The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  29 June 2016
June 29, 2016, 12:13 am
The government may make some changes to the tax measures in the new finance bill before it gets through parliament today (Wednesday), in final consideration of demands from stakeholders.     Finance Minister AMA Muhith would move the Finance Bill 2016
June 29, 2016, 12:10 am
Hundreds of thousands of patients suffer from various kinds of adverse reaction of drugs prescribed by physicians every day in the absence of a  monitoring system in the country.  Sources said neither the doctors are conscious about prescribing wrong medicines nor
Dispelling growing fears, German Ambassador in Dhaka Dr Thomas Prinz said Tuesday Britain's exit from the European Union (EU) wouldn't cast any impact on Bangladesh's trade with the bloc. "No, it (trade) will not be affected due to Brexit. We have contract between EU and Bangladesh which will not be affected if one member leaves," he told reporters after a meeting with Finance Minister AMA Muhith at the latter's secretariat office. French Ambassador Sophie AUBERT was also present during the meeting. Dr Prinz said that, maybe, at the later point Bangladesh will have to negotiate with the United Kingdom, when it is
As part of its corporate social responsibility, Pubali Bank Limited has donated Tk 15 million  (1.5 crore) to the Prime Minister’s Relief Fund. Habibur Rahman, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Pubali Bank Ltd, handed over a cheque for the
Uncertainty has loomed large over timely departure of hundreds of homebound holidaymakers to celebrate the Eid because of unavailability of tickets of all modes of transportation. Hundreds of home-goers are still in search of tickets of different transports to go home when official sales of advance tickets have almost come to an end. The sudden declaration by the government of a nine-day
  CHITTAGONG, Jun 28: The government has been deprived of Tk 2.60 billion in customs duties in the last six years as some local refrigerator manufacturers evaded duties while importing parts and components of the industry by misquoting prices, customs sources said. The Chittagong Customs House (CCH) has recently unearthed the evasion, when they seized 12 consignments of goods  imported with misquotation
sportsLeft
Apple fans have to choose between not two but three new iPhones in this September. According to rumours, courtesy a tipster
Bangladesh's top economic policy-making body has cleared a Tk 10.4 billion project aimed at improving the quality of higher education. The ‘College Education Development’ project was approved by the Executive Committee of the National Economic Council on Tuesday, according to a news agency. -bz   ...
The ICC's proposal for a two-tier Test system has not been received well in Bangladesh with the BCB's vice-president Mahbubul Anam the latest to voice dissent as he feared for the growth of cricket in the country, reports ESPNCricinfo.  As part of a widespread overhaul, David Richardson, the ICC chief executive, had said they were contemplating an increase in the number of countries with Test status and then separating them into two groups - the top seven and the bottom five ...
BOGRA, June 28: Unabated disposal of garbage and liquid wastes from the local industries into the water of Karatoa River are polluting its water and adjacent areas in Bogra town. Human and domestic wastes from the nearby residential areas, industries, business centres and construction sites are being disposed into the river without any treatment that is polluting water on high scale for the last few months.  Local source said, noted spots are Fitteali Bridge, bypass way, SP Bridge and jail gate ...
sportsLeft
Health and Family Welfare Minister Mohammad Nasim believes there is only one 'militant' in the country and the person is
RAJSHAHI, June 28: Ahead of holy Eid-ul-Fitr, several hundred female weavers of four villages - Mominpur, Rustompur, Panchpara and Char Shinga - of Bagha Upazila of the district are spending busy time weaving Gamchha (towel). The demand for Gamchha produced by the weavers of these villages were on the increase day to day. Those quality towels are now being sold in other districts after meeting local demands. The weavers of the villages who used to lead a miserable life are now ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED168
ISSUES DECLINED61

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
GEMINISEA837.20899.90835.00897.807.24
BDTHAI31.2033.4031.2033.206.41
EASTRNLUB1090.401156.901100.001152.905.73
ARAMITCEM30.0032.3030.7031.705.67
ISLAMIBANK28.4030.5028.1030.005.63
PRAGATIINS22.3023.8021.6023.505.38
KEYACOSMET11.7012.5011.7012.305.13
EASTLAND16.8018.0017.3017.604.76
CITYBANK22.1023.4022.1023.104.53
VAMLBDMF19.5010.209.809.904.21
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
CENTRALINS15.7015.1015.0015.10-3.82
SAMATALETH25.5025.5024.5024.60-3.53
REGENTTEX14.3014.5013.8013.90-2.80
AGNISYSL19.8020.1019.1019.30-2.53
KAY&QUE24.7024.6024.0024.10-2.43
JMISMDL149.70149.70146.00146.30-2.27
NFML22.7023.0022.0022.20-2.20
PF1STMF4.704.604.604.60-2.13
FUWANGFOOD14.3014.3013.9014.00-2.10
DAFODILCOM24.1024.8023.3023.60-2.08
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close