The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Saturday,  02 November 2013
TOP NEWS
leadMoreNewsBox
July 31, 2016, 2:50 pm
Republican presidential hopeful Donald Trump drew outrage from Republicans and Democrats by mocking a dead Muslim soldier's mother who stood silently as her husband attacked him in a speech. Trump suggested Ghazala Khan may not have been allowed to speak. Senior politicians
July 31, 2016, 2:35 pm
Rajdhani Unnayan Kartripakkha (Rajuk) has started removing commercial establishments from Dhanmondi residential area in the city. A mobile court of Rajuk led by executive magistrate Md Nasir Uddin started a drive around 10.45am on Tuesday where it evicted several commercial buildings

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED86
ISSUES DECLINED143

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
RUPALIBANK25.1027.6025.3027.609.96
NTLTUBES101.90112.00104.70112.009.91
MONNOSTAF496.40539.80539.00539.808.74
RAHIMTEXT256.70279.00261.40278.808.61
NORTHERN271.30295.00275.30294.408.52
8THICB78.4086.2081.9084.708.04
GEMINISEA1040.601105.601005.001105.606.25
ATLASBANG116.90124.30118.30123.605.73
KDSALTD58.5062.5058.0061.404.96
PREMIERLEA8.208.608.108.604.88
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRAGATILIF99.1090.0078.7078.90-20.38
SUNLIFEINS22.7020.0018.2018.40-18.94
MODERNDYE157.90151.10142.20143.40-9.18
EMERALDOIL40.2040.0037.5037.80-5.97
DOREENPWR60.4060.7056.2056.80-5.96
ETL16.6016.8015.6015.70-5.42
PRIMEFIN7.907.807.407.50-5.06
DACCADYE8.708.908.208.30-4.60
NFML19.9020.0018.9019.00-4.52
JUTESPINN59.8058.0056.0057.10-4.52
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close