The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Mon,  01 May 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
May 1, 2017, 12:46 am
US-based Chevron would require approval from the government to transfer the assignment of its Bangladesh operations to a consortium of Chinese companies, said officials. "Chevron is yet to submit an application seeking transfer of the assignment of its Bangladesh operations to
May 1, 2017, 12:45 am
The central bank has advised the banks to fix rationally the exchange rate of local currency against the US dollar, officials and bankers said Sunday. The instruction was given at a review meeting on the recent foreign exchange market volatility at
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED58
ISSUES DECLINED177

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
STANCERAM57.0062.7057.0061.708.25
DAFODILCOM40.2043.6040.5042.706.22
RELIANCINS44.3046.8046.8046.805.64
BDCOM33.8036.4033.1035.705.62
PREMIERLEA18.3019.4018.0019.204.92
AAMRATECH34.9037.0034.0036.604.87
BDAUTOCA72.8077.8073.6076.204.67
DSSL20.7022.6021.0021.604.35
NFML23.3024.5023.0024.304.29
PROVATIINS19.0020.1017.3019.804.21
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
TAKAFULINS22.7021.1019.6020.40-10.13
SOUTHEASTB20.2018.9018.2018.20-9.90
ZAHINTEX22.3022.2020.1020.10-9.87
TOSRIFA26.0025.8023.4023.50-9.62
SHURWID9.008.808.108.20-8.89
GEMINISEA618.50590.00572.20572.20-7.49
SHAHJABANK16.1015.3014.3014.90-7.45
ARAMITCEM41.9043.0037.8039.00-6.92
GHAIL50.4050.8046.7047.10-6.55
ASIAINS19.9019.7018.1018.60-6.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close