The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Thursday,  14 November 2013
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 25, 2016, 5:26 pm
Mobile operator Robi invested Tk 5.6 billion for expanding its network that comprises 2.5G and 3.5G technologies, reveals the company's financial result announced in Dhaka on Thursday. The company said that it recorded 5.1 per cent revenue growth in the second
August 25, 2016, 5:25 pm
Business confidence in Europe's biggest economy, Germany, has fallen unexpectedly after the UK Brexit vote, according to a closely watched survey. The Ifo business confidence index, based on about 7,000 company responses, fell to 106.2 points for August from 108.3 in

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close