The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
September 25, 2016, 6:10 pm
A gunman shot dead Jordanian writer Nahed Hattar on Sunday outside the court where he was to stand trial on charges of contempt of religion after sharing on social media a caricature seen as insulting Islam, witnesses and state media
September 25, 2016, 6:03 pm
Importers of old machineries will have to collect "Economic Lifetime Certificate" from exporters at the time of opening Letter of Credit (LC) to ensure import of environment friendly machineries to the country, BB said in a circular issued on Sunday. BB

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED91
ISSUES DECLINED146

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 10:01 am
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 12:43 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 2:03 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 3:28 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 12:13 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 25, 2016, 1:54 pm

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
YPL37.1040.8035.6040.809.97
ETL15.4016.6015.5016.507.14
SAFKOSPINN11.7012.3011.8012.305.13
DSSL10.2010.9010.3010.704.90
MHSML18.6019.8018.8019.504.84
CMCKAMAL15.2016.1015.3015.904.61
GENNEXT6.807.306.807.104.41
DBH1STMF6.907.206.907.204.35
DELTASPINN7.808.207.708.103.85
MIRACLEIND29.4030.6029.5030.503.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXSPINN114.30114.20108.80109.50-4.20
ILFSL9.9010.009.409.50-4.04
PROVATIINS12.7012.6012.1012.20-3.94
EXIM1STMF7.808.207.507.50-3.85
BAYLEASING18.6018.5017.8017.90-3.76
REPUBLIC14.1014.1013.5013.60-3.55
MEGHNACEM113.90115.90109.10109.90-3.51
PARAMOUNT11.6011.8011.2011.20-3.45
KARNAPHULI11.9011.8011.4011.50-3.36
PRIMELIFE59.5059.1056.6057.60-3.19
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close