The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sun,  31 July 2016
July 31, 2016, 2:28 pm
The High Court on Sunday released the text of its verdict that declared two sections of the Governing Body and Managing Committee Regulations, 2009 illegal as those allow MPs to lead the managing committees or governing bodies of private schools
leadMoreNewsBox
July 31, 2016, 1:44 pm
Militants stormed two energy facilities in northern Iraq on Sunday, shooting at least four workers and detonating explosives that sent flames into the sky, security sources said. The first attack, on the AB2 gas compressor station, about 15 km (10 miles)
The proposed 130 per cent hike in gas tariff for captive power producers, if materialised, will negatively impact the country's primary textile sector that is already hit by imports of cheaper Indian fabrics and yarns, industry insiders said. According to the proposed hike, gas price is scheduled to be fixed to Tk 19.26 per cubic metre from existing Tk 8.36 for captive power plants, while Tk 4.60 from existing Tk 2.82  and Tk 4.41 from Tk 2.58 have  been proposed for electricity producers and fertiliser factories respectively. The government in September last year made 100 per cent hike in gas price, which
The agency implementing the 1200MW power plant in Maheshkhali has refuted reports of the project's tender being halted, saying the deadline has merely been extended by a month, reports bdnews24.com. The Japan Times reported on Friday that the process had been
Speakers at a seminar Saturday said local government institutions have been beset with various problems including lack of revenue raising authority at union parishads, interference of local lawmakers in upazilas and corruption and politicisation of these institutions. Problems in the tax assessment procedure constrain revenue collection of UPs, they said while addressing the seminar on 'Revenue Mobilisation and Women's Representation in
Bangladesh Krishi Bank has reduced the rate of interest in different sectors of credit programme from July 01,2016 for the development of the farmers as well as rural economy. BKB has asked the borrowers to contact the nearest branch of the bank for detailed information or log on www.krishibank.org.bd, said a statement. -rmc//  
sportsLeft
Tunisian Prime Minister Habib Essid has been ousted after overwhelmingly losing a vote of confidence in parliament. In power for a
sportsLeft
Photo editing app Prisma managed to process about 65 million photos into artistic paintings of sorts and has amassed a
The government has entrusted Primary and Mass Education Ministry with the task of conducting the Primary School Certificate (PSC) and Junior School Certificate (JSC) examinations which were so far being overseen by the Education Ministry.  "The PSC and JSC exams will be held under our ministry from now on," Primary and Mass Education Minister Mostafizur Rahman said at a function in the city on Saturday.     —BSS   ...
sportsLeft
American Luke Aikins has become the first person to jump from 25,000 ft (7,620m) without a parachute, landing safely in
RAJSHAHI, July 30 (BSS): Creating a large-scale mass-awareness has become an urgent need for the prevention of hepatitis viruses particularly B and C as the disease is gradually taking a heavy toll on society and the nation as well. Specialists and medical practitioners termed the infection of the viruses as fire without flame and a silent killer and emphasized the need for collective efforts to address the transmission of the disease effectively. Dr Mahbubur Rahman Khan, associate professor of Department of Medicine ...
sportsLeft
The Supreme Court has stayed a High Court order, which barred screening of Indian Bangla film ‘Kelor Kirti’ in Bangladesh
A section of Islamic scholars at a roundtable in the city called for banning Jamaat-e-Islami on Saturday as they think it is not possible to root out militancy from the country without outlawing the party, reports UNB. They also underscored the need for forming an anti-terrorism cell comprising Ulema and Mashaikh to wage a strong movement against the menace. Awami League (AL) sub-committee on Publicity and Publication organised the roundtable at the Engineers Institution on facing terrorism and militancy in the light ...
  The flooding in Kurigram is now in a state neither improving nor worsening as the Brahmaputra and Dharla rivers are still flowing above their danger marks due to onrush of the upstream water and continuous downpour.  More than 0.6 million people have remained stranded due to the flooding while fresh 30 villages have been submerged for the water gushing from the upstream and incessant rainfall in the last 14 days.  Mahfuzur Rahman, executive engineer of Kurigram Water Development Board, said the Brahmaputra ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED86
ISSUES DECLINED143

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
RUPALIBANK25.1027.6025.3027.609.96
NTLTUBES101.90112.00104.70112.009.91
MONNOSTAF496.40539.80539.00539.808.74
RAHIMTEXT256.70279.00261.40278.808.61
NORTHERN271.30295.00275.30294.408.52
8THICB78.4086.2081.9084.708.04
GEMINISEA1040.601105.601005.001105.606.25
ATLASBANG116.90124.30118.30123.605.73
KDSALTD58.5062.5058.0061.404.96
PREMIERLEA8.208.608.108.604.88
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRAGATILIF99.1090.0078.7078.90-20.38
SUNLIFEINS22.7020.0018.2018.40-18.94
MODERNDYE157.90151.10142.20143.40-9.18
EMERALDOIL40.2040.0037.5037.80-5.97
DOREENPWR60.4060.7056.2056.80-5.96
ETL16.6016.8015.6015.70-5.42
PRIMEFIN7.907.807.407.50-5.06
DACCADYE8.708.908.208.30-4.60
NFML19.9020.0018.9019.00-4.52
JUTESPINN59.8058.0056.0057.10-4.52
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close