The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  01 May 2016
May 1, 2016, 12:24 am
Within seven months after a previous hike, the government moves again to raise natural gas tariffs apparently to shift the burden of SD and VAT to consumers from the IOCs and get the latter prepared for future 'higher tariff regime.' Sector-insiders
May 1, 2016, 12:23 am
The capital city of Dhaka is experiencing extra hot temperature compared to that of other cities as the difference between maximum and minimum temperatures has been squeezed in the capital city. The mercury also remains high at night, intensifying sufferings to
sportsLeft
DHAKA, April 30: Industries Minister Amir Hossain Amu said Bangladesh's Gross Domestic Product (GDP) would exceed seven per cent this fiscal, with a record 1,466 US Dollar per capita income
The government-formed search committee is set to recommend the names of selected candidates for appointment as deputy governors of Bangladesh Bank (BB) by mid-May. "We'll submit our recommendations with the list of selected candidates by May 15 to the government for
Chittagong, Apr 30: Plying of goods-laden vessels from Chittagong Port remained suspended for the third consecutive day on Saturday as a meeting between the cargo vessel owners and the port authorities ended without any resolution in this connection.   Bangladesh Cargo Vessel Owners’ Association senior vice president Khorshed Alam told reporters that the meeting has been postponed till Sunday and the strike
The finance ministry has rejected a proposal for slapping an additional 10 per cent duty on the import of rice as a price support to local farmers. Officials said the National Board of Revenue (NBR) recently sent to Finance Minister AMA Muhith a situation paper containing the demand from the local millers for increasing the import duty on rice. "As I heard,
sportsLeft
BAGHDAD, Apr 30 (AP): A car-bombing Saturday in southeastern Baghdad killed at least 21 people wounded at least 42 others,
sportsLeft
"Don't impose any barrier on yourself! You people are capable of unimaginable things. Just start imagining them," said Ishmam Chowdhury,
sportsLeft
Bangladesh reached the final of the AFC U-14 Girls Regional (South and Central) Championship crushing hosts Tajikistan by 9-1 goals
HONOLULU, April 27: Hawaii officials say they have reached a milestone in controlling the state's dengue fever outbreak, 30 days after the last known infected person was contagious.   "As we celebrate this milestone today, I think it's critical that everyone understand this is not the end," said Virginia Pressler, director of the state Department of Health.   Hawaii welcomes 200,000 visitors per day, and the state's residents travel to places where dengue fever and the Zika virus - spread by the same mosquitoes ...
sportsLeft
Washington, Apr 30: President Barack Obama and first lady Michelle Obama are celebrating International Jazz Day a day early with
MYMENSINGH, Apr 30 (BSS): Awami League (AL) presidium member and Agriculture Minister Begum Matia Chowdhury said here today that none can stall the forward march of Bangladesh under capable, farsighted and visionary leadership of Prime Minister (PM) Sheikh Hasina. "The country has been marching ahead under Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina's leadership defeating all the conspiracies of the BNP-Jamaat combine," the Minister said adding that the golden Bangla as dreamt of by Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman would surely ...
Campaign for Popular Education (CAMPE) organised a 'Youth Conference' at Bangabandhu International Conference Centre in the city on Saturday as part of its silver jubilee celebrations with exchange of opinions between students and established personalities about education of the country. Around 150 students from different schools, colleges and universities participated at the conference. Chairman of National Human Rights Commission Prof Dr Mizanur Rahman, Chairman of Palli Karma-Sahayak Foundation (PKSF) Dr Qazi Kholiquzzaman Ahmed, Executive Director of CAMPE Rasheda K Choudhury, Secretary of ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED72
ISSUES DECLINED156

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD132.20143.40125.00142.007.41
LINDEBD1129.301199.801199.801199.806.24
EASTRNLUB1288.901369.401209.001367.406.09
MERCINS11.5012.6011.3012.206.09
ISLAMIINS15.1015.9015.1015.804.64
IPDC21.8023.7022.0022.704.13
TRUSTBANK16.3017.9016.2016.903.68
LIBRAINFU632.10679.00590.00654.103.48
NORTHRNINS14.6015.1014.7015.103.43
CONTININS12.0012.5012.2012.403.33
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FIRSTFIN8.707.306.006.40-26.44
REGENTTEX13.5013.6011.2011.30-16.30
ECABLES156.70157.00141.10141.10-9.96
GBBPOWER15.5015.6013.8014.10-9.03
TOSRIFA14.4014.8013.0013.10-9.03
GSPFINANCE12.5012.3011.4011.40-8.80
DESCO51.6050.6046.5047.10-8.72
JUTESPINN54.9052.0049.5050.20-8.56
ARAMITCEM29.7030.0026.9027.20-8.42
NORTHERN243.80233.00222.50223.30-8.41
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow