The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Fri,  26 August 2016
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 26, 2016, 2:21 pm
Bollywood actress Deepika Padukone, also The Live Love Laugh Foundation (TLLLF) founder, has become the brand ambassador of the Indian Psychiatric Society (IPS). Together, the organisations will conduct outreach programmes on mental health. IPS will assist TLLLF in the nationwide roll-out of
leadMoreNewsBox
August 26, 2016, 2:03 pm
The UN population agency in Bangladesh which responded to the cyclone Roanu victims in a unique way by distributing ‘dignity kits’ to adolescent girls and women has now come up with life-saving ‘reproductive health kits’ for the flood victims women. UNFPA
The National Board of Revenue (NBR) has sought cooperation from the district administrations to ensure compliance with VAT payments by the businesses operating outside cities. The Value Added Tax (VAT) wing under the board has recently sent letters to all Deputy Commissioners (DCs) across the country and requested them to help NBR collect VAT deduction at source (VDS) and bring more businesses under VAT registration network. Senior secretary of Internal Resources Division (IRD) and NBR chairman Nojibur Rahman has recently sought cooperation on collection of VAT. VAT collection contributes 37 per cent of the total tax revenue target. In the current fiscal year (FY),
The central bank is set to ask banks, having more than 5.0 per cent classified loans on total outstanding, to inform about their initiatives for reducing the volume of such loans, officials said. As per the decision, the Bangladesh Bank (BB)
leadMoreNewsBox
A severe gas crisis, coupled with low pressure, has seriously affected cooking in houses, disrupted operations of CNG (compressed natural gas) filling stations and hampered industrial output over the past several days, industry insiders said. The crisis in many parts of the capital and its surrounding areas has become so acute that many people are being forced to buy breakfast and
leadMoreNewsBox
Toshiba Corp said on Friday a Japanese trust bank was suing it for 12 billion yen ($119 million) for losses stemming from the company's $1.3 billion accounting scandal last year. Japan Trustee Services Bank had filed the suit with the Tokyo District Court on Aug. 9, the technology and industrial conglomerate said in a statement. Toshiba said it would set aside a
sportsLeft
Vice Chancellor of Dhaka University (DU) Professor AAMS Arefin Siddique has expressed deep shock at the death of AFM Mohitul
sportsLeft
Manchester City have signed goalkeeper Claudio Bravo from Barcelona for €18m (£15.4m). The fee for the 33-year-old Chile international could rise
sportsLeft
Beset with multifarious problems, including irregularities and mismanagement, the Union Health and Family Welfare Centres (UHFWC) in Shariatpur Sadar and
Amazon.com Inc is working on a music subscription service that would cost about $5 a month and would only work on its Echo hardware, tech news website Recode reported, citing sources. Amazon would like to launch the services in September, but has not finalized deals with major music labels and publishers, Recode reported. Amazon was preparing to launch a standalone music streaming subscription service at $9.99 per month, in line with major rivals, Reuters reported in June, citing sources. The ...
Awami League Advisory Council member and Industries Minister Amir Hossain Amu said on Thursday BNP gave birth to fanaticism and militancy in the country by inducting the war criminals in state power, reports BSS. "The aforesaid evil force is involved in various conspiracies including militant attacks to jeopardise the country's forward march. National unity has already been forged under the leadership of Prime Minster Sheikh Hasina to eliminate militancy," he said expressing his firm determination that the country will march ahead ...
sportsLeft
The ringleader of a pirate gang was killed in a reported gunfight between his cohorts and members of Rapid Action

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close