The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Wed,  28 June 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
June 27, 2017, 10:46 pm
Titas will stop supplying gas to CNG filling stations across Bangladesh for 24 hours from Tuesday midnight due to maintenance work at Bibiyana field. The state-run gas transmission and distribution company has chosen the time for the overhaul because the demand
leadMoreNewsBox
June 27, 2017, 8:45 pm
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has sought cooperation from people in turning Bangladesh into a developed and prosperous country. "We want cooperation from all... we want to make the country free from hunger and poverty and make it a prosperous one as
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
Al-quran

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED149
ISSUES DECLINED76

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
CVOPRL241.30262.40255.00262.408.74
GREENDELT57.2061.5058.9061.106.82
PRIMEBANK21.1022.5021.1022.406.16
MITHUNKNIT40.0042.5040.0042.305.75
DAFODILCOM39.5042.3039.5041.605.32
IFILISLMF18.609.008.709.004.65
NTLTUBES116.20122.00115.00121.604.65
REPUBLIC26.0027.7026.0027.204.62
PHENIXINS24.5026.7024.7025.504.08
DHAKAINS20.1020.9020.5020.903.98
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ASIAPACINS23.2022.5022.2022.20-4.31
SALVOCHEM23.8023.8022.9023.00-3.36
SINOBANGLA45.7046.0044.0044.20-3.28
AGRANINS19.3019.2018.7018.70-3.11
UNITEDINS26.5026.0025.1025.70-3.02
ISNLTD16.9016.7016.2016.40-2.96
IMAMBUTTON17.4017.3016.6016.90-2.87
EBL1STMF7.707.707.507.50-2.60
NTC607.80597.00565.00592.10-2.58
ARAMITCEM37.0037.3035.9036.10-2.43
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close