The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Tue,  09 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 9, 2016, 6:10 pm
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Bill, 2016 was placed in the
February 9, 2016, 4:40 pm
Chittagong, Feb 9: A local Awami Leader filed a complaint accusing
February 9, 2016, 4:26 pm
Dhaka, Feb 9: The High Court asked the Anti Corruption Commission
February 9, 2016, 7:42 pm
GAZIPUR, Feb 9: Bangladesh Entomological Society celebrated its silver jubilee programme today.  Cultural Affairs Minister Asaduzzaman Nur inaugurated the function as the chief guest at Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute in Gazipur.  President of the organisation and also Vice Chancellor of Bangabandhu Sheikh
February 9, 2016, 7:41 pm
BOGRA, Feb 9: The dilapidated Dhunot-Sherpur connector bailey bridge near village Mathpara under Dhunot Upazila of the district collapsed recently. The cause of the collapse was a heavy-loaded truck that attempted to cross the old dilapidated iron bridge.  The 62-metre long bailey
Dhaka Feb 8: Lawmakers both from treasury and opposition benches on Tuesday expressed their firm hope that the dream project Padma Bridge would be opened to traffic much ahead of
sportsRht
February 9, 2016, 6:04 pm
LafargeHolcim has received a revised order from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) to divest its interest in Lafarge India, including three cement plants and two grinding stations with total annual capacity of 11 million tonnes, it said. "The proposed transaction
  MAGURA, Feb 9: Sudden rainfall has come as a boon for Boro farmers of the district. It rained heavily at the early hours of Tuesday in the district. On the other hand, the rain has faded smile on the faces of Moshur growers. The Agriculture Extension Department (DAE), Magura sources said a total of 34,560 hectares of land has been brought under Boro
sportsLeft
Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) and equivalent examinations will begin on April 3. The education ministry published the exam schedule on
sportsLeft
BNP joint secretary general Ruhul Kabir Rizvi on Tuesday protested retired Appellate Division judge Shamsuddin Choudhury’s remarks involving BNP chairperson
BARGUNA, Feb 9, 2016- Bangladesh Coast Guard seized 400kgs of jatka (baby hilsa) from a launch at Tetulbaria Ghat under

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
February 9, 2016, 6:59 pm

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED142
ISSUES DECLINED89

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ALLTEX25.3027.8024.5027.809.88
CMCKAMAL14.3015.7014.1015.709.79
BSC336.30365.70336.60365.708.74
TUNGHAI11.5012.6011.5012.508.70
LIBRAINFU504.10541.90541.90541.907.50
ITC55.1060.6051.5059.207.44
MIRACLEIND29.0031.2028.5030.806.21
PEOPLESINS16.1017.0016.0017.005.59
CNATEX10.0010.7010.0010.505.00
NTC629.40676.60645.00660.304.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SAVAREFR50.1045.1045.1045.10-9.98
KPPL12.6011.4011.4011.40-9.52
KAY&QUE23.6024.0021.5021.70-8.05
MONNOSTAF372.60380.00341.00343.60-7.78
AGRANINS16.8016.9015.2015.60-7.14
EASTRNLUB690.30700.00652.00656.60-4.88
RENWICKJA278.60285.10262.80265.30-4.77
SAMATALETH27.7027.0025.9026.40-4.69
ICBIBANK4.604.504.404.40-4.35
MAKSONSPIN7.207.106.806.90-4.17
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow