The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  27 May 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
May 27, 2017, 12:00 am
All but one of the projects under public-private partnership failed to progress despite operation of the PPP office for eight years, prompting moves for remodelling its modus operandi. As of now, 44 such projects involving US$14 billion in private investment have
May 26, 2017, 11:59 pm
The government is planning to establish a separate regulatory body for managing and expanding pension coverage in the country. The decision follows its plan to bring all citizens under the universal pension scheme, the finance ministry sources said this week. Once fully
ad_rate

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED91
ISSUES DECLINED136

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MHSML29.7032.5029.4032.007.74
PRIMEINSUR18.1019.0017.9018.803.87
BATBC2624.102755.202602.002723.903.80
NORTHERN495.10528.90477.50513.203.66
ASIAINS22.2023.4021.1023.003.60
BDAUTOCA82.0086.7082.0084.503.05
MERCANBANK16.9017.6016.9017.402.96
TRUSTB1MF7.007.206.907.202.86
1JANATAMF7.307.607.207.502.74
GLOBALINS14.6015.0015.0015.002.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FIRSTSBANK12.4011.8010.7011.20-9.68
KARNAPHULI16.2015.4015.1015.20-6.17
FIRSTFIN10.9010.9010.2010.30-5.51
RELIANCINS45.5045.0043.0043.10-5.28
STANDARINS16.8016.1016.0016.00-4.76
SEMLIBBLSF9.509.709.109.10-4.21
REGENTTEX30.2030.9028.1029.10-3.64
PHENIXINS24.8024.8023.4023.90-3.63
REPUBLIC26.7026.5025.5025.80-3.37
RUPALIBANK27.4027.9026.1026.50-3.29
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close