The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Tue,  31 May 2016
May 31, 2016, 5:55 pm
China will "pressure" the United States on maritime issues at talks in Beijing next week because of Chinese concern about an increased US military presence in the disputed South China Sea, a major state-run newspaper said on Tuesday. China has been
May 31, 2016, 5:53 pm
Islamic State militants fought back vigorously overnight and parried an onslaught by the Iraqi army on a southern district of the city of Falluja, the group's bastion near Baghdad, officers said on Tuesday. An aid official warned of a "human catastrophe"
sportsLeft
India will now be called 'lower-middle income country’ as the World Bank has no longer distinguished countries as developing and developed.   'Developed' and 'developing' have served as agreeable economic nomenclatures
Jasim Uddin Haroon Salaries and allowances of public servants are set to soar to Tk 509.87 billion in the upcoming national budget for 2016-17 fiscal year, up by Tk 85.92 billion from the revised budget of the current year as the
leadMoreNewsBox
A Dhaka court granted a 7-day remand to grill BNP leader Aslam Chowdhury over treason charges. Dhaka metropolitan magistrate court gave the order on Tuesday after police sought ten days to grill him on an alleged plot with an Israeli right-wing politician to topple the government. On May 15, Aslam was arrested and produced before a Dhaka court the next day and
leadMoreNewsBox
A collection of bitcoins worth about A$16 million ($11.49 million), which had been confiscated by police in Australia, will be auctioned off in June. The sale will take place on June 20-21 and involve 24,518 coins. Ernst & Young, the firm organising the auction, said the bitcoins had been "confiscated as proceeds of crime" but did not elaborate on the case. One expert
Treat FIBA Asia U-18 Basketball tournament qualifying round will take place in Dhaka of Bangladesh tomorrow (Wednesday). Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka will take part at the tournament. The U-18 International Basketball Federation (FIBA) Asia qualifying for Boys to be held at the Shaheed Suhrawardy National Indoor Stadium in Mirpur, said AK Sarker, General Secretary of Bangladesh Basketball Federation. Speaking at a press conference Monday, AK Sarker, also the secretary general of South Asian Basketball Association said the winner of the qualifying ...
Nestle, the world's biggest food company, is stepping up its push into medicine with a global deal worth up to 100 million euros ($111 million) to develop and market an experimental milk allergy test for infants. The Swiss group will pay DBV Technologies 10 million euros upfront for rights to its skin patch test for cow’s milk protein allergy, with the balance depending on successful development, the two companies said on Tuesday. The deal with the Franco-American company underscores Nestle's ambitions for ...
sportsLeft
Police on Monday grilled a ‘friend’ of Mahiya Mahi’s in a case the film actress filed, claiming defamation. Arrested Shahriar
sportsLeft
A local leader of Jamaat-e-Islami, who was sent to jail in a violence case, died at Shaheed Ziaur Rahman Medical
sportsLeft
The Anti Corruption Commission (ACC) on Monday arrested three graft suspects from various parts of the country in separate graft

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED68
ISSUES DECLINED161

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
HRTEX20.0022.0019.7022.0010.00
ARAMIT371.90404.40370.00404.408.74
IBNSINA176.80191.90175.50189.207.01
KBPPWBIL21.6023.6021.6023.006.48
LAFSURCEML76.6083.0075.6081.206.01
TOSRIFA18.3019.4018.0019.305.47
ECABLES139.50148.40139.00146.905.31
LIBRAINFU578.10615.00581.90608.405.24
GEMINISEA907.90970.00920.00949.004.53
RAHIMTEXT229.90240.00229.00239.604.22
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
EXIM1STMF6.105.805.705.70-6.56
EASTERNINS24.8024.0023.1023.20-6.45
SONARGAON7.807.907.307.50-3.85
SAIFPOWER57.8058.5055.0055.60-3.81
FINEFOODS8.108.007.807.80-3.70
DELTASPINN8.608.508.208.30-3.49
BENGALWTL51.8051.8049.7050.00-3.48
GHCL36.6036.2035.1035.40-3.28
ZEALBANGLA9.309.309.009.00-3.23
FEDERALINS9.809.709.509.50-3.06
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close