The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Tue,  31 May 2016
leadMoreNewsBox
May 30, 2016, 11:21 pm
A local leader of Jamaat-e-Islami, who was sent to jail in a violence case, died at Shaheed Ziaur Rahman Medical College Hospital in Bogra on Monday. The deceased was identified as Abdul Jalil, 55, president of ward-2 of Durgapur union in
leadMoreNewsBox
May 30, 2016, 11:18 pm
Home Minister Asaduzzaman Khan on Monday said the police would submit the charge-sheet in the Italian citizen Cesare Tavella murder case soon. "Police's investigation into the Italian citizen Cesare Tavella is almost complete, and they hope to submit the charge-sheet at
sportsLeft
BEIJING, May 30: The central parity rate of the Chinese currency renminbi, or the yuan, weakened 294 basis points on Monday to 6.5784 against the US dollar, the lowest level
Jasim Uddin Haroon Salaries and allowances of public servants are set to soar to Tk 509.87 billion in the upcoming national budget for 2016-17 fiscal year, up by Tk 85.92 billion from the revised budget of the current year as the
The High Court on Monday issued a rule asking why it should not instruct the government to prevent doctors and nurses from going on strike. The HC ordered 23 people, including the health secretary, chief of the Directorate General of Health Services, the IGP and directors of state hospitals to explain within two weeks. A High Court bench issued the order after
FE Report The government is likely to keep the tax-free ceiling for individual taxpayers unchanged in the upcoming fiscal year (FY). The threshold for tax-free income may remain unchanged at Tk 250,000 in the FY 2016-17. Minimum tax for individual taxpayers may also remain unchanged in the FY '17. Currently, minimum tax is Tk 5,000 for individual taxpayers in Dhaka and Chittagong city
sportsLeft
The Iraqi army says it has begun an operation to storm Falluja, a bastion of so-called Islamic State (IS). It comes
sportsLeft
Dhaka Mariner Young’s Club defeated Sadharan Bima Krira Sangha by 4-3 goals in the Green Delta Insurance Metropolis Premier Division
sportsLeft
A Bangladeshi anti-tobacco activist has won the ‘2016 Unbrand Your World Contest’ for preparing pictorial health warning messages for tobacco
sportsLeft
Police on Monday grilled a ‘friend’ of Mahiya Mahi’s in a case the film actress filed, claiming defamation. Arrested Shahriar
sportsLeft
BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia, widow of former President of Bangladesh and founder of the party Ziaur Rahman, placed wreaths at
sportsLeft
The Anti Corruption Commission (ACC) on Monday arrested three graft suspects from various parts of the country in separate graft

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED93
ISSUES DECLINED130

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
VAMLBDMF18.909.709.009.506.74
TITASGAS45.8050.3045.9048.806.55
PARAMOUNT11.0011.8011.1011.504.55
NORTHERN211.80222.10212.50220.904.30
DESCO49.1054.0049.3051.204.28
GBBPOWER14.5015.2014.6015.003.45
LIBRAINFU560.30580.00555.00578.103.18
FUWANGFOOD13.7014.5013.8014.102.92
POWERGRID55.9059.4056.3057.502.86
ISLAMIBANK25.5026.7025.4026.202.75
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SAIFPOWER62.8063.0057.5057.80-7.96
TUNGHAI11.0011.0010.3010.40-5.46
SAMATALETH27.2025.9025.9025.90-4.78
JANATAINS10.5010.609.9010.00-4.76
SINOBANGLA31.6032.8029.8030.10-4.75
NATLIFEINS189.40195.00180.00180.80-4.54
NFML20.1020.4019.1019.20-4.48
FAMILYTEX9.409.509.009.00-4.26
CENTRALPHL17.3017.5016.5016.60-4.05
NPOLYMAR86.6087.0082.9083.10-4.04
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close