The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
May 30, 2016, 10:44 am
St Louis Federal Reserve President James Bullard said on Monday global markets appear to be "well-prepared" for a summer interest rate hike from the Fed, although he did not specify a date for the policy move. "My sense is that markets
May 30, 2016, 10:40 am
The board of directors of Saif Powertec Limited has decided to raise the paid-up capital of the company by issuing rights share, said an official disclosure on Monday. Rights shares are issued to a company’s existing shareholders that entitle them to

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED136
ISSUES DECLINED78

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
GPHISPAT28.0030.8028.5030.8010.00
LAFSURCEML71.8078.9074.0078.909.89
DAFODILCOM21.1023.2021.3023.109.48
UNITEDAIR5.606.105.606.108.93
CENTRALPHL15.9017.4015.9017.308.81
BENGALWTL48.8053.2049.2053.008.61
ZAHINTEX20.3022.1020.7022.008.37
GHCL34.7037.9034.6037.608.36
SALVOCHEM11.0012.0011.1011.807.27
SPCL122.30132.20123.40130.806.95
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BDAUTOCA32.9033.6030.7031.10-5.47
DBH1STMF5.205.205.005.00-3.85
PRAGATILIF137.80138.70132.00133.20-3.34
FBFIF6.206.105.806.00-3.23
FAMILYTEX9.709.909.209.40-3.09
PRIMELIFE67.0065.0064.0065.00-2.99
ORIONINFU65.5067.2063.1063.70-2.75
ECABLES143.00143.00138.80139.10-2.73
BSC356.80354.00347.00347.60-2.58
SONARGAON7.907.907.607.70-2.53
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close