The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  26 June 2016
June 26, 2016, 12:30 am
A fire broke out at a building of Renata Ltd, a pharmaceutical company, in city's Mirpur area on Saturday. Fire Service and Civil Defence central control room duty officer Enayet Hossain told the FE that the fire broke out around
June 26, 2016, 12:30 am
FENI, June 25: A suspected robber was killed in a 'gunfight' with members of the Rapid Action Battalion (Rab) in Char Chandia union of Sonagazi upazila early Saturday. The deceased was identified as Masud alias Gabba Masud, 30.  A criminal
sportsLeft
Leading economists and financial experts suggested forming an autonomous institution under finance ministry and also a taskforce to tackle wanton illicit outflow of resources from the country.  They made the call
The Jatiya Sangsad’s treasury bench members on Saturday described the proposed national budget as an elevator of further development, which is time-befitting, pragmatic, and a guideline of progress to ensure quality living standard in the country. Finance Minister AMA Muhith on
Police retrieved three bags containing huge electronic devices, including Improvised Explosive Devices (IEDs), from a canal at Uttara Saturday, reports UNB. Informed by locals, a team from Toragh police station went to the spot and recovered the three floating travel bags from the canal, officer-in-charge of Toragh Police Station Mahbube Khoda said.  After searching the bags, police recovered five walkie-talkie sets, 55
  The government would soon plan trade re-negotiations with the United Kingdom (UK) to tackle the challenges that the country would face following the Brexit referendum, Commerce Minister Tofail Ahmed said on Saturday, reports BSS. The UK is leaving the European Union (EU) as Britons voted to exit the EU on Friday, sending a global warning of a severe impact on the
sportsLeft
The Chinese government has announced it halted a communication channel with Taiwan due to the self-ruled island's refusal to recognise
sportsLeft
Some of the web’s biggest destinations for watching videos have quietly started using automation to remove extremist content from their
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina reiterated on Saturday her call to the affluent section of people and business organisations to donate buses to educational institutions to solve the transportation problem of students, reports UNB. "If the well-off section of people comes forward, the demand of the schools and colleges that have no buses will be fulfilled. So, I urge the rich to donate buses to the educational institutions," she said. Sheikh Hasina said this while handing over 10 buses to 10 educational institutions ...
"Game of Thrones," the hit HBO cable TV series that is partly filmed in Northern Ireland, will not suffer due to Britain's decision to leave the European Union, the cable network said on Friday, aiming to quash speculation that the lavishly produced show would lose EU funding. Britons voted on Thursday to leave the European Union, a decision that economists and government leaders say clouds growth prospects for the world's fifth-largest economy and could dim its attraction for investors. The result could ...
BNP secretary general Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir alleged that the government is again hatching a new plot to suppress their party after a recent week-long combing operation, reports UNB. Speaking at a discussion on Saturday, he urged the government to ensure the democratic rights of political parties and widen democratic space instead of trying to eliminate opposition in a bid to defeat militancy. "A combing operation was conducted to subdue the opposition…we've heard they may launch such a drive again … you've ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED125
ISSUES DECLINED105

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
VAMLBDMF19.2010.0010.0010.008.70
ICB97.50104.3098.00103.906.56
1JANATAMF4.604.904.704.906.52
GSPFINANCE12.2013.2012.3012.905.74
TOSRIFA24.8026.5024.5026.205.65
BDFINANCE11.1011.8011.1011.705.41
LRGLOBMF15.605.905.705.905.36
NFML21.4023.4021.3022.505.14
BEACHHATCH9.8010.509.7010.305.10
KBPPWBIL26.5028.0026.3027.804.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DULAMIACOT6.806.406.406.40-5.88
SALVOCHEM12.2012.4011.6011.80-3.28
PRIMELIFE59.1058.6057.1057.20-3.22
TALLUSPIN15.0015.0014.5014.60-2.67
MONNOSTAF410.20401.30398.00399.60-2.58
PHENIXINS19.4019.2018.9018.90-2.58
BBS40.9040.9039.5039.90-2.45
PIONEERINS28.7028.0027.8028.00-2.44
METROSPIN8.208.108.008.00-2.44
FUWANGCER16.4016.5015.9016.00-2.44
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close