ISLAMIBANK23.0025.3023.0025.3010.00
UNITEDAIR5.205.705.305.709.62
SPCL95.60105.1095.50104.509.31
BSC292.10317.60317.60317.608.73
CONFIDCEM80.5088.0080.5087.408.57
ECABLES139.90153.60142.90150.907.86
DOREENPWR52.6057.4053.2056.707.80
UPGDCL156.50170.20158.00168.507.67
HAKKANIPUL40.9044.7040.5044.007.58
UNIQUEHRL43.8047.7043.5047.107.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
GEMINISEA954.90973.00883.50886.70-7.14
CMCKAMAL15.2015.7014.1014.30-5.92
EASTRNLUB1357.101388.001282.101287.90-5.10
ALLTEX19.2019.9018.0018.30-4.69
IBNSINA181.00183.80171.40172.80-4.53
EBLNRBMF4.604.404.404.40-4.35
SONARGAON7.607.607.107.30-3.95
LRGLOBMF15.105.004.904.90-3.92
DBH1STMF5.205.004.905.00-3.85
ISNLTD10.7011.3010.3010.30-3.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow