The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thursday,  14 November 2013
TOP NEWS
leadMoreNewsBox
February 9, 2016, 3:31 pm
A hijra suffered bullet injuries after members of a rival group allegedly attacked over establishing supremacy in Uttara area of Dhaka city on Tuesday. The victim was identified as Senjuti. Police said a rival group of 5-6 hijras including Sima, Swapna and
leadMoreNewsBox
February 9, 2016, 3:24 pm
African forces began a U.S.-led counter-terrorism training program in Senegal on Monday.   The training started amid what a U.S. commander said were rising signs of collaboration between Islamist militant groups across north Africa and the Sahel.   The annual "Flintlock" exercises started only

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
February 9, 2016, 2:48 pm

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED142
ISSUES DECLINED89

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ALLTEX25.3027.8024.5027.809.88
CMCKAMAL14.3015.7014.1015.709.79
BSC336.30365.70336.60365.708.74
TUNGHAI11.5012.6011.5012.508.70
LIBRAINFU504.10541.90541.90541.907.50
ITC55.1060.6051.5059.207.44
MIRACLEIND29.0031.2028.5030.806.21
PEOPLESINS16.1017.0016.0017.005.59
CNATEX10.0010.7010.0010.505.00
NTC629.40676.60645.00660.304.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SAVAREFR50.1045.1045.1045.10-9.98
KPPL12.6011.4011.4011.40-9.52
KAY&QUE23.6024.0021.5021.70-8.05
MONNOSTAF372.60380.00341.00343.60-7.78
AGRANINS16.8016.9015.2015.60-7.14
EASTRNLUB690.30700.00652.00656.60-4.88
RENWICKJA278.60285.10262.80265.30-4.77
SAMATALETH27.7027.0025.9026.40-4.69
ICBIBANK4.604.504.404.40-4.35
MAKSONSPIN7.207.106.806.90-4.17
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow