The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  18 August 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
August 18, 2017, 12:53 am
The volume of non-performing loans (NPLs) jumped by over 19 per cent or Tk 119.76 billion at the end of June this year from December closing last year, despite close monitoring by the central bank. The amount rose to Tk 741.48
August 18, 2017, 12:52 am
Unrelenting fall in term deposits following decline in interest rates may turn the banks tightfisted in financing long-term investments as funds switch to alluring non-banks and consumption luxuries. Some bankers were of this view the term deposits with the country's banking
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
Al-quran

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED129

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MONNOCERA42.6046.8042.6046.809.86
IBNSINA253.50275.60255.00275.308.60
STANDARINS23.1025.0023.4024.706.93
STYLECRAFT1392.701479.701400.001479.706.25
AMBEEPHA443.20475.00446.00468.305.66
GQBALLPEN107.90115.00108.40114.005.65
BSC49.1051.9048.9051.705.30
MONNOSTAF743.50789.90749.50781.105.06
LIBRAINFU558.90590.00566.00586.104.87
ECABLES145.70153.60149.00152.404.60
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PADMALIFE48.0047.4044.6045.70-4.79
PEOPLESINS21.9021.9020.2020.90-4.57
CNATEX13.7014.1012.9013.10-4.38
EBL44.4044.9042.1042.50-4.28
IMAMBUTTON18.9019.0018.0018.20-3.70
SHAHJABANK19.3019.5018.5018.60-3.63
UTTARAFIN72.8073.0069.9070.20-3.57
PREMIERBAN14.2014.4013.5013.70-3.52
ICBIBANK5.705.805.405.50-3.51
REGENTTEX26.1026.3025.1025.20-3.45
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close