The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thursday,  14 November 2013
TOP NEWS
leadMoreNewsBox
July 26, 2016, 7:47 pm
Eight suspected militants, killed in an operation by a special team of DMP in Kalyanpur area early Tuesday have been identified. Hasan, a militant who received bullet wounds and undergoing treatment at DMCH, disclosed the identities of the militants to police
leadMoreNewsBox
July 26, 2016, 7:28 pm
Slovenian police on Tuesday said that they have found twelve migrants hidden on a cargo ship from Turkey. Police said the group tried to enter the country illegally on Monday aboard the ship arriving in the Adriatic port of Koper.

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED97
ISSUES DECLINED119

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
HAKKANIPUL47.4052.1047.2052.109.92
BSC349.30379.80350.30379.808.73
RENWICKJA446.30485.30456.00485.108.69
ATLASBANG117.30125.90118.20124.205.88
STANCERAM47.4050.9047.5050.105.70
ANWARGALV67.3071.1067.9070.204.31
USMANIAGL88.7093.9089.0092.404.17
EXIM1STMF7.207.907.407.504.17
LEGACYFOOT28.8030.7028.9030.004.17
7THICB116.40122.00119.00121.104.04
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ETL17.1017.3015.6015.90-7.02
PRAGATILIF118.90120.00111.90114.00-4.12
SAMATALETH27.1026.1026.0026.00-4.06
FBFIF7.507.407.107.20-4.00
NPOLYMAR90.4091.2086.5087.10-3.65
ECABLES181.40190.80174.00174.90-3.58
TOSRIFA21.3021.5020.3020.60-3.29
REGENTTEX12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
BNICL13.4013.4012.9013.00-2.99
NFML21.0021.1020.3020.40-2.86
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close