The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  11 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 11, 2016, 2:34 pm
The BNP has amended its charter to make provision for holding
February 11, 2016, 10:49 am
India’s crop biotech Industry has been going through a period of
February 11, 2016, 2:04 pm
A surge in fighting in Syria's Aleppo province has displaced about
February 11, 2016, 6:46 pm
KUSHTIA, Feb 11, 2016 - Two members of an extremist outfit died in a crossfire in Kushtia, said the district based RAB units Company Commander Mosaddek Ibne Mujib. The incident occurred around 4am on Thursday at Swastipur Village near the
leadMoreNewsBox
February 11, 2016, 6:33 pm
‘Concert for clean Dhaka’, scheduled to be held on Friday (Feb 12,2016), has been postponed on security grounds, said City corporation. -Idrak  
sportsLeft
Our Correspondent BOGRA, Feb 11: Dairy farming is making many rural unemployment women self-reliant gradually in all twelve upazilas of Bogra district. Different government and non-governmental organizations and commercial banks have already
economyLeft
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina Wednesday sought more European investment in Bangladesh's various sectors for further development of the country, reports BSS. "An investment-friendly atmosphere is prevailing in Bangladesh as our government has already addressed various problems, including electricity, infrastructure and communication.
Law Minister Anisul Huq said there should have a code of conduct for Supreme Court judges. His comments come after a retired judge represented war crimes convict Jamaat-e-Islami leader Mir Quasem Ali on Wednesday. “A code of conduct for Supreme Court judges is now a necessity,” he told reporters at his office on Thursday. The minister said he would discuss the issue with
sportsLeft
DHAKA, Feb 11, 2016  - South Korean ambassador in Bangladesh AHN Seong-doo paid a courtesy call to Dhaka University (DU)
sportsLeft
Bangladesh scored a fighting total of 226/10 against West Indies in the 2nd semifinal of the 11th ICC Under-19 Cricket
PANCHAGARH, Feb 11, 2016 - Disability Development Center (DDC), a non-government organisation (NGO) has distributed blankets to 100 physically challenged

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED80
ISSUES DECLINED145

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD116.40150.00125.00146.3025.69
AIMS1STMF18.1019.9018.0019.708.84
4THICB215.60234.40234.40234.408.72
GRAMEEN117.4019.1017.1018.908.62
BSRMSTEEL86.3093.9088.1093.308.11
AGRANINS17.0018.5017.3018.207.06
AL-HAJTEX101.10108.40101.40107.306.13
SAPORTL44.4047.3044.5047.005.86
ZAHEENSPIN20.5021.8020.5021.605.37
DELTASPINN9.309.909.209.704.30
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
LIBRAINFU582.50626.10538.90538.90-7.49
MONNOSTAF351.10355.00324.00326.20-7.09
KOHINOOR413.00419.00380.40388.20-6.01
EASTRNLUB650.80664.00602.00612.70-5.85
HRTEX22.4021.8020.4021.10-5.80
NTC638.60647.00597.00601.80-5.76
STYLECRAFT1099.501071.101031.001047.80-4.70
JUTESPINN55.6056.9053.0053.00-4.68
GPHISPAT45.3045.5042.8043.20-4.64
BSC359.70359.90340.10343.10-4.62
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow