The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  10 December 2016
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
December 9, 2016, 11:31 pm
The Bangladesh Railway (BR) could not make the desired-level of progress despite a 60 per cent yearly investment increase during the last seven years, experts said. According to official record, 70 per cent of some Tk 250-billion allocation during the last
December 9, 2016, 11:29 pm
The government has deeply downsized by nearly Tk 54 billion its targeted bank borrowing for the current fiscal year amid tremendous fund flow from the national savings schemes which are rather costlier. Also, this switch stands somewhat contradictory to government's stipulated

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED119
ISSUES DECLINED101

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 12:26 am
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 10:33 am
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 11:26 am
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 2:36 pm
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 11:22 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SALAMCRST33.2036.5033.6036.509.94
CNATEX8.108.908.208.808.64
MIRACLEIND51.7056.6052.3055.707.74
HRTEX26.8029.2026.7028.707.09
ETL18.6020.0018.7019.906.99
GBBPOWER18.5019.9018.8019.706.49
AFTABAUTO57.0061.9057.2060.606.32
CMCKAMAL16.6017.7016.6017.505.42
FUWANGCER15.8016.9015.8016.605.06
FAMILYTEX8.108.508.108.504.94
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SHYAMPSUG19.3019.9017.4017.50-9.33
AL-HAJTEX99.0093.0091.0091.70-7.37
MEGHNAPET6.706.906.206.40-4.48
RENWICKJA667.10675.00635.10637.70-4.41
NHFIL60.9061.4058.0058.40-4.11
DAFODILCOM42.7043.0041.2041.30-3.28
NTLTUBES129.50131.50124.70125.30-3.24
GHAIL48.8049.7045.7047.30-3.07
MONNOCERA41.4042.5039.6040.20-2.90
QSMDRYCELL99.70101.5096.3097.00-2.71
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close