The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  31 March 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
March 31, 2017, 12:25 am
Bangladesh's 'terms of trade' has remained unchanged despite drastic fall in commodity prices on the international market. Economists blame the declining export prices of local manufactures on the international market in relation to the import prices for the current terms of
leadMoreNewsBox
March 31, 2017, 12:24 am
Finance Minister AMA Muhith said on Thursday tuition fees at public colleges and universities including medical colleges will be five times higher in the budget for the fiscal year (FY) 2017-18. "Overall fees at public schools are low. But monthly tuition
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED84
ISSUES DECLINED150

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FINEFOODS24.1025.9023.9025.405.39
DBH118.00124.00118.10122.703.98
PF1STMF7.708.107.708.003.90
NPOLYMAR106.60112.50107.00110.703.85
HAKKANIPUL52.0054.6052.4053.803.46
BARKAPOWER44.3046.2044.4045.803.39
KDSALTD77.7080.5077.5080.203.22
SHASHADNIM75.3078.2075.4077.703.19
ICB185.70192.10185.10191.303.02
BSCCL119.40123.50119.30122.602.68
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
CITYBANK40.9041.0038.7039.00-4.65
SUNLIFEINS25.9025.5024.0024.80-4.25
BAYLEASING32.6032.6031.4031.50-3.37
HRTEX33.1033.0031.8032.00-3.32
ISLAMIBANK42.5042.7040.6041.10-3.29
PRIMEBANK20.7020.7019.9020.10-2.90
SHEPHERD44.9045.6043.5043.60-2.90
GLOBALINS17.4017.7016.7016.90-2.87
UNITEDAIR7.207.206.907.00-2.78
NHFIL54.3054.6052.2052.80-2.76
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close