The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Thursday,  14 November 2013
TOP NEWS
walton
September 28, 2016, 11:02 pm
SYED Shamsul Haq, the most eminent of contemporary poet and playwright of the country, is no more. He died at a city hospital on September 27 at the age of 81 after a long battle with lung cancer. Modern Bangla
September 28, 2016, 11:01 pm
THE number of kidney patients is increasing in the world and Bangladesh is no exception. Bangladesh has become a target of the international criminal syndicates that buy kidneys from the poor people and sell the same to kidney patients. Patients

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED113
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 28, 2016, 9:35 am
mostPopularThumb
September 28, 2016, 1:19 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 28, 2016, 2:16 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 28, 2016, 11:13 am
mostPopularThumb
September 28, 2016, 1:18 pm
September 28, 2016, 11:57 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
NHFIL42.2046.4040.9046.409.95
GSPFINANCE18.4020.2018.0020.209.78
RENWICKJA708.90762.00705.50762.007.49
KDSALTD74.3079.9075.1079.507.00
ISLAMICFIN14.5015.5014.4015.406.21
UNITEDINS22.8024.0023.0024.005.26
MITHUNKNIT71.0074.9071.4074.304.65
BAYLEASING17.9018.9017.8018.704.47
RAHIMTEXT325.20345.60323.00339.404.37
PHPMF14.604.904.704.804.35
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
STANDARINS13.3013.7012.3012.60-5.26
YPL40.6043.9037.8038.80-4.43
ZEALBANGLA21.1021.1019.1020.30-3.79
APEXSPINN127.80128.80119.30123.20-3.60
NITOLINS21.9021.2021.2021.20-3.20
CENTRALINS15.8015.4015.2015.30-3.17
FBFIF6.806.806.606.60-2.94
MBL1STMF7.207.107.007.00-2.78
FUWANGFOOD14.4014.6013.8014.00-2.78
DBH1STMF7.307.207.007.10-2.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close