The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
leadMoreNewsBox
July 1, 2016, 11:43 pm
Shootings and explosions have been reported at a restaurant at Gulshan in Dhaka. The firing started around 8:45pm. It is being suspected that some people were being held hostage at the Spanish restaurant, known as the Holey Artisan Bakery. Eyewitnesses said a group
July 1, 2016, 11:29 pm
FE Report Traders are charging higher prices for their meat at different markets in the city, defying the rates fixed by the two Dhaka City Corporations. After visit to some kitchen markets in the city, this correspondent found that beef was selling

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED159
ISSUES DECLINED63

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SEMLLECMF12.1013.3013.3013.309.92
PUBALIBANK18.4020.2018.0020.109.24
FBFIF6.507.106.607.109.23
NCCBLMF15.706.105.906.107.02
JANATAINS10.0011.009.7010.707.00
PIONEERINS29.1031.9029.0030.705.50
RELIANCINS41.0044.9041.0043.004.88
EBL1STMF4.704.904.804.904.26
VAMLBDMF19.409.909.409.804.26
1JANATAMF4.805.004.805.004.17
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DSSL12.6012.5011.4011.80-6.35
KEYACOSMET12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
DHAKAINS15.4015.0014.8014.90-3.25
SHYAMPSUG6.506.306.206.30-3.08
MONNOSTAF412.30409.90400.00401.30-2.67
BIFC7.907.807.507.70-2.53
8THICB69.3069.9067.0067.80-2.16
AZIZPIPES53.2052.3052.0052.10-2.07
PRIME1ICBA5.005.004.804.90-2.00
RAHIMAFOOD55.2056.0053.7054.10-1.99
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close