The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Tue,  09 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 9, 2016, 6:10 pm
The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Bill, 2016 was placed in the
February 9, 2016, 4:40 pm
Chittagong, Feb 9: A local Awami Leader filed a complaint accusing
February 9, 2016, 4:26 pm
Dhaka, Feb 9: The High Court asked the Anti Corruption Commission
February 9, 2016, 7:40 pm
  MAGURA, Feb 9: Sudden rainfall has come as a boon for Boro farmers of the district. It rained heavily at the early hours of Tuesday in the district. On the other hand, the rain has faded smile on the faces of Moshur
February 9, 2016, 7:38 pm
RANGPUR, Feb 9: A large number of child labourers in the district are engaged in different hazardous works. As a result they are risking their lives and also being deprived of their fundamental rights.  Sources said acute poverty and ignorance of
Dhaka Feb 8: Lawmakers both from treasury and opposition benches on Tuesday expressed their firm hope that the dream project Padma Bridge would be opened to traffic much ahead of
sportsRht
February 9, 2016, 6:04 pm
LafargeHolcim has received a revised order from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) to divest its interest in Lafarge India, including three cement plants and two grinding stations with total annual capacity of 11 million tonnes, it said. "The proposed transaction
leadMoreNewsBox
DHAKA, Feb 9, 2016  - State Minister for LGRD and Cooperatives M Mashiur Rahman Ranga Tuesday said the government is undertaking projects to generate electricity from wastes collected in different municipal areas. "One thousand kilowatt electricity or 35 thousand tons of compost fertiliser could be produced from 20 thousand metric tons of garbage generated in the country per day," he said
sportsLeft
Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) and equivalent examinations will begin on April 3. The education ministry published the exam schedule on
sportsLeft
BNP joint secretary general Ruhul Kabir Rizvi on Tuesday protested retired Appellate Division judge Shamsuddin Choudhury’s remarks involving BNP chairperson
BARGUNA, Feb 9, 2016- Bangladesh Coast Guard seized 400kgs of jatka (baby hilsa) from a launch at Tetulbaria Ghat under

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED142
ISSUES DECLINED89

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ALLTEX25.3027.8024.5027.809.88
CMCKAMAL14.3015.7014.1015.709.79
BSC336.30365.70336.60365.708.74
TUNGHAI11.5012.6011.5012.508.70
LIBRAINFU504.10541.90541.90541.907.50
ITC55.1060.6051.5059.207.44
MIRACLEIND29.0031.2028.5030.806.21
PEOPLESINS16.1017.0016.0017.005.59
CNATEX10.0010.7010.0010.505.00
NTC629.40676.60645.00660.304.91
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SAVAREFR50.1045.1045.1045.10-9.98
KPPL12.6011.4011.4011.40-9.52
KAY&QUE23.6024.0021.5021.70-8.05
MONNOSTAF372.60380.00341.00343.60-7.78
AGRANINS16.8016.9015.2015.60-7.14
EASTRNLUB690.30700.00652.00656.60-4.88
RENWICKJA278.60285.10262.80265.30-4.77
SAMATALETH27.7027.0025.9026.40-4.69
ICBIBANK4.604.504.404.40-4.35
MAKSONSPIN7.207.106.806.90-4.17
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow