The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
walton
August 30, 2016, 12:06 am
Strong supervision alongside competitive environment is an imperative for stemming the rise in non-performing loans (NPLs) in the country's banking system, experts said Monday. There have been worries over the ballooning of such bad loans in the banks as statistics show
leadMoreNewsBox
August 30, 2016, 12:05 am
Women are becoming taxpayers in an increasing number, constituting around 16 per cent of the total registered payers of income tax in the country, according to the latest official count.   The number of Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)-registered women taxpayers in

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED123
ISSUES DECLINED101

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FARCHEM25.3027.8025.2027.809.88
MERCINS11.2012.3011.2012.309.82
CONTININS14.0015.4014.2015.309.29
AGRANINS13.3014.5013.5014.408.27
GLOBALINS11.0012.0010.8011.908.18
NORTHRNINS15.1016.3015.1016.207.29
FEDERALINS11.3012.3011.3012.107.08
ASIAPACINS14.4015.6014.5015.406.94
KARNAPHULI10.6011.5010.6011.306.60
BNICL12.6013.7012.6013.406.35
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SAVAREFR50.6046.3045.6046.00-9.09
MODERNDYE319.00344.00291.30292.00-8.46
SAMATALETH28.8027.8027.0027.10-5.90
ZEALBANGLA20.6021.0019.4019.70-4.37
KOHINOOR445.50448.50424.10426.30-4.31
HAKKANIPUL55.0055.4052.9053.00-3.64
MITHUNKNIT74.2074.7071.1071.60-3.50
STANCERAM55.6055.4053.5053.70-3.42
ECABLES190.60192.80182.50184.60-3.15
NORTHERN327.60338.50315.00317.30-3.14
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close