The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  25 February 2017
walton
February 25, 2017, 7:30 pm
The Border Adjustment Tax (BAT, for short), also known as the Destination Tax, has emerged as the most controversial segment of the current tax reform plan in the USA. President Trump wants to introduce this tax in his bid to
February 25, 2017, 7:28 pm
The incidence of income poverty is being discussed from different angles. The conclusion is that (a) poverty level declined in Bangladesh between 1988 and 2014, and (b) particularly income poverty also declined during this period. This has been established by
sportsLeft
The regional office of Bangladesh Rural Development Board (BRDB) in Rajshahi disbursed around 9.41 billion (Tk 941 crore) as loan among poor and destitute people till December last. The loan was
economyLeft
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in Sylhet between India and Bangladesh for undertaking three projects for the sustainable development of the north-east city. Indian High Commissioner Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Additional Secretary of the Economic Relations Division Shah Md. Aminul
leadMoreNewsBox
Eight people burnt purportedly in the blast of a gas cylinder in Old Dhaka's Lalbagh have been admitted to Dhaka Medical College Hospital. All of the victims brought to the hospital on Saturday afternoon were in critical condition, doctors said. Police suspect they were burnt in a gas cylinder explosion at Lalbagh intersection. Seven of them have been identified as Sabbir, 22, Maqbul
leadMoreNewsBox
PRAN signed an agreement with Engel Foreign Food Group, Netherlands at PRAN-RFL Centre on Wednesday.  As per deal, the local food manufacturer will export US$ 2 million worth of products to the Netherlands for a year, reports BSS citing a press release on Saturday.  PRAN will export its noodles, juice and confectionery items to the European country, added the release. PRAN Managing Director
News organisations including The New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, CNN and Politico were blocked from joining an informal, on-the-record White House press briefing Friday. The Associated Press chose not to participate in the briefing after White House press secretary Sean Spicer restricted the number of journalists included. Typically, the daily briefing is televised and open to all news organisations credentialed to cover the White House. "The AP believes the public should have as much access to the president as possible," ...
sportsLeft
Through of westerly low lies over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and adjoining area. Ridge of sub-continental high extends up to Bihar
Eating loads of fruit and vegetables - 10 portions a day - may give us longer lives, say researchers. The study, by Imperial College London, calculated such eating habits could prevent 7.8 million premature deaths each year. The team also identified specific fruit and veg that reduced the risk of cancer and heart disease. The analysis showed even small amounts had a health boon, but more is even better. A portion counts as 80g (3oz) of fruit or veg - the equivalent of a ...
sportsLeft
Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) members arrested 18 people while trying to go to India illegally through Putkhali border point in

more news

moreNewsRightDot
tolet
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED107
ISSUES DECLINED133

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
February 25, 2017, 12:49 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 12:17 am
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 1:15 pm
mostPopularThumb
February 25, 2017, 11:38 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IPDC48.3053.1047.7052.809.32
GSPFINANCE27.5030.1027.7029.808.36
AL-HAJTEX94.80103.0095.00102.608.23
UNIONCAP24.6026.8024.3026.507.72
GLOBALINS18.4020.0017.7019.807.61
SALAMCRST38.8041.7038.9041.506.96
ASIAPACINS20.6022.0020.4021.805.83
RSRMSTEEL77.3082.0077.9081.805.82
AFCAGRO59.8063.2060.2063.005.35
LANKABAFIN59.8063.1059.9062.805.02
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
RNSPIN29.7028.2025.1026.90-9.43
DUTCHBANGL119.00117.00106.00109.70-7.82
ICB1STNRB22.2021.9020.8020.90-5.86
1STPRIMFMF12.7012.3012.0012.10-4.72
BIFC9.409.509.109.10-3.19
EBLNRBMF6.907.106.706.70-2.90
TRUSTBANK25.5025.5024.5024.80-2.75
SPCL149.40149.30145.00145.30-2.74
EBL1STMF7.307.307.107.10-2.74
DOREENPWR125.20126.50121.00121.90-2.64
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2017. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close