The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  28 August 2016
walton
August 27, 2016, 10:53 pm
The course of actions for amalgamation of a listed company with other ones belonging to the one and the same business group has to be smooth and transparent, following the standard rules of the game. It should in no way
August 27, 2016, 10:44 pm
Relatives of Gulshan café attack mastermind Tamim Chowdhury, who was killed in a police operation in Narayanganj on Saturday, refused to receive his body at his ancestral home in Beanibazar of Sylhet. “I feel hatred introducing him as my nephew… we
sportsLeft
Bangladesh, the world's leading high quality jute producing country, is exploring jute market in the United States and Mexico. A six-member delegation, led by Minister for Textiles and Jute Md Emaj
A foreign contractor of the metro rail project has threatened to go for entire insurance coverage of his part of works abroad unless the insurance regulator stops pushing it to have 50 per cent coverage from state-run Sadharan Bima Corporation
Police recovered two dead bodies in Savar and Ashulia on Saturday. Police said, the body of Noor Mohammad, 70, was recovered from Gasherdia area of Kawondia of Savar in the afternoon. Family members said Noor Mohammad was missing from his house since Friday night. Locals found his body in the morning and informed the police. Savar police recovered his body and sent it
The livestock department will sit with the central bank authority soon to find ways of preventing misuse of low-cost loans meant for milk and meat production under refinancing scheme, a senior official said. The Department of Livestock Services under the ministry of fisheries and livestock (MoFL) has already requested the Bangladesh Bank (BB) to take measures for making its refinancing scheme
GENEVA, Aug 27 (AP): The United States and Russia say they have resolved a number of issues standing in the way of restoring a nationwide truce to Syria and opening up aid deliveries, but were unable once again to forge a comprehensive agreement on stepping up cooperation to end the brutal war that has killed hundreds of thousands. After meeting off-and-on for nearly 10 hours in Geneva on Friday, U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry and Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov ...
A three-member delegation led by Masahiro Isokawa, president of Kansai Action Company, Japan called on Vice Chancellor (VC) of Dhaka University (DU) Professor Dr. AAMS Arefin Siddique at latter's office on Saturday, said a press release. Other members of the delegation were Shinya Nishimura, Director and Anup Somadder, Legal Advisor of the same company. During the meeting, they discussed about various issues including development of leather technology and environmental science education at Dhaka University. Expressing willingness to recruit skilled manpower in their companies ...
sportsLeft
Bangladesh easily defeated Iran 3-0 in their inaugural match Asian Football Confederation U-16 Women’s Championship 2017 Qualifiers on Saturday. The Match
United Hospital Limited celebrated 10th anniversary recently by cutting an anniversary cake at the grand ballroom of the Hotel  Le Meridien Dhaka. Managing Director of the Hospital Faridur Rahman, members of Board of Directors, doctors  & consultants and other officials of the hospital were present in the programme,said a statement. -rmc// ...
Workers Party of Bangladesh has urged the government to set up the coal-fired power plant in other suitable place instead of Rampal for the sake of protection of the Sundarbans. In a statement, the politburo of Workers Party also expressed the hope that the government would not do anything that would harm the environment as well the Sundarbans, the world's largest mangrove forest. If this coal-fired power plant is installed at Rampal, it would put an adverse effect on the Sundarbans as ...
Our Correspondent RANGPUR, Aug 27: Turmeric cultivators of the district are hopeful about attaining an excellent yield of their produce this season due to a congenial weather condition which has been prevailing in the region. Timely supply of agri-inputs has made its farming easier. Sources said the farmers of the district are getting good profit through the cultivation of different varieties of spicy crops in recent years including turmeric which is encouraging them to cultivate the crop on scale. The local growers say ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close