The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  25 June 2016
June 25, 2016, 2:27 pm
Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid on Saturday told Parliament that the government is trying to find out a way to increase the number of schools under the monthly pay order (MPO). "Our MPs have been demanding that more schools be brought
leadMoreNewsBox
June 25, 2016, 2:03 pm
A man was chopped to death following previous enmity in Kalia Dakbanglo area in Kalia upazila of Narail district on Friday night. The deceased was identified as Farid Sheikh, 35, son of Ansar Sheikh of Sitarampur village of the upazila, according
Asian Development Bank Institute (ADBI) has arranged a seminar titled Inclusive Growth: Global Forces and National Policies on June 30 in Tokyo, Japan to encourage debate among policymakers, researchers, academics, think tanks and other audiences interested in economic development challenges in the Asia and Pacific region. The main objectives of the seminar are creating a better understanding of how global patterns of inequality have changed, learn about a framework in which we can make sense of these patterns, learn how to apply the framework to understanding commonalities and diversities in patterns of inequality change. There will be 30 participants including
Chinese banks offered strong credit support for the growth of the green economy in 2015. The total balance of green loans issued by China's 21 major financial institutions rose 16.42 per cent last year to 7.01 trillion yuan, according to a
leadMoreNewsBox
A fugitive terrorist was nabbed at Dighirpar village in Sharsha upazila of Jessore district on Friday night. The arrestee was unidentified as Iqbal Hossen, 35, son of Wahab Ali at Boalia village in the upazila, according to a news agency report. Apurbo Hasan, officer-in-charge (OC) of Benapole port police station, said on secret information, police raided the village at 8:30 pm and
leadMoreNewsBox
The price of precious metals soared to a near three-year high on Friday on the news of Britain voting to leave the European Union in Thursday’s referendum. Gold price surged by a whopping Rs 3,000 or 5.36 per cent to Rs 59,000 per tola, while silver was priced at Rs 820 a tola, which was Rs 30 or 3.8 per cent
sportsLeft
Some of the web’s biggest destinations for watching videos have quietly started using automation to remove extremist content from their
Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid Friday said the government has undertaken a programme to set up a technical school in every upazila of the country. Technical schools will be set up in 100 upazilas, as a part of first phase of the programme and remaining 389 upazilas in the second phase, he said speaking at a function at Bangabandhu Auditorium of Dhaka Polytechnic Institute. The function was held marking the signing of annual performance agreements by principals of technical education institutes with ...
  Darren Bravo scored an enterprising century as West Indies rallied from a poor start to reach the final of the triangular one-day international series with a commanding 100-run victory over South Africa in Barbados on Friday. Asked to bat, West Indies were dismissed for 285 in 49.5 overs at Kensington Oval in Bridgetown, with left-hander Bravo blasting 12 fours and four sixes in his almost run-a-ball knock of 102, while Kieron Pollard chipped in with a brisk 62. Although the hosts made ...
"Game of Thrones," the hit HBO cable TV series that is partly filmed in Northern Ireland, will not suffer due to Britain's decision to leave the European Union, the cable network said on Friday, aiming to quash speculation that the lavishly produced show would lose EU funding. Britons voted on Thursday to leave the European Union, a decision that economists and government leaders say clouds growth prospects for the world's fifth-largest economy and could dim its attraction for investors. The result could ...
sportsLeft
A construction worker died from electrocution in Taopatti area in Keraniganj upazila on Saturday. The deceased was identified as Billal, 20,

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED125
ISSUES DECLINED105

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
June 25, 2016, 10:22 am
mostPopularThumb
June 25, 2016, 10:55 am
mostPopularThumb
June 25, 2016, 11:48 am
mostPopularThumb
June 25, 2016, 10:37 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
VAMLBDMF19.2010.0010.0010.008.70
ICB97.50104.3098.00103.906.56
1JANATAMF4.604.904.704.906.52
GSPFINANCE12.2013.2012.3012.905.74
TOSRIFA24.8026.5024.5026.205.65
BDFINANCE11.1011.8011.1011.705.41
LRGLOBMF15.605.905.705.905.36
NFML21.4023.4021.3022.505.14
BEACHHATCH9.8010.509.7010.305.10
KBPPWBIL26.5028.0026.3027.804.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
DULAMIACOT6.806.406.406.40-5.88
SALVOCHEM12.2012.4011.6011.80-3.28
PRIMELIFE59.1058.6057.1057.20-3.22
TALLUSPIN15.0015.0014.5014.60-2.67
MONNOSTAF410.20401.30398.00399.60-2.58
PHENIXINS19.4019.2018.9018.90-2.58
BBS40.9040.9039.5039.90-2.45
PIONEERINS28.7028.0027.8028.00-2.44
METROSPIN8.208.108.008.00-2.44
FUWANGCER16.4016.5015.9016.00-2.44
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close