The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Mon,  26 September 2016
walton
September 26, 2016, 11:17 pm
Extensive preparations are going on to hold the 20th national council of Awami League in a smooth and gorgeous manner. With the slogan “Moving ahead relentlessly in the development highway. It's the time for Bangladesh to hold its head high”, the
September 26, 2016, 11:08 pm
  Research is a rare commodity in this land. It is still rarer when it comes to business and social sciences. Now if an international conference is arranged here under the heading, "Towards Research Excellence in Business and Social Sciences", it
sportsLeft
The South Asia Economic Summit will begin in Dhaka on October 15. Representatives from different South Asian countries, international agencies and development partners will participate in the ninth version of the
economyLeft
Bangladesh Bank Governor Fazle Kabir Sunday said the central bank has taken up alteration programmes for the country's banks and financial institutions to ensure good governance at all levels. "The central bank has taken up such reform programmes so that it
The annual civil-military disaster preparedness and response exercise involving Bangladesh and US armies began in the city with special focus on preventing lightning deaths this year, reports bdnews24.com. The Disaster Response Exercise and Exchange, which is commonly known as DREE, is mostly focused on earthquake response. "But lightning gets a very important place this year as we witnessed a record number of
Renault SA's car making alliance with Nissan Motor Co is partnering with Microsoft Corp to develop cloud-based services for cars, a step toward the group's plans to build self-driving automobiles by 2020. The services, based on Microsoft's Azure cloud service, will include advanced navigation, predictive maintenance and over-the-air software updates. Renault and Nissan plan to launch more than 10 vehicles with autonomous
A bullet train in Japan was forced to make an unscheduled stop mid-route on Monday, in order to remove a snake from the train. The Tokaido Shinkansen bullet train was travelling from Tokyo to Hiroshima when it had to make an emergency stop at Hamamatsu station, reports Channel News Asia. Quoting NHK World, the agency said, a passenger found a snake in one of the train's cars, causing it to make an unscheduled stop. Police said the snake was brown and about ...
sportsLeft
Snap Inc, the newly renamed parent company of messaging app Snapchat, plans to start selling camera-equipped sunglasses starting this fall,
sportsLeft
Public Service Commission (PSC) Monday forbade carrying any electronic devices during the preliminary test of the 37th Bangladesh Civil Service
Bangladesh national cricket team player Sabbir Rahman has been slapped with fine and two demerit points for breaching ICC’s Code of Conduct after arguing with the umpire during Sunday’s ODI against Afghanistan. Bangladesh won the one-day international, the first game of a three-match series by 7 runs at Mirpur in Dhaka on Sunday night. The incident happened during Afghanistan’s run-chase when, after a drinks interval, Sabbir questioned umpire Sharfuddoula’s lbw decision and also made inappropriate comments, a media statement of the International ...
A Tangail court has rejected on Monday the bail plea of Awami League (AL) MP Amanur Rahman Khan Rana in the freedom fighter Faruk Ahmed killing case, reports bdneww24.com. The Tangail-3 legislator appealed for bail to attend the ongoing session of Parliament on Sunday, court police's Inspector Anwarul Islam said. First Additional District and Sessions Judge Abul Mansur Mia dismissed his petition on Monday. On Jan 18, 2013, Tangail AL leader Faruk's bullet-riddled body was found in front of his home in the ...
RANGPUR, Sept 26 (BSS): Inclusive education for the physically-challenged children with special needs could flourish their latent talents to turn them into worthy citizens of the country. The opinion came at a ceremony arranged for distributing sub-stipends among the physically-challenged students of 'Alor Pathe Protibondhi School' being run by Begum Rezia Jabbar Trust in the city on Sunday afternoon. The speakers said the teachers should be skilled to ensure inclusive education for students with special needs paying due attention to make them ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED145
ISSUES DECLINED85

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 12:28 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 11:23 am
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 10:46 am
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 9:54 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXSPINN109.50120.40111.60120.409.95
MIRACLEIND30.5033.5030.6033.509.84
YPL40.8044.8042.1044.809.80
TOSRIFA20.5022.5020.2022.308.78
BSC455.10494.90458.00494.508.66
BNICL13.4014.6013.4014.407.46
MBL1STMF6.907.407.007.407.25
RELIANCE17.908.507.808.406.33
GHCL39.7043.0039.7042.206.30
PARAMOUNT11.2012.1011.5011.906.25
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MONNOSTAF547.20559.90517.00523.30-4.37
RDFOOD13.9014.9013.2013.30-4.32
RENWICKJA759.00779.00721.00726.50-4.28
APEXFOODS168.10171.00159.50161.60-3.87
SAMATALETH26.7025.9025.7025.70-3.75
PADMALIFE23.9024.0023.0023.10-3.35
AMBEEPHA510.60511.00491.00494.80-3.09
DOREENPWR72.5073.0069.2070.30-3.03
RAHIMTEXT332.10337.40318.70322.10-3.01
AZIZPIPES55.2053.7053.5053.60-2.90
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close