The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
leadMoreNewsBox
February 11, 2016, 10:21 am
WASHINGTON:  The US government has proposed a four-fold jump in relief to Nepal at Rs. 434 crore (USD 64 million) as part of its aid to rebuild the country after the 2015 devastating earthquake killed nearly 9,000 people and destroyed
leadMoreNewsBox
February 11, 2016, 10:18 am
Two people believed to be members of an outlawed party were killed in a reported gunfight with members of Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) at Swastipur in Sadar upazila of Kushtia early Thursday. The deceased was identified as Akam Uddin Hia, 25,

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED130
ISSUES DECLINED96

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRIMELIFE47.0051.7046.4051.409.36
AGRANINS15.6017.1016.6017.008.97
PARAMOUNT12.3013.5012.8013.408.94
SUNLIFEINS31.2034.1031.7033.708.01
GEMINISEA520.40559.40543.00559.407.49
LIBRAINFU541.90582.50570.00582.507.49
CMCKAMAL15.7017.1015.9016.807.01
DSHGARME190.00208.00185.00203.006.84
REPUBLIC15.6016.8016.0016.505.77
QSMDRYCELL122.90129.30122.70128.504.56
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
AZIZPIPES40.1038.7036.1037.50-6.48
4THICB230.00217.00215.00215.60-6.26
SHYAMPSUG6.606.206.206.20-6.06
MEGCONMILK7.307.106.706.90-5.48
KPPL11.4011.2010.4010.90-4.39
PEOPLESINS17.0016.8016.2016.30-4.12
ISLAMIBANK25.1025.0023.9024.10-3.98
UNITEDINS28.6028.0027.0027.50-3.85
NTC660.30670.00631.00638.60-3.29
SHURWID12.7013.0012.2012.30-3.15
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow