The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Fri,  12 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 12, 2016, 2:25 pm
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev says the use of ground troops
February 12, 2016, 11:47 am
NEW DELHI:  The Department of Tourism, Government of West Bengal jointly
February 12, 2016, 11:20 am
RAJSHAHI: Rajshahi Krishi Unnayan Bank (RAKUB) is pledged bound to reach
leadMoreNewsBox
February 12, 2016, 5:26 pm
Bangladesh emphasised the need for international cooperation in addition to efforts by LDC governments for ensuring that the LDCs would be able to meet the target of graduation within the stipulated deadlines and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. State Minister
leadMoreNewsBox
February 12, 2016, 5:31 pm
JAMALPUR, Feb 12: Additional Inspector General of Police Md Mokhlesur Rahman has conducted a day-long campaign against child marriage and drug trading in Dewanganj upazila of Jamalpur district. During the campaign, he visited Taratia and Degreer Char villages in Parramrampur
sportsLeft
SINGAPORE:Crude oil prices jumped more than 5 percent on Friday after comments by an OPEC energy minister sparked hopes of a coordinated production cut, yet analysts said such a move
economyLeft
The Supreme Court (SC) stayed on Thursday the High Court's (HC) verdict which declared the securities regulator's directive relating to conversion or redemption of closed-end mutual funds (MFs) 'illegal', the Attorney General said. At the same time, the SC lifted the
leadMoreNewsBox
DHAKA, Feb 12, 2016 - Home Minister Asaduzzaman Khan Kamal on Friday expressed hope that the secrets behind the Sagar-Runi murder case would be unearthed soon. "It [probe] will obviously take some time...the Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) is sincerely working to reveal the real cause behind the murder of Journalist couple", said the home minister while replying to a question at
DHAKA, Feb 12, 2016 - Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid Friday called for coordinated global initiatives to prevent environmental disaster. The
sportsLeft
The season of break-up continues. After Ranbir-Katrina, Farhan-Adhuna, Virat-Anushka, yet another couple has decided to go separate ways. This time
CHITTAGONG, Feb 12, 2016  - Chittagong district police in a series of overnight drives arrested 103 with Yaba and Liquor

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED80
ISSUES DECLINED145

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
February 12, 2016, 2:25 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 12, 2016, 10:10 am
mostPopularThumb
February 12, 2016, 1:59 pm

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD116.40150.00125.00146.3025.69
AIMS1STMF18.1019.9018.0019.708.84
4THICB215.60234.40234.40234.408.72
GRAMEEN117.4019.1017.1018.908.62
BSRMSTEEL86.3093.9088.1093.308.11
AGRANINS17.0018.5017.3018.207.06
AL-HAJTEX101.10108.40101.40107.306.13
SAPORTL44.4047.3044.5047.005.86
ZAHEENSPIN20.5021.8020.5021.605.37
DELTASPINN9.309.909.209.704.30
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
LIBRAINFU582.50626.10538.90538.90-7.49
MONNOSTAF351.10355.00324.00326.20-7.09
KOHINOOR413.00419.00380.40388.20-6.01
EASTRNLUB650.80664.00602.00612.70-5.85
HRTEX22.4021.8020.4021.10-5.80
NTC638.60647.00597.00601.80-5.76
STYLECRAFT1099.501071.101031.001047.80-4.70
JUTESPINN55.6056.9053.0053.00-4.68
GPHISPAT45.3045.5042.8043.20-4.64
BSC359.70359.90340.10343.10-4.62
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow