The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  30 June 2016
June 30, 2016, 2:38 pm
Britain's BP Plc this month received a Venezuelan crude cargo from state-run PDVSA, according to Thomson Reuters trade flows data, the first since the companies agreed on a swap arrangement to settle pending payments for US oil shipments. BP and China
June 30, 2016, 2:26 pm
Exxon Mobil Corp. won an early round Wednesday in its fight against regulators over whether the oil giant covered up what it knew about climate change. The US Virgin Islands attorney general agreed to drop a subpoena for company records. In
Households paid Tk 88.22 billion in bribe last year to a number of entities in public and some private sectors to get services from them. The Department of Immigration and Passports topped the list of corrupt service-providers, a TIB survey said Wednesday. The aggregate amount of bribe money paid to the corrupt officials of these organisations, as revealed by the national household survey 2015 carried out by the Transparency International Bangladesh (TIB), is equivalent to 0.6 per cent of the country's gross domestic product (GDP) and 3.7 per cent of the revised national budget for the fiscal year (FY) 2014-15. The amount of
economyLeft
Nearly all large US banks have passed the Federal Reserve's annual stress test, with only US operations of Deutsche Bank and Santander failing, according to a news agency. The test is designed to judge whether banks operating in the US can
  Dhaka Metropolitan Police (DMP) Commissioner Md Asaduzzaman Mia on Thursday said special security measures have been taken in Dhaka city ahead of the 9-day Eid holidays in public offices beginning from Friday.  “We have taken special security for the city dwellers to prevent criminal incidents and the law enforcement agencies will keep vigil to ensure security”, he said while talking to
leadMoreNewsBox
Sri Lankan rupee one-week forwards rose on Thursday as a state-run bank sold dollars after the central bank intervened to lift the rupee, while dollar selling by a few exporters also helped the currency gain, dealers said. One-week dollar/rupee forwards, which have been acting as a proxy for the spot rupee, were at 146.40/50 per dollar at 0527 GMT, firmer than
WASHINGTON, June 29, (AP): Republican presidential nominee Donald Trump boils down his foreign policy agenda to two words: "America First." For students of US history, that slogan harkens back to the tumultuous presidential election of 1940, when hundreds of thousands of Americans joined the anti-war America First Committee. That isolationist group's primary goal was to keep the United States from joining Britain in the fight against Nazi Germany, which by then had overrun nearly all of Europe. But the committee is ...
A financial crime database used by banks has been "leaked" on to the net. World-Check Risk Screening contains details about people and organisations suspected of being involved in terrorism, organised crime and money laundering, among other offences. Access is supposed to be restricted under European privacy laws. The database's creator, Thomson Reuters, has confirmed an unnamed third-party exposed an "out of date" version online. But it says the material has since been removed. Security researcher Chris Vickery said he discovered the leak. He notified the ...
Speakers at a conference underlined on Wednesday the necessity for raising the number of teachers against the students' ratio and lessening the drop-out rate to ensure quality and time-befitting education at the primary level. They also laid emphasis on practical lessons instead of pushing students towards memorising the text only. The observations were made at the conference organised by the Ministry of Primary and Mass Education at a city hotel which was participated by students, parents, teachers and education managers from all ...
A team of Melbourne scientists has begun a study to discover how much bacteria is living within the city's public transport system. Melbourne, along with Sydney, are two of 58 cities participating in an international study based out of New York, which is aimed at developing an outline of the germs and bacteria found in major cities' public transport systems. In Melbourne, the team will run tests inside and outside trains, trams and buses. In the study already completed in New York's ...
Opposition Leader Raushon Ershad said on Wednesday there is deficit not only in the national budget, but also everywhere, including socio-political ethics and political norms, reports UNB. "We all fall victims to political vendetta, we'll have to come out from this situation. There's deficit everywhere, including education and morality," she told Parliament participating in the discussion on the proposed budget for 2016-17 fiscal. The opposition leader said the social tension cannot be stopped only by the police. "So, we all will have ...
Fifteen newly-elected members of union parishad (UPs) in Jhenidah Sadar upazila were sworn in on Wednesday. Executive member of Sadar upazila Mostafizur Rahman administered the oaths to the 15 members of UPs at a function at the conference room of the upazila parishad auditorium in the morning. Sadar upazila chairman Abdul Alim, vice-chairman Tahura Begum and upazila election office Mokhlesur Rahman were also present at the function. ZR   ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED159
ISSUES DECLINED63

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SEMLLECMF12.1013.3013.3013.309.92
PUBALIBANK18.4020.2018.0020.109.24
FBFIF6.507.106.607.109.23
NCCBLMF15.706.105.906.107.02
JANATAINS10.0011.009.7010.707.00
PIONEERINS29.1031.9029.0030.705.50
RELIANCINS41.0044.9041.0043.004.88
EBL1STMF4.704.904.804.904.26
VAMLBDMF19.409.909.409.804.26
1JANATAMF4.805.004.805.004.17
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DSSL12.6012.5011.4011.80-6.35
KEYACOSMET12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
DHAKAINS15.4015.0014.8014.90-3.25
SHYAMPSUG6.506.306.206.30-3.08
MONNOSTAF412.30409.90400.00401.30-2.67
BIFC7.907.807.507.70-2.53
8THICB69.3069.9067.0067.80-2.16
AZIZPIPES53.2052.3052.0052.10-2.07
PRIME1ICBA5.005.004.804.90-2.00
RAHIMAFOOD55.2056.0053.7054.10-1.99
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close