The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Thu,  25 August 2016
walton
leadMoreNewsBox
August 25, 2016, 11:15 am
Police arrested two alleged arms traders along with three foreign-made pistols, six magazines, and four rounds of bullet from two buses at Keshtopur on the Dhaka-Khulna highway in Shalikha upazila, Magura on Wednesday. The arrestees were identified as Kuddus Molla, son
leadMoreNewsBox
August 25, 2016, 11:05 am
Detectives in a drive arrested six people along with a tiger skin foiling a bid to smuggle it out at Chakratala village in Koyra upazila on Wednesday night. The arrestees were identified as Abul Kalam, 44, Sohrab, 42, Abdur Rab, 63,
Counting 25-year concessional period of the Dhaka Elevated Expressway (DEE) project is yet to start even though over six years have elapsed since agreement signing under public-private partnership (PPP). Though both public and private parties had so far been blamed for not commencing the period, sources said limitations of the public sector were recently overcome through handover of the DEE land to the private partner by Bangladesh Bridges Authority (BBA). But BBA, the public-sector partner, is yet to announce the concessional period for reasons not known, they said. The BBA completed the process of handover of land to the private partner in February
Some 60 per cent banks operating in Bangladesh faced termination of ties with their foreign corresponding banks in transactions during the last three years, basically for a credibility gap, a research reveals. According to the findings on the state of trans-border
leadMoreNewsBox
The Jagannath University (JnU) students staged Wednesday road blockade in the city's Paltan and Press Club areas to press home their demand for residential halls. Students of the university have been agitating for the last three weeks demanding allotment of lands of the former central jail in the city's Nazimuddin Road for building their dormitories. The central jail was shifted to Keraniganj
leadMoreNewsBox
Global ride-hailing giant Uber Technologies Inc will pull out of the gambling hub of Macau on September 9, less than 10 months after it launched there, Macau media reported, citing a letter they said was sent by Uber's Asia regional chief. According to a copy of a letter uploaded onto Macau legislator Au Kam-san's official Facebook account, Uber's Asia Regional General
Saudi Arabia said Monday it has lifted a temporary ban on importing chicken from 15 US states after they have succeeded in controlling Avian Influenza (bird flu). The ban was imposed in 2015, covering eggs and other chicken-related products except cooked food and products that could prove to have had the virus killed, according to a statement by Saudi Food and Drug Authority. Bird flu H5N1, a highly pathogenic virus, has caused serious outbreaks in domestic poultry in the Middle East and parts ...
sportsLeft
Australia's James Faulkner claimed his maiden hat-trick but could not deny Sri Lanka a series-levelling 82-run victory in the second
sportsLeft
Health and Family Welfare Minister Mohammad Nasim Tuesday said the government would recruit around 10,000 nurses next month, said an
Amazon.com Inc is working on a music subscription service that would cost about $5 a month and would only work on its Echo hardware, tech news website Recode reported, citing sources. Amazon would like to launch the services in September, but has not finalized deals with major music labels and publishers, Recode reported. Amazon was preparing to launch a standalone music streaming subscription service at $9.99 per month, in line with major rivals, Reuters reported in June, citing sources. The ...
Denying the existence of IS or Al-Qaeda in the country, Food Minister Advocate Qamrul Islam said Wednesday the militants of the country are BNP and Jamaat, reports BSS. "Those who tried to kill our leader Sheikh Hasina by hurling grenade on August 21, 2004, were the killers of 1971 and assassinated Bangabandhu and four national leaders in 1975." Qamrul Islam speaking as the chief guest at a discussion organised by Begum Ivy Rahman Death Anniversary Observance Committee at Shilpakala Academy in the ...
RAJSHAHI, Aug 24: Selling and bargaining of cattle for sacrificial purposes has not been geared up in local markets. Rajshahi City Haat, which is one of the largest cattle haats in the city, is still with scanty supply of sacrificial animals. Local cattle traders, however, blamed stoppage of supply of cattle heads from India this year for such short supply of sacrificial animals.  The haat is famous for selling and bargaining of wholesale and retailer cattle heads for a long time. As ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close