The Financial Express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Mon,  30 May 2016
May 30, 2016, 8:29 pm
A report on the qualitative aspect of students who obtained GPA 5 in this year’s secondary school certificate (SSC) examinations, made by a correspondent of private TV channel Maasranga Television is causing mixed reactions in social media. The report, which randomly
leadMoreNewsBox
May 30, 2016, 8:21 pm
Dhaka Mariner Young’s Club defeated Sadharan Bima Krira Sangha by 4-3 goals in the Green Delta Insurance Metropolis Premier Division Hockey League at Maulana Bhashani National Hockey Stadium on Monday. Shohanur Rahman Sabuj netted two penalty corner goals in the 17th
FE Report Finance Minister A M A Muhith turned down on Sunday realtors' plea for allowing undisclosed money in housing sector, which they claim will help bring back vibrancy in the sector. Real Estate and Housing Association of Bangladesh (REHAB) leaders at a pre-budget meeting with the finance minister requested him to continue the scope for whitening black money in housing sector for the next five years. Mr Muhith, however, ruled out any such possibility, adding that there would be no scope for whitening undisclosed money in the budget for the upcoming fiscal year (FY), 2016-17. The finance minister pointed out that the provision
economyLeft
A human chain was staged all over the country by business traders on Monday demanding reinstallation of ‘Package Vat’ in the new VAT (value added tax) law to enacted on July 1. Traders in Old Dhaka formed a human chain keeping
leadMoreNewsBox
Three people have been killed by lightning strike at Kapaish village in Kaliganj upazila on Monday. Mahabub Alam Faruk Master, UP chairman of Jamalpur union, said a thunderbolt struck Mukund Das, 55, Sudhon Das, 35, son of Prem Das and Nirab Das, 52 when they were guarding a fish enclosure, leaving them dead on the spot at noon, reports a news
FE Report Bangladesh trade and investment expo will begin in Bangkok today (Monday) aiming at exploring trade and investment relations with Thailand to expand export basket and attract foreign direct investment. The expo will also mark the 44th year of diplomatic relations with the kingdom. More than 50 export-oriented companies are expected to showcase their products at the three-day expo titled 'Bangladesh trade
sportsLeft
The Iraqi army says it has begun an operation to storm Falluja, a bastion of so-called Islamic State (IS). It comes
sportsLeft
Facebook founder Mark Zuckerberg will speak with three astronauts currently living and working aboard the International Space Station on June
sportsLeft
Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid Sunday said extracurricular activities of educational institution alongside education quality will be evaluated in getting
sportsLeft
Sunrisers Hyderabad lifted their maiden Indian Premier League (IPL) crown in Bengaluru on Sunday (May 29). They beat RoyaL Challengers
sportsLeft
Beanibazar, May 29: Film actress Bobby has been injured in an explosion during shooting. Three people, including the Dhallywood actress,
sportsLeft
BNP Chairperson Khaleda Zia, widow of former President of Bangladesh and founder of the party Ziaur Rahman, placed wreaths at
MAGURA, May 30: Police recovered the body of an unidentified woman from Gabarnada village under Mohammadpur upazila of the district today. On receipt of information, police rushed to the spot and recovered the body from a jute field of the area around 12.30 pm, said Riajul Islam, OC of Mohammadpur Police Station. Police suspects that miscreants might have killed the woman by strangulation. The body was later sent to hospital morgue for autopsy. A case was filed in the connection, according to a news ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
May 30, 2016, 8:18 pm
May 30, 2016, 7:47 pm

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED93
ISSUES DECLINED130

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
VAMLBDMF18.909.709.009.506.74
TITASGAS45.8050.3045.9048.806.55
PARAMOUNT11.0011.8011.1011.504.55
NORTHERN211.80222.10212.50220.904.30
DESCO49.1054.0049.3051.204.28
GBBPOWER14.5015.2014.6015.003.45
LIBRAINFU560.30580.00555.00578.103.18
FUWANGFOOD13.7014.5013.8014.102.92
POWERGRID55.9059.4056.3057.502.86
ISLAMIBANK25.5026.7025.4026.202.75
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SAIFPOWER62.8063.0057.5057.80-7.96
TUNGHAI11.0011.0010.3010.40-5.46
SAMATALETH27.2025.9025.9025.90-4.78
JANATAINS10.5010.609.9010.00-4.76
SINOBANGLA31.6032.8029.8030.10-4.75
NATLIFEINS189.40195.00180.00180.80-4.54
NFML20.1020.4019.1019.20-4.48
FAMILYTEX9.409.509.009.00-4.26
CENTRALPHL17.3017.5016.5016.60-4.05
NPOLYMAR86.6087.0082.9083.10-4.04
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow
close