The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thursday,  14 November 2013
TOP NEWS
May 5, 2016, 12:22 am
A pipeline leakage has substantially cut down country's production of both gas and power for several days, at a time when many industries and households are starved of the twin energy.   However, officials ruled out any link of the Bibiyana
leadMoreNewsBox
May 5, 2016, 12:02 am
Fly High Career Guidelines organised their signature event "Inspiration to Fly High Season 2" on April 30, 2016 at NewsCred Dhaka. Fly High Career Guidelines is a startup career consultancy firm aiming at the professional development of the society. The

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED77
ISSUES DECLINED168

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
May 5, 2016, 12:02 am
mostPopularThumb
May 5, 2016, 12:01 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRAGATILIF140.50154.50141.60154.509.96
NHFIL27.4030.1029.0030.109.85
PRIMETEX15.4016.8015.4016.708.44
UNITEDAIR4.805.205.005.208.33
FEKDIL21.2023.0021.2022.707.08
EBLNRBMF4.304.704.504.606.98
SAPORTL40.2043.4040.9042.906.72
LINDEBD1305.501387.001309.001387.006.24
DBH1STMF4.905.204.705.206.12
BSRMLTD142.90155.90143.40150.905.60
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ALLTEX21.2021.3019.1019.20-9.43
BNICL13.5013.6012.5012.60-6.67
AMANFEED81.9082.9075.1076.70-6.35
CMCKAMAL16.1016.6014.8015.20-5.59
ISNLTD11.3011.2010.3010.70-5.31
RAKCERAMIC62.3063.0058.3059.00-5.30
GEMINISEA1007.201009.00950.00954.90-5.19
SAFKOSPINN11.7011.6011.0011.10-5.13
SALVOCHEM10.6010.6010.0010.10-4.72
FEDERALINS8.708.708.308.30-4.60
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow