The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  10 December 2016
walton
December 10, 2016, 8:36 pm
Lionel Messi took in his 550th appearance in a Barcelona shirt during a meeting with Osasuna on Saturday. The Argentine ace, who came through the club's La Masia academy, was named played as a starting XI for the clash with the
December 10, 2016, 7:56 pm
Luis Suarez and Lionel Messi struck for Barcelona as they secured a vital 3-0 La Liga win at Osasuna on Saturday, reports goal.com. Luis Enrique's men entered the tie at El Sadar needing a win to end a streak of three
sportsLeft
The Bangladesh Railway (BR) could not make the desired-level of progress despite a 60 per cent yearly investment increase during the last seven years, experts said. According to official record, 70
sportsRht
December 8, 2016, 8:46 pm
sportsRht
December 8, 2016, 3:36 pm
economyLeft
At least 20 Malaysian companies expressed interest to invest in various sector of Bangladesh in the coming days. “We are closely working with them for further partnership,” President of Bangladesh Malaysia Chamber of Commerce and Industry (BMCCI) President Md Alamgir Jalil
leadMoreNewsBox
Customs officials on Saturday recovered 24 gold bars weighing 2.78 kilograms inside shoes of a domestic flight passenger at Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport in Dhaka. The officials also detained the passenger, who came from Chittagong, reports UNB. Sources at the Dhaka customs house said Sarwar Kamal of Cox’s Bazar boarded a Dhaka bound flight of Regent Airways from Chittagong Shah Amanat International
Berlin-based online food takeaway service Delivery Hero, one of Europe's biggest start-ups, will acquire competitor Foodpanda, a sign of further consolidation to fend off new competition in Europe's sought after food-delivery business, reports Reuters. Delivery Hero, which was valued at 2.89 billion euros ($3.05 billion) in its last funding round a year ago, in a statement on Saturday said it signed
Indonesian police said they evacuated a neighbourhood on the outskirts of the capital on Saturday after discovering a bomb in a raid on suspected Islamic militants who were planning to attack the presidential palace, reports AP. National Police spokesman Boy Rafli Amar said people living within a 300-metre (yard) radius of the boarding house that was raided were evacuated. Police explosive experts were at the scene. Amar said two men and one woman were arrested. The bomb was encased in a pressure ...
sportsLeft
Maritime ports have been asked to hoist cautionary signal 2 as cyclonic storm ‘Vardah’ over the southeast Bay and adjoining
Many Dhaka University students are complaining about having to pay development fees in addition to tuition and other fees. University authorities justify it as necessary to meet the needs of the departments and say it had been imposed after the Deans Committee's cleared it. They claim the students pay it ‘willingly’, reports bdnews24.com news portal. Student bodies, including the Leftist ones, describe the development fees as ‘illegal’ and say protests against them have not been able to reverse the university's decision. An investigation, ...
sportsLeft
The agency representing Cristiano Ronaldo has published details of the Real Madrid forward’s income as evidence that he has paid
sportsLeft
A Bangladeshi cattle trader was shot and wounded by the members of Indian Security Force (BSF) along Balarhat border area

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED119
ISSUES DECLINED101

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SALAMCRST33.2036.5033.6036.509.94
CNATEX8.108.908.208.808.64
MIRACLEIND51.7056.6052.3055.707.74
HRTEX26.8029.2026.7028.707.09
ETL18.6020.0018.7019.906.99
GBBPOWER18.5019.9018.8019.706.49
AFTABAUTO57.0061.9057.2060.606.32
CMCKAMAL16.6017.7016.6017.505.42
FUWANGCER15.8016.9015.8016.605.06
FAMILYTEX8.108.508.108.504.94
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SHYAMPSUG19.3019.9017.4017.50-9.33
AL-HAJTEX99.0093.0091.0091.70-7.37
MEGHNAPET6.706.906.206.40-4.48
RENWICKJA667.10675.00635.10637.70-4.41
NHFIL60.9061.4058.0058.40-4.11
DAFODILCOM42.7043.0041.2041.30-3.28
NTLTUBES129.50131.50124.70125.30-3.24
GHAIL48.8049.7045.7047.30-3.07
MONNOCERA41.4042.5039.6040.20-2.90
QSMDRYCELL99.70101.5096.3097.00-2.71
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close