The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Fri,  29 April 2016
April 29, 2016, 12:11 am
Businesses demanded on Thursday continuation of package VAT (value-added tax) system for the small and medium traders in the upcoming national budget for fiscal year (FY) 2016-2017. Requesting the government to show flexibility in this connection, they said the business people
April 29, 2016, 12:10 am
The United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) projected Bangladesh's economic growth at 6.8 per cent in 2016. The government set the growth target at 7.0 per cent for current fiscal (2015-16). The country's gross domestic product
Dhaka, Apr 28: Chinese Ambassador in Dhaka Ma Mingqiang on Thursday said Bangladesh has all the reasons to become one of the leading economies in the world and China wants to support it in every possible way.   “You’ve all the possibilities to become a leading economy in the world,” he said mentioning that the change he has seen on development front in Bangladesh is an indication of a ‘booming economy’.   Terming Bangladesh a time-tested friend, the Chinese ambassador said they do not have any “selfish interest” in Bangladesh as they just want to see a developed Bangladesh as China believes a well-developed
The government-formed search committee is set to recommend the names of selected candidates for appointment as deputy governors of Bangladesh Bank (BB) by mid-May. "We'll submit our recommendations with the list of selected candidates by May 15 to the government for
CHITTAGONG, Apr 28: Despite withdrawal of the strike by river vessel workers, unloading of cargo from mother vessels at the outer anchorage of Chittagong Port remains suspended due to the strike enforced by cargo vessel owners over wage hike of inland crews. Sources in the Bangladesh Cargo Vessel Owners Association (BCVOA) said they stopped sending cargo vessels for serial to the
Prices of many essentials increased in the last two and a half weeks ahead of the holy month of Ramadan. The insiders suggested increasing market monitoring to keep prices of commodities within the reach of fixed income people in the fasting month beginning from June. However, the government recently warned of taking stern actions against those who will be found involved in
North Korea has test fired a mid-range ballistic missile which crashed a few seconds after launch, say South Korean military officials. It is thought to be the second test of the North's new Musudan missile. An attempt earlier this month also failed. The tests come amid a recent ramp-up in weapons activity as the country prepares for a rare party congress. Reports suggest it is planning a fifth nuclear test, despite condemnation of its last test in January. South Korean officials said the mid-range ...
The Philippines central bank foiled attempts to hack its website, its governor said on Thursday amid a warning from global financial network SWIFT about recent multiple cyber fraud incidents targeting its system. SWIFT'S disclosure came as law enforcement authorities in Bangladesh and elsewhere investigated the February cyber theft of $81 million from the Bangladesh central bank account at the New York Federal Reserve Bank. "There were attempts, and I think this is a fact of life, but we have been ...
sportsLeft
"Don't impose any barrier on yourself! You people are capable of unimaginable things. Just start imagining them," said Ishmam Chowdhury,
sportsLeft
Despite a century by Bangladesh Test captain Mushfiqur Rahim, Dhaka Mohammedan SC conceded a two-wicket defeat against Victoria SC in
HONOLULU, April 27: Hawaii officials say they have reached a milestone in controlling the state's dengue fever outbreak, 30 days after the last known infected person was contagious.   "As we celebrate this milestone today, I think it's critical that everyone understand this is not the end," said Virginia Pressler, director of the state Department of Health.   Hawaii welcomes 200,000 visitors per day, and the state's residents travel to places where dengue fever and the Zika virus - spread by the same mosquitoes ...
sportsLeft
Bollywood actress Priyanka Chopra has confirmed that she will be dining with US President Barack Obama at the annual White
Jean Lambert, the Chair of the European Parliament Delegation for Relations with the South Asian countries, has urged Bangladesh authorities to swiftly bring the perpetrators of the recent murders to justice, reports UNB. In a statement from Brussels, she said government authorities, political parties and civil society should stand together against the actions of violent extremists in Bangladesh. "In this regard, the EP Delegation calls on the government to ensure the respect of democratic principles, such as already expressed in the recent ...
State Minister for Power and Energy Nasrul Hamid has said sorry to people for their sufferings at different parts of the country, including the capital city, due to frequent disruptions in power supply over the last one week, reports UNB. The junior minister came up with the apology on Wednesday night through a post on his Facebook account. He, however, expressed hope that the power supply will become normal across the country by Friday. "I'm sincerely sorry as common people at different parts ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
April 28, 2016, 10:09 pm
April 28, 2016, 10:05 pm
April 28, 2016, 9:53 pm

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED72
ISSUES DECLINED156

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD132.20143.40125.00142.007.41
LINDEBD1129.301199.801199.801199.806.24
EASTRNLUB1288.901369.401209.001367.406.09
MERCINS11.5012.6011.3012.206.09
ISLAMIINS15.1015.9015.1015.804.64
IPDC21.8023.7022.0022.704.13
TRUSTBANK16.3017.9016.2016.903.68
LIBRAINFU632.10679.00590.00654.103.48
NORTHRNINS14.6015.1014.7015.103.43
CONTININS12.0012.5012.2012.403.33
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FIRSTFIN8.707.306.006.40-26.44
REGENTTEX13.5013.6011.2011.30-16.30
ECABLES156.70157.00141.10141.10-9.96
GBBPOWER15.5015.6013.8014.10-9.03
TOSRIFA14.4014.8013.0013.10-9.03
GSPFINANCE12.5012.3011.4011.40-8.80
DESCO51.6050.6046.5047.10-8.72
JUTESPINN54.9052.0049.5050.20-8.56
ARAMITCEM29.7030.0026.9027.20-8.42
NORTHERN243.80233.00222.50223.30-8.41
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow