The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Fri,  27 May 2016
May 27, 2016, 1:50 pm
Microsoft Corp (MSFT.O) and Facebook Inc (FB.O) have agreed to jointly build a subsea cable across the Atlantic Ocean to meet growing demand for high-speed cloud and online services. The construction of the new "MAREA" cable will begin in August and
May 27, 2016, 1:38 pm
Profit growth at China's industrial firms slowed in April, in line with other data for the month which suggested the economy may be losing steam again after picking up earlier in the year. China's industrial firms made 502 billion yuan ($76.59
The International Labour Organisation (ILO) and International Organisation for Migration (IOM) have agreed to strengthen their collaboration in Bangladesh on activities of common interest, in particular safe and skilled migration. A cooperation agreement was signed in this regard in a city hotel on Wednesday, according to an ILO statement. ILO Bangladesh Country Director Srinivas Reddy, IOM Bangladesh Chief of Mission Sarat Dash, Ministry of Expatriates Welfare and Overseas Employment Secretary Begum Shamsun Nahar, Foreign Secretary Md Shahidul Haque, and UN Resident Coordinator Argentina Matavel Piccin, among others, were present at the signing ceremony.   Quoting Mr Reddy the statement said, "ILO and IOM
economyLeft
Chairman of the Anti Corruption Commission (ACC) Iqbal Mahmood on Thursday said those who have looted money from public and private banks will not be spared. “We want to fight against corruption taking people with us. Our fight is against them
leadMoreNewsBox
Three child labourers received burn injuries at a workshop in College Road area of Lakshmipur district town on Thursday. The victims were identified as Mohammad Delwar, 14, Litton Hossain, 13 and Ibrahim, 10, according to a news agency report. The trio were admitted to the burn unit of Lakshmipur Sadar Hospital. Anwar Hossain, resident medical officer of the hospital, said 15 to 25
leadMoreNewsBox
Oil futures slipped in Asian trade on Friday after hitting resistance at the $50 a barrel mark as investors worried higher prices could reactivate shuttered crude output, adding to global oversupply. Prices were also pressured by a strong greenback that was buoyed by generally positive US economic data amid growing expectations of a near-term rate hike. Brent LCOc1 fell 34 cents, or
  Public Forum of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) will be held on September 27-29, 2016 in Geneva. The theme of this year’s Public Forum is Inclusive Trade, according to a press statement issued by the organisation.  “This year’s Forum will examine in particular how the WTO can foster the participation of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the global market, how the trading system can support innovation and how women can participate more fully in international trade,” said the statement. “The Forum will ...
sportsLeft
HANNOVER, May 26: Researchers from Germany are developing an artificial nervous system aimed at teaching robots how to feel pain. As
A book store was inaugurated on the campus of North South University (NSU) in the city on Wednesday, said a press release. Chairman of Board of Trustee MA Kashem was present at the inaugural ceremony. Students will get thousands of national and international publications and text books in the shop. ...
Mehrab Hossain Jr, unbeaten 86, helped bottom-run Kalabagan Krira Chakra (KKC) secure the 3rd victory in the Dhaka Premier Division Cricket League with 8-run against Victoria Sporting Club (VSC) at the Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium on Thursday, reports UNB. In another match of the league, on way to an emphatic 6-wicket victory Legends of Rupganj denied Rajin Saleh's unbeaten century for Cricket Coaching School (CCS) at the Khan Saheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah. After the eight round of the 12-team premier league, ...
sportsLeft
Bangladesh along with the Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU), Italy and Lesotho has hosted on the sidelines of the World Health
sportsLeft
Bangkok, May 26: A Thai man is recovering from a bloody encounter with a 3-meter (10-foot) python that slithered through
A civil society think-tank remarked on Thursday that the ongoing local government election was the worst-ever in the history of elections in Bangladesh as it has set the record of bloodshed. The election monitoring organisation also observed that around 101 people were killed and another 8,000 got injured in pre- and post-election violence on the first four phases of the UP polls after the announcement of election schedule. It also said the latest election surpassed the country's most questionable 1988 UP (Union ...
sportsLeft
A motorcyclist was killed in a road accident at Meherpur town area on Jarubaria road on Friday. The deceased was identified

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED127
ISSUES DECLINED82

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ZAHINTEX18.5020.3018.9020.309.73
TOSRIFA17.4019.1017.5019.009.20
HFL17.0018.5017.1018.408.24
LAFSURCEML66.8073.4065.4071.807.49
NFML17.7019.3017.5019.007.35
FEKDIL24.8026.7025.0026.406.45
SAFKOSPINN11.6012.4011.5012.306.04
APEXTANRY126.60134.90126.60134.105.92
TUNGHAI10.2010.9010.3010.805.88
MALEKSPIN16.6017.7016.5017.505.42
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ZEALBANGLA9.308.808.608.70-6.45
UPGDCL163.80158.00153.50153.90-6.04
MEGHNAPET5.305.005.005.00-5.66
SONARBAINS14.8014.3013.5014.10-4.73
SAVAREFR44.0042.0042.0042.00-4.55
VAMLBDMF19.208.908.908.90-3.26
PUBALIBANK18.6018.3018.0018.00-3.23
IMAMBUTTON9.509.509.109.20-3.16
BDAUTOCA33.9033.5032.7032.90-2.95
JUTESPINN55.5054.0053.6053.90-2.88
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow