The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  27 July 2016
July 26, 2016, 11:59 pm
Two newly-elected members of parliament (MP) of Jatiya Sangsad (JS) from Mymensings-1 Jewel Areng and Mymensingh-3 Nazim Uddin Ahmed took oath at the Jatiya Sangsad Bhaban on Tuesday, reports BSS. Speaker Dr Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury administered the oath of office to
July 26, 2016, 11:58 pm
Workers Party (WP) of Bangladesh announced on Tuesday a series of programmes to create awareness across the country against terrorism and militancy, reports BSS. Addressing a press conference at party central office in the city, WP President and Civil Aviation and
sportsLeft
Bangladesh’s Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been invited to attend the BRICS and BRICS-BIMSTEC summit to be held in October in Goa, India. High Commissioner to Bangladesh Harsh Vardhan Shringla said
Government's revenue authority will seek cooperation of the deputy commissioners (DCs) at today's (Tuesday) conference in collecting optimum Value Added Tax (VAT) from businesses down to the local level. Collection of VAT at source, package VAT from small businesses, introduction of
For Hindu priests and temple workers in Jhenaidah, life is still one of fear and uncertainty. A month after two temple staffers were murdered within a month, police security has been beefed up to protect them and the devotees against militant attacks. But that has failed to allay fears. Fearing for their lives, some priests have even fled away to neighbouring
Export earnings from bicycle dropped significantly in the last fiscal year (FY) with industry insiders attributing the fall to the recent fire incident at a leading maker. Tightened generalised system of preferences (GSP) by the USA and the European Union was also responsible for the drop-off, they said. The bicycle industry received $ 99.15 million in the fiscal 2015-16 against the target
sportsLeft
PHILADELPHIA, July 26 (AP): A glass ceiling is shattering at the Democratic National Convention as Hillary Clinton ascends to the
sportsLeft
The artistic photo-filter app Prisma is now freely available to everyone on Google's Play store for Android owners. The app, which
Africa should be given two more places at the World Cup finals if the tournament is expanded to 40 teams, FIFA chief Gianni Infantino told reporters on a brief trip to Nigeria on Monday, reports Reuters. Infantino repeated his presidential election manifesto pledge to push for the World Cup to grow by eight teams to 40 and wants Africa to get at least two extra slots from 2026. "I believe for the World Cup 2026 -- because the 2018 and 2022 finals ...
sportsLeft
The Supreme Court has stayed a High Court order, which barred screening of Indian Bangla film ‘Kelor Kirti’ in Bangladesh
A meeting of the central 14-party alliance will be held at the political office of Awami League President Sheikh Hasina at Dhanmondi in the city at 11.30 am today (Wednesday), reports BSS. In a statement on Tuesday, spokesman of the 14-party alliance, Awami League presidium member and Health and Family Welfare Minister Mohammad Nasim requested all concerned to attend the meeting on time. ...
RANGPUR, July 26: Cattle farmers at different flood affected areas in the district are worried as severe paucity of fodder has been prevailing in the areas. According to sources many grass fields in the flood affected areas, especially in char areas under Gangachara, Kawnia and Pirgachha upazila  have been inundated by the recent flash flood caused by heavy downpour and onrush of water  from the upstream during last couple of weeks, causing much problem to the cattle owners. People living in Teesta ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED97
ISSUES DECLINED119

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
HAKKANIPUL47.4052.1047.2052.109.92
BSC349.30379.80350.30379.808.73
RENWICKJA446.30485.30456.00485.108.69
ATLASBANG117.30125.90118.20124.205.88
STANCERAM47.4050.9047.5050.105.70
ANWARGALV67.3071.1067.9070.204.31
USMANIAGL88.7093.9089.0092.404.17
EXIM1STMF7.207.907.407.504.17
LEGACYFOOT28.8030.7028.9030.004.17
7THICB116.40122.00119.00121.104.04
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ETL17.1017.3015.6015.90-7.02
PRAGATILIF118.90120.00111.90114.00-4.12
SAMATALETH27.1026.1026.0026.00-4.06
FBFIF7.507.407.107.20-4.00
NPOLYMAR90.4091.2086.5087.10-3.65
ECABLES181.40190.80174.00174.90-3.58
TOSRIFA21.3021.5020.3020.60-3.29
REGENTTEX12.3012.4011.8011.90-3.25
BNICL13.4013.4012.9013.00-2.99
NFML21.0021.1020.3020.40-2.86
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close