The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Mon,  23 January 2017
TOP NEWS
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
January 23, 2017, 12:13 am
Yearly transactions through mobile financial services (MFS) have increased by more than 37 per cent in 2016, the latest Bangladesh Bank (BB) data shows, an upsurge which has been attributed to the proliferation of MFS in the country's far-flung areas. A
January 23, 2017, 12:11 am
The government bids to borrow US$ 500 million from India for bankrolling economic zones (EZs) planned across Bangladesh under a special industrialisation recipe. Officials said the loan will be utilised for infrastructure development of Mirsarai special economic zone and different other

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED191
ISSUES DECLINED56

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MHSML24.0026.4024.7026.4010.00
MTB25.2027.7025.2027.709.92
PTL23.3025.6023.4025.609.87
UNIONCAP23.6025.9023.8025.909.75
ISLAMICFIN20.2022.1020.3021.908.42
LANKABAFIN45.6050.1046.2049.408.33
BDFINANCE17.4019.0017.3018.808.05
ILFSL15.3016.8015.3016.507.84
TUNGHAI15.4016.7015.4016.607.79
CITYBANK33.6036.5034.1036.207.74
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ZEALBANGLA36.7037.0033.2034.00-7.36
RAKCERAMIC73.0074.1068.0068.50-6.16
BDAUTOCA102.30105.0096.0097.50-4.69
MEGCONMILK10.7011.0010.0010.20-4.67
RAHIMAFOOD120.20125.00113.10115.50-3.91
ICB1STNRB25.9026.7024.4025.10-3.09
SINOBANGLA29.4030.0028.4028.50-3.06
EASTRNLUB1221.801298.101180.001185.70-2.96
AGRANINS25.0025.2024.0024.30-2.80
BBS56.5056.8054.7055.00-2.66
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close