The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  25 February 2017
walton
February 25, 2017, 9:33 pm
The latest decision of the Bangladesh Energy Regulatory Commission (BERC) to hike gas prices has already caused both discomfort and resentment among different sections of consumers. Their worries are most likely to further mount in the days ahead. A nearly
leadMoreNewsBox
February 25, 2017, 9:25 pm
Bangladesh aims to raise its annual bilateral trade with Canada to $5.0 billion by 2022 from the current $2.0 billion, said State Minister of Foreign Affairs Shahriar Alam. "We are confident to increase our bilateral trade volume by more than double
sportsLeft
The regional office of Bangladesh Rural Development Board (BRDB) in Rajshahi disbursed around 9.41 billion (Tk 941 crore) as loan among poor and destitute people till December last. The loan was
February 25, 2017, 6:19 pm
economyLeft
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in Sylhet between India and Bangladesh for undertaking three projects for the sustainable development of the north-east city. Indian High Commissioner Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Additional Secretary of the Economic Relations Division Shah Md. Aminul
India decided to open its border roads to help Bangladesh construct border outposts in Chittagong hill tracts. Some areas in Chittagong, bordering Tripura and Mizoram, have no motor-able roads and India has decided to allow the Border Guard Bangladesh to construct 13 border outposts using the road connectivity available in the two States.  The Border Security Force, deployed along the Bangladesh border,
leadMoreNewsBox
Apparently indicating the USA, Commerce Minister Tofail Ahmed on Saturday expressed displeasure for talking too much about trade unions instead of saying anything about the raising the prices of Bangladesh apparel products. He wondered why only Bangladesh will be in discussion when it comes to trade union and why not such talk about Vietnam, China, India, Pakistan and other countries, reports
Former President Barack Obama surprised Broadway theatre-goers Friday when he and daughter Malia attended the evening performance of "The Price." The daddy-daughter duo headed backstage after the play -- a new revival of the Arthur Miller classic -- and met with the cast, including Mark Ruffalo, Danny DeVito, Tony Shalhoub and Jessica Hecht, reports ABC News. The Roundabout Theatre Company tweeted a photo of the pair with the cast, writing, "We are so honoured to have had President @barackobama in our theatre ...
sportsLeft
Through of westerly low lies over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and adjoining area. Ridge of sub-continental high extends up to Bihar
A Chinese language proficiency competition for university students was held at Dhaka University on Saturday. Dozens of students applied to attend the competition from a number of leading institutions including Dhaka University, Bangladesh Open University, CRI-SMF Confucius Classroom and North-South University. Zhou Mingdong, director at Dhaka University Confucius Institute, said about 20 of the applicants were selected through initial processes to join the competition, reports Xinhua. The winners were awarded prizes and certificates according to their individual results, she said. Zhou said Dhaka University ...
Eating loads of fruit and vegetables - 10 portions a day - may give us longer lives, say researchers. The study, by Imperial College London, calculated such eating habits could prevent 7.8 million premature deaths each year. The team also identified specific fruit and veg that reduced the risk of cancer and heart disease. The analysis showed even small amounts had a health boon, but more is even better. A portion counts as 80g (3oz) of fruit or veg - the equivalent of a ...
sportsLeft
Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) personnel arrested 18 people while trying to go to India illegally through Putkhali border point in

more news

moreNewsRightDot
February 25, 2017, 7:36 pm
February 25, 2017, 7:34 pm
February 25, 2017, 7:33 pm
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED107
ISSUES DECLINED133

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
February 25, 2017, 12:49 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 12:17 am
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 1:15 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 11:38 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IPDC48.3053.1047.7052.809.32
GSPFINANCE27.5030.1027.7029.808.36
AL-HAJTEX94.80103.0095.00102.608.23
UNIONCAP24.6026.8024.3026.507.72
GLOBALINS18.4020.0017.7019.807.61
SALAMCRST38.8041.7038.9041.506.96
ASIAPACINS20.6022.0020.4021.805.83
RSRMSTEEL77.3082.0077.9081.805.82
AFCAGRO59.8063.2060.2063.005.35
LANKABAFIN59.8063.1059.9062.805.02
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
RNSPIN29.7028.2025.1026.90-9.43
DUTCHBANGL119.00117.00106.00109.70-7.82
ICB1STNRB22.2021.9020.8020.90-5.86
1STPRIMFMF12.7012.3012.0012.10-4.72
BIFC9.409.509.109.10-3.19
EBLNRBMF6.907.106.706.70-2.90
TRUSTBANK25.5025.5024.5024.80-2.75
SPCL149.40149.30145.00145.30-2.74
EBL1STMF7.307.307.107.10-2.74
DOREENPWR125.20126.50121.00121.90-2.64
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close