The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Mon,  29 August 2016
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 29, 2016, 2:47 pm
Japan will give Kenya 1 billion yen ($9.78 million) in aid to spur economic and social development, and will extend an as yet unspecified amount for a geothermal power project, the leaders of the two countries said. Resource-poor Japan has long
leadMoreNewsBox
August 29, 2016, 2:26 pm
Indian shares were little changed on Monday, with Tata Motors leading gainers on key unit Jaguar Land Rover's quarterly performance. The shares were changed, while broader sentiment was hit after US Federal Reserve Chair Janet Yellen indicated an interest rate hike
CHITTAGONG, Aug 28: Discharge of cargo from lighter vessels, anchored at sixteen ghats on Karnaphuli River and outer anchorage of Chittagong Port, has started after five days of suspension. The work of lightering cargo from mother vessels at Kutubdia outer anchorage in Bay of Bengal and different lighter vessel ghats started from Sunday morning following a successful negotiation between the river transport workers and the government. The meeting was held at Ministry of Labour and Employment in the capital on Saturday. General Secretary of Bangladesh Lighterage Workers Union Nabi Alam said the government has agreed to pay the minimum wage of Tk 9,600
A state-of-the-art factory of Square Group is producing denim fabrics and supplying the value-added products to local apparel exporters.   The group has set up the unit at a cost of Tk 4.0 billion at Habiganj that has gone for production
leadMoreNewsBox
US Secretary of State John Kerry has visited the Bangabandhu Memorial Museum at Dhanmondi 32 in Dhaka on Monday and paid his respects to the Bangladesh’s founding father. He remembered Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and in the visitor book wrote that the tragedy was an end of a “brilliant and courageous” leader of people of Bangladesh, reports bdnews24.com. "But today Bangladesh is growing
Ministry of Primary and Mass Education, Rupali Bank and Teletalk have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the disbursement of primary stipend through mobile banking. Under this MoU, government will use Rupali Bank SureCash mobile banking service to disburse stipends to mothers all over the country and Teletalk will provide free mobile phone SIMs to the mothers. Primary and
A suicide bomber killed at least 15 people at a wedding party near the southern Shi'ite city of Kerbala late on Sunday, an Iraqi police statement said on Monday, reports Reuters. - TM ...
The second day of the strike enforced by Jagannath University (JnU) students demanding dormitories on the now vacated land of Dhaka’s old central jail, is underway on Monday. As part of their scheduled programme, a group of students of the university took position on the campus and staged demonstrations to press home their demand in the morning, witnesses said. Additional police forces have been deployed to avoid untoward situation. Police also barricaded Rai Saheber Bazar road and Tanti Bazar road. The students’ demand for ...
United Hospital Limited celebrated 10th anniversary recently by cutting an anniversary cake at the grand ballroom of the Hotel  Le Meridien Dhaka. Managing Director of the Hospital Faridur Rahman, members of Board of Directors, doctors  & consultants and other officials of the hospital were present in the programme,said a statement. -rmc// ...
Members of Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) seized 0.2 million pieces of cow fattening tablets and 11,000 sex stimulant tablets worth about Tk 56 lakh from Molan-Rashidpur area in Panchbibi upazila under Joypurhat early Monday. Major M Ashraf Ali, deputy commander of BGB Battalion-3, said tipped off, a team of the border guards conducted a drive in the area and recovered the cow fattening tablets and sex stimulant tablets in an abandoned condition at about 5:30am. No one was arrested in this connection. The ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED81
ISSUES DECLINED141

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
August 29, 2016, 12:52 am
mostPopularThumb
August 29, 2016, 10:31 am
mostPopularThumb
August 29, 2016, 9:26 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SALAMCRST25.5028.0026.0028.009.80
RAHIMTEXT347.50377.90352.10377.908.75
CONTININS13.0014.2013.2014.007.69
APEXFOODS146.80161.40149.70156.106.34
TRUSTBANK21.1022.5021.1022.406.16
MIRACLEIND29.7031.5029.9031.305.39
CITYGENINS11.3012.0011.3011.905.31
AL-HAJTEX108.90118.00109.90114.505.14
DHAKAINS14.4015.3015.0015.104.86
MERCINS10.7011.2010.9011.204.67
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
NTLTUBES152.20152.00137.60138.80-8.80
AMBEEPHA581.30584.00541.10545.80-6.11
MEGHNAPET6.706.306.206.30-5.97
BEACHHATCH11.4011.6010.7010.80-5.26
USMANIAGL118.80120.30111.40112.70-5.14
PHARMAID299.90302.80283.00286.20-4.57
AZIZPIPES55.7059.9052.3053.20-4.49
STYLECRAFT1437.901450.001360.001374.90-4.38
SHYAMPSUG16.2017.6014.6015.50-4.32
EXIM1STMF7.007.206.706.70-4.29
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close