The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Tue,  30 August 2016
walton
August 30, 2016, 7:05 pm
At the moment, there is plenty of idle money in the banks. The growth of deposits is also adding to the problem of plenty. Banks are getting virtually no return from the same. Interests will have to be paid against
leadMoreNewsBox
August 30, 2016, 7:02 pm
Lionel Messi could miss Argentina's World Cup qualifiers against Uruguay and Venezuela after Barcelona confirmed he has suffered a hamstring problem. Medical tests on Monday uncovered an issue with Messi's left hamstring, but he will travel to Argentina to link up
sportsLeft
India's economic growth likely lost some momentum in the April-June quarter on cutbacks in domestic and global demand, a Reuters poll showed. The poll also found that economists expect the newly-passed
Strong supervision alongside competitive environment is an imperative for stemming the rise in non-performing loans (NPLs) in the country's banking system, experts said Monday. There have been worries over the ballooning of such bad loans in the banks as statistics show
leadMoreNewsBox
The country has enough stock to meet the demand for the sacrificial animals during the upcoming Eid-ul-Azha, official sources said. "We have a stock of nearly 11.4 million sacrificial animals, which would be well enough to meet the demand for the next Eid", Director General (DG) of the Department of Livestock Services (DLS) Ajay Kumar Roy said on Tuesday, reports BSS. He
Volkswagen decided against suing South Korea which last month suspended sales of most of its models and slapped a fine of 17.8 billion won ($15.93 million) on the German carmaker. Instead, Volkswagen will try to achieve certification for the affected models and resume sales quickly rather than taking on a lengthy legal process, a spokesman for Volkswagen's South Korean unit said. Last
New Zealand police are investigating reports that 500 cows have been stolen from a farm in Canterbury. It is not known exactly when they began disappearing, as their absence was only noticed recently. Police said it was "unlikely the theft of hundreds of animals could be completed at once, and is more likely that multiple thefts could be carried out over a period of time". The cows are reportedly worth at least NZ$750,000 ($0.5m; £0.4m) in total. A friend said the farmer was "absolutely ...
People in different areas of Dhaka city and elsewhere across Bangladesh have been experiencing outage for the last few days due to a decrease in power supply for gas shortage. "Dhaka city alone has to face 50-100 MW of power shortage a day while nationwide shortage is about 300-350 MW since August 24," a top official at state-owned Power Development Board (PDB) said on Monday. He, however, attributed this to the shortage of gas supply to power plants that resulted in decreased ...
The second day of the strike enforced by Jagannath University (JnU) students demanding dormitories on the now vacated land of Dhaka’s old central jail, is underway on Monday. As part of their scheduled programme, a group of students of the university took position on the campus and staged demonstrations to press home their demand in the morning, witnesses said. Additional police forces have been deployed to avoid untoward situation. Police also barricaded Rai Saheber Bazar road and Tanti Bazar road. The students’ demand for ...
sportsLeft
Barcelona president Josep Maria Bartomeu said talks are already underway for Lionel Messi to sign a new contract. The Argentina star
Hyderabad-based Continental Hospitals recently signed an MoU with NRB Commercial Bank. This MOU will help all the beneficiaries (employers/employees/customers of the bank) in seeking advanced health care services at Continental Hospitals at affordable prices.The MOU will also offer services such as helping patients at the hospital, arranging ambulatory pick up & drop service from railway stations and airports for patients from NRB, assisting in getting a second opinion and also arranging post surgery follow up visits. Special privilege of discounts ...
A Dhaka court ordered BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia to appear before it on October 17 in a case filed over celebrating her birthday on August 15. Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman was killed with most of his family members on the day in 1975. Gazi Zahirul Islam, a former joint general secretary of Dhaka Union of Journalists, filed the complaint with a metropolitan magistrate court, which took cognisance of it on Tuesday. “Khaleda Zia’s intent to celebrate her birthday on the National Mourning Day ...
sportsLeft
The government distributed Tk 48.6 million as allowance among distress women in Joypurhat district during the last fiscal 2015-2016. The Department

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED58
ISSUES DECLINED164

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
August 30, 2016, 9:31 am
mostPopularThumb
August 30, 2016, 3:48 pm
mostPopularThumb
August 30, 2016, 12:05 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
IFIC16.0017.2015.9017.006.25
MHSML16.4017.2016.5017.104.27
CONTININS15.3016.1015.1015.903.92
GPHISPAT27.8029.9028.2028.803.60
DOREENPWR61.2063.8061.5063.403.60
GREENDELMF6.006.206.006.203.33
DBH1STMF6.206.406.206.403.23
STANDARINS12.8013.2012.7013.203.13
BDCOM23.9024.7024.0024.602.93
IFILISLMF17.107.307.107.302.82
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
NTLTUBES142.50144.70128.30129.40-9.19
ZEALBANGLA19.7019.9017.8017.90-9.14
RAHIMTEXT391.10388.90356.90359.80-8.00
AGRANINS14.4014.5013.2013.30-7.64
RENWICKJA723.00725.10668.80672.80-6.94
LIBRAINFU703.40708.90650.90656.70-6.64
AL-HAJTEX114.40115.30105.00106.90-6.56
RAHIMAFOOD57.2056.8053.2053.50-6.47
AMBEEPHA533.50548.90494.10499.70-6.34
PRAGATIINS25.4024.0023.7023.90-5.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close