The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  27 July 2016
leadMoreNewsBox
July 27, 2016, 11:37 am
Gold edged slightly lower on Wednesday as the dollar and equities firmed ahead of the US Federal Reserve's policy decision due later in the day. The Fed is expected to keep interest rates unchanged, deferring any possible increase until September or
July 27, 2016, 11:35 am
Former US President Bill Clinton has set out the case why his wife and "best friend" Hillary should lead the nation. He told the Democratic convention in Philadelphia that she was the "best darn change-maker I've ever known". In a very personal
sportsLeft
Bangladesh Bank governor Fazle Kabir on Tuesday expressed the hope that they will get the whole amount stolen from the central bank’s reserve account with New York Federal Reserve depending
The central bank under the changed management unveiled Tuesday its maiden monetary policy for the first half of the current fiscal year cautiously with key policy rates remaining unchanged. However, the policy expects credit to the private sector to go up
leadMoreNewsBox
Members of Rapid Action Battalion (RAB) personnel on Tuesday arrested the mess owner and an imam from the district town early Tuesday for giving shelter to Gulshan attackers Nibras Islam and Meer Saameh Mubashher. The arrestees were identified as Kawser Ali, owner of the mess in Sonalipara of the town, and M Rokonuzzaman, imam of Sonalipara Jam-e-mosque. Monir Ahmed, commander of the
US crude prices fell on Tuesday, hitting three-month lows, on renewed worries of a glut while Brent settled higher due to its better fundamentals versus US crude. Trade group American Petroleum Institute (API) said after the market's settlement that US crude stockpiles fell by 827,000 barrels last week, compared with analysts' expectations for a drawdown of 2.3 million barrels.  Official inventory data
sportsLeft
PHILADELPHIA, July 26 (AP): A glass ceiling is shattering at the Democratic National Convention as Hillary Clinton ascends to the
sportsLeft
The artistic photo-filter app Prisma is now freely available to everyone on Google's Play store for Android owners. The app, which
The government would set up multimedia classrooms at 31,340 educational institutions by providing laptop, multimedia projector, speaker and modem, reports BSS. Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid said this in the Jatiya Sangsad on Tuesday while replying to a question from treasury bench member Tipu Sultan. "The government would also train 520,820 teachers for operating multimedia and modern technology based classrooms," he informed the House. Mr Nahid said the government so far provided ICT equipment (Laptop, multimedia projector, speaker and internet connection) along ...
Africa should be given two more places at the World Cup finals if the tournament is expanded to 40 teams, FIFA chief Gianni Infantino told reporters on a brief trip to Nigeria on Monday, reports Reuters. Infantino repeated his presidential election manifesto pledge to push for the World Cup to grow by eight teams to 40 and wants Africa to get at least two extra slots from 2026. "I believe for the World Cup 2026 -- because the 2018 and 2022 finals ...
The government is going to frame a policy aiming to provide mental health and psychological supports to the disaster-hit people, Health and Family Welfare Minister Mohammed Nasim said on Tuesday. He said his government is working very actively to tackle any kind of natural and man- made disasters such as flood, earthquake, cyclone or terrorism.    He also said the government is currently working on making mental health and psychosocial support policy and this workshop's recommendations will help them formulate the policy ...
sportsLeft
The Supreme Court has stayed a High Court order, which barred screening of Indian Bangla film ‘Kelor Kirti’ in Bangladesh
Two newly-elected members of parliament (MP) of Jatiya Sangsad (JS) from Mymensings-1 Jewel Areng and Mymensingh-3 Nazim Uddin Ahmed took oath at the Jatiya Sangsad Bhaban on Tuesday, reports BSS. Speaker Dr Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury administered the oath of office to the MPs elected on Awami League ticket. Senior secretary of the Jatiya Sangsad Dr M Abdur Rab moderated the oath taking ceremony. Later, they joined the session and delivered their speeches. Deputy Speaker of the Jatiya Sangsad M Fazley Rabbi Miah, General Secretary ...
Around 50 villages of the char (shoal emerged from the riverbed) areas in three upazilas of the district have been flooded due to onrush of water from the upstream and incessant rainfall, leaving at least 35,000 people marooned.   Jahirul Islam, deputy-assistant engineer of Water Development Board of the district, said the water of the mighty Padma River has been flowing over 53cms of the danger level. Besides, hundreds of families of the char areas lost their houses and lands as the ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
July 27, 2016, 9:52 am
July 27, 2016, 12:15 am
July 27, 2016, 12:14 am

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED97
ISSUES DECLINED119

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
HAKKANIPUL47.4052.1047.2052.109.92
BSC349.30379.80350.30379.808.73
RENWICKJA446.30485.30456.00485.108.69
ATLASBANG117.30125.90118.20124.205.88
STANCERAM47.4050.9047.5050.105.70
ANWARGALV67.3071.1067.9070.204.31
USMANIAGL88.7093.9089.0092.404.17
EXIM1STMF7.207.907.407.504.17
LEGACYFOOT28.8030.7028.9030.004.17
7THICB116.40122.00119.00121.104.04
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ETL17.1017.3015.6015.90-7.02
PRAGATILIF118.90120.00111.90114.00-4.12
SAMATALETH27.1026.1026.0026.00-4.06
FBFIF7.507.407.107.20-4.00
NPOLYMAR90.4091.2086.5087.10-3.65
ECABLES181.40190.80174.00174.90-3.58
TOSRIFA21.3021.5020.3020.60-3.29
REGENTTEX12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
BNICL13.4013.4012.9013.00-2.99
NFML21.0021.1020.3020.40-2.86
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close