The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  26 May 2016
leadMoreNewsBox
May 26, 2016, 12:34 am
What happens when you are in Bangladesh and not in Silicon Valley? There are big questions of 'if' and 'how'.  Do we have the right institutions, the resources, the money, the tools, accessibility to investors and producers who can and
leadMoreNewsBox
May 26, 2016, 12:32 am
Albert Einstein once said, "Mathematics is the poetry of logical world". To celebrate and spread this beauty of mathematics among the fresh youngsters of the university, Khulna University of Engineering and Technology (KUET) Math Club arranged an excellent programme titled
sportsLeft
Speakers at a high-level stakeholders' meeting on Wednesday said Bangladesh and India should immediately go for building an integrated mechanism in addressing extreme poverty through sustainable development and sound ecosystem
Lower growth in operating profit of major corporate taxpayers has put the revenue authorities in the soup as far as attaining its tax collection target for the current fiscal year (FY) is concerned. The Large Taxpayers Unit of the revenue board's
leadMoreNewsBox
Dhaka, May 25: As part of an immediate relief efforts to deal with cyclone ‘Roanu’, the government has allocated 7,000 tonnes of rice and Tk 20 million (Tk 2 crore) for 5 cyclone-prone districts in Bangladesh since May 19. "We have been continuing our relief distribution activities from the allocated rice and cash money among the cyclone hit people of five
The ministry of shipping (MoS) has set a target of handling 54.50 million tonnes of goods at the the country's prime seaport in the next fiscal year, up by nearly 7.0 per cent, officials have said. In the current fiscal year the goods handling target for the Chittagong port was set at 51 million tonnes, which was surpassed by April last
Turkey's parliament will block a deal with the EU on migrants if Turks do not gain visa-free access to the bloc, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan says, reports BBC. Access to the EU's passport-free Schengen area was a key demand by Turkey in an agreement struck in March. But the EU says Turkey still needs to meet certain conditions, including changes to its terror laws, before access can be granted. The agreement is aimed at halting the mass movement of people into Europe. Erdogan has ...
sportsLeft
BEIJING, May 25: Huawei is suing its tech rival Samsung over claims that its patents have been infringed. The Chinese firm
sportsLeft
Mahmud Hasan Khan started helping foreign travellers with information in 2002 and since then he helped more than 5,000 travellers
sportsLeft
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) opted to field first against Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) in the 2nd eliminator battle of Indian Premier
This was dreams come true for both Joynal Abedin Khokan and Imran Mohammad. Live in separate places, both of them lost their left legs in the year 2000 in separate road mishaps. Thirty-two-year old Khokan could manage artificial limb, but after three years he could not replace that with a new one. Twenty-eight-year old Mohammad never could afford artificial limb. Both of them turned up at Dhaka's National Institute of Traumatology and Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (NITOR) on Wednesday to get new legs free ...
sportsLeft
 Minnesota Governor Mark Dayton officially declared May 23, 2016, as Beyoncé Day. "Beyoncé's impact and success has been widely recognised," Gov.
The BNP accused on Wednesday the ruling party men of resorting to terrorism and vote rigging in the third phase of elections to nine municipalities, reports UNB. The party also said the Election Commission (EC) has become the government's 'caged bird'. "Elections to nine municipalities are being held. The ruling party cadres are resorting to hooliganism, irregularities and vote rigging as they did in the union parishad (UP) polls," said BNP senior joint secretary general Ruhul Kabir Rizvi. Speaking at a press briefing ...
BOGRA, May 25: The government officials have started Boro paddy procurement drive in the district. Upazila Nirbahi Officer (UNO) Shahed Parvez inaugurated the drive today at Talora food godown under Dupchanchia Upazila. Acting upazila chairman Shakhina Begum attended the programme as the chief guest. The government conducts the newly harvested Boro paddy procurement drive to eradicate sufferings of the farmers. The drive will continue till June 6. Sources said farmers sell paddy at Tk 400 to Tk 450 per maund to the wholesalers, while the ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED61
ISSUES DECLINED165

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ASIAPACINS14.1015.3014.5015.006.38
PHENIXINS19.2020.6019.2020.406.25
ZAHINTEX17.5018.7017.7018.505.71
ICB1STNRB17.9019.2018.8018.905.59
FAMILYTEX9.109.909.109.605.50
ECABLES139.30146.00139.50144.904.02
TOSRIFA16.8017.7016.8017.403.57
ATLASBANG105.60110.00106.30109.303.50
CNATEX8.909.408.909.203.37
APEXSPINN89.3094.9090.0092.203.25
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MJLBD108.60100.0096.3096.70-10.96
MODERNDYE96.2092.0088.8089.20-7.28
RAHIMAFOOD51.9050.3047.1048.20-7.13
BGIC14.8014.0013.5013.80-6.76
ASIAINS13.8013.5012.9013.00-5.80
PHOENIXFIN17.3017.3016.3016.40-5.20
BDFINANCE12.4012.4011.7011.80-4.84
JAMUNABANK12.9012.8012.3012.30-4.65
BNICL13.1013.2012.5012.50-4.58
CONTININS13.2012.8012.3012.60-4.55
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow