The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  05 May 2016
May 5, 2016, 8:05 pm
Dhaka, May 5: The government will file an appeal with the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court against the High Court's judgment that scrapped the 16th amendment to the Constitution.   Law, Justice and Parliamentary Affairs Minister Anisul Huq on Thursday said
May 5, 2016, 7:59 pm
Media reports indicate that the Finance Minister is once again going to propose an ambitious budget for the Fiscal Year 2016-17 (FY 17). I have genuine sympathy for the Finance Minister's desire. The reason is that central government expenditure as
sportsLeft
Bangladesh's central bank chief will meet the head of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York and a senior executive from global financial messaging service SWIFT next week to seek
economyLeft
The Jatiya Sangsad (parliament) on Wednesday unanimously passed two bills seeking to raise the remuneration and privileges of the President and the Prime Minister. With the passage of the bills, the monthly remuneration of the President and the Prime Minister has
leadMoreNewsBox
The State will move the Appellate Division for a stay on the High Court's order declaring the 16th Amendment to the Constitution, which restored Parliament’s power to impeach top judges, as illegal. After the HC's order on Thursday, Attorney General Mahbubey Alam said that they would file an appeal against it. "We are aggrieved by this verdict. We will move the
Oil prices jumped on Thursday as a huge wildfire in Canada disrupted its oil sands production, while escalating fighting in Libya threatened the North African nation's output. International benchmark Brent crude futures were trading at $45.32 per barrel at 12.40 a.m. ET, up 70 cents or 1.6 per cent from their last close. US West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude futures rose 2
ISTANBUL, May 5: Visa-free travel to Europe may be finally within Turkey's grasp, but the remaining benchmarks it must meet by June are not easy hurdles to clear.   Turkish leaders have explicitly warned the European Union that they will stop cooperating on the migrant crisis if the visa requirement isn't lifted.   The European Commission on Wednesday recommended scrapping visa requirements for Turkish citizens on condition that Turkey meets five outstanding criteria of the visa liberalisation agreement.   At stake is a controversial but hard-won ...
A massive wildfire that has forced all 88,000 people to flee the western Canadian oil city of Fort McMurray and burned down 1,600 structures is now threatening its airport and communities well south of the town, authorities said on Wednesday. With a few neighborhoods already in ruins, worsening fire conditions Wednesday pushed walls of flames toward thousands of more homes in the northeastern Alberta town, in the heart of Canada's oil sands region. The winds also pushed flames toward the local ...
sportsLeft
Fly High Career Guidelines organised their signature event "Inspiration to Fly High Season 2" on April 30, 2016 at NewsCred
sportsLeft
The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) has congratulated Kazi Mohammad Salahuddin for being elected President of Bangladesh Football Federation (BFF) for
Experts called on Tuesday for an integrated action plan and coordinated efforts from all government agencies and other stakeholders to help achieve universal sexual and reproductive health and rights (SRHR) in the country. Besides, mass awareness, prevention of child marriage and introduction of reproductive health in curriculum are also necessary for the sake of attaining the country's sustainable development goals (SDGs), they observed.   The call and observation came at the inauguration of a three-day 'National Conference on Sexual and Reproductive Health ...
Kuwait’s Prime Minister Sheikh Jaber Al-Mubarak Al-Hamad Al-Sabah left Dhaka for Kuwait on Thursday after wrapping up his 3-day high-profile visit to Bangladesh. A special VVIP flight carrying the Kuwaiti Prime Minister and members of his entourage took off Hazarat Shahjalal (RA) International Airport at 12:00 noon. Foreign Minister AH Mahmood Ali and senior foreign ministry officials saw the Kuwaiti PM off at the airport, according to a news agency. -bz   ...
LALMONIRHAT, May 5:  Three minor children, including two siblings, drowned in a pond at Taluk Mrittika village in Sadar upazila on Thursday afternoon.   The deceased were identified as Mim, 11, and Kusum, 8, daughters of Mintu Mandal, and Nayem, 9, son of Iqbal Mandal of the village. All of them were students of Taluk Mrittika Government Primary School.   The three children drowned when they went to the pond of one Altaf Ali around 2:00pm for taking bath, family sources said.   Local people recovered ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED140
ISSUES DECLINED88

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ISLAMIBANK23.0025.3023.0025.3010.00
UNITEDAIR5.205.705.305.709.62
SPCL95.60105.1095.50104.509.31
BSC292.10317.60317.60317.608.73
CONFIDCEM80.5088.0080.5087.408.57
ECABLES139.90153.60142.90150.907.86
DOREENPWR52.6057.4053.2056.707.80
UPGDCL156.50170.20158.00168.507.67
HAKKANIPUL40.9044.7040.5044.007.58
UNIQUEHRL43.8047.7043.5047.107.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
GEMINISEA954.90973.00883.50886.70-7.14
CMCKAMAL15.2015.7014.1014.30-5.92
EASTRNLUB1357.101388.001282.101287.90-5.10
ALLTEX19.2019.9018.0018.30-4.69
IBNSINA181.00183.80171.40172.80-4.53
EBLNRBMF4.604.404.404.40-4.35
SONARGAON7.607.607.107.30-3.95
LRGLOBMF15.105.004.904.90-3.92
DBH1STMF5.205.004.905.00-3.85
ISNLTD10.7011.3010.3010.30-3.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow