The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  25 February 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
February 25, 2017, 7:30 pm
The Border Adjustment Tax (BAT, for short), also known as the Destination Tax, has emerged as the most controversial segment of the current tax reform plan in the USA. President Trump wants to introduce this tax in his bid to
February 25, 2017, 7:28 pm
The incidence of income poverty is being discussed from different angles. The conclusion is that (a) poverty level declined in Bangladesh between 1988 and 2014, and (b) particularly income poverty also declined during this period. This has been established by

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
February 25, 2017, 7:12 pm
moreNewsThumb
February 25, 2017, 7:13 pm
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED107
ISSUES DECLINED133

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
February 25, 2017, 12:49 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 12:17 am
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 1:15 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 11:38 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IPDC48.3053.1047.7052.809.32
GSPFINANCE27.5030.1027.7029.808.36
AL-HAJTEX94.80103.0095.00102.608.23
UNIONCAP24.6026.8024.3026.507.72
GLOBALINS18.4020.0017.7019.807.61
SALAMCRST38.8041.7038.9041.506.96
ASIAPACINS20.6022.0020.4021.805.83
RSRMSTEEL77.3082.0077.9081.805.82
AFCAGRO59.8063.2060.2063.005.35
LANKABAFIN59.8063.1059.9062.805.02
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
RNSPIN29.7028.2025.1026.90-9.43
DUTCHBANGL119.00117.00106.00109.70-7.82
ICB1STNRB22.2021.9020.8020.90-5.86
1STPRIMFMF12.7012.3012.0012.10-4.72
BIFC9.409.509.109.10-3.19
EBLNRBMF6.907.106.706.70-2.90
TRUSTBANK25.5025.5024.5024.80-2.75
SPCL149.40149.30145.00145.30-2.74
EBL1STMF7.307.307.107.10-2.74
DOREENPWR125.20126.50121.00121.90-2.64
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close