The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
leadMoreNewsBox
April 29, 2016, 3:27 pm
European equities fell sharply in early trading on Friday, with British Airways-owner International Airlines Group and Restaurant Group dragging the travel and leisure index lower after their updates. IAG shares fell more than 3.0 per cent after reporting a forecast-beating rise
April 29, 2016, 3:27 pm
North Korea is accusing US soldiers of trying to provoke its frontline troops with "disgusting" acts and encouraging South Korean soldiers to aim their guns at the North. A North Korean military statement Friday warned US soldiers to stop what it

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED72
ISSUES DECLINED156

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD132.20143.40125.00142.007.41
LINDEBD1129.301199.801199.801199.806.24
EASTRNLUB1288.901369.401209.001367.406.09
MERCINS11.5012.6011.3012.206.09
ISLAMIINS15.1015.9015.1015.804.64
IPDC21.8023.7022.0022.704.13
TRUSTBANK16.3017.9016.2016.903.68
LIBRAINFU632.10679.00590.00654.103.48
NORTHRNINS14.6015.1014.7015.103.43
CONTININS12.0012.5012.2012.403.33
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FIRSTFIN8.707.306.006.40-26.44
REGENTTEX13.5013.6011.2011.30-16.30
ECABLES156.70157.00141.10141.10-9.96
GBBPOWER15.5015.6013.8014.10-9.03
TOSRIFA14.4014.8013.0013.10-9.03
GSPFINANCE12.5012.3011.4011.40-8.80
DESCO51.6050.6046.5047.10-8.72
JUTESPINN54.9052.0049.5050.20-8.56
ARAMITCEM29.7030.0026.9027.20-8.42
NORTHERN243.80233.00222.50223.30-8.41
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow