The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sun,  22 January 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
January 22, 2017, 9:23 am
At least 23 people have been killed and many others injured after a train derailed in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh late on Saturday night, officials said. Seven coaches and the engine left the tracks near Kuneru station in Vizianagaram
leadMoreNewsBox
January 21, 2017, 11:25 pm
A women’s march began in Washington on Saturday morning (Washington time) to raise awareness of women’s rights and other civil rights they fear could be under threat under Donald Trump’s presidency. Powered by social media, about a quarter of a million

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED76
ISSUES DECLINED163

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
January 22, 2017, 9:23 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IBNSINA233.50253.90230.30253.908.74
CENTRALPHL25.4027.5024.9027.307.48
NPOLYMAR89.3098.0091.5095.807.28
IFADAUTOS116.20126.40116.50124.106.80
CITYBANK31.5034.0031.0033.606.67
BDAUTOCA96.20104.0096.40102.306.34
PRIMETEX27.3029.0027.0028.705.13
ILFSL14.6015.4014.5015.304.80
ACMELAB109.70114.90109.20114.404.28
SHASHADNIM80.8084.4081.2084.003.96
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SONARGAON15.5015.5014.3014.50-6.45
DULAMIACOT9.809.509.109.30-5.10
EBL1STMF7.907.807.507.50-5.06
RAHIMAFOOD126.60128.90120.00120.20-5.06
PRIMEINSUR20.6020.5019.6019.70-4.37
JANATAINS15.2015.1014.4014.60-3.95
PRAGATILIF106.50106.00100.00102.30-3.94
BEACHHATCH13.1012.9012.5012.60-3.82
SAVAREFR69.9072.0066.6067.30-3.72
SAMATALETH29.8028.8028.6028.70-3.69
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close