The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Wed,  10 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 10, 2016, 11:51 am
Majority number of listed securities started the day’s session positively today
February 10, 2016, 11:52 am
China has confirmed its first case of the Zika virus in
February 10, 2016, 4:06 pm
AGARTALA, Feb 10: Six years after the finalisation of a new India-Bangladesh railway project, the Indian government has sanctioned Rs.5.80 billion for the vital rail link, an official said here on Tuesday. The Agartala (India)-Akhaura (Bangladesh) railway project was finalised in
leadMoreNewsBox
February 10, 2016, 3:55 pm
Grameen Phone star customers are going to get four per cent discount on shopping at online shopping marketplace chaldal.com. In this regard, Grameen phone, leading telecom company in the country, signed an agreement with chaldal.com. Grameen Phone deputy general manager Rezwan Mohammed
sportsLeft
RAJSHAHI: Live fishes especially the major carps are being sold at Rajshahi markets for the last couple of years and the practice is being adjudged as bright instance for the
economyLeft
The government is going to prepare a priority-based guideline to take investment-related decisions promptly for encouraging domestic and foreign investors, officials said.   The move has been taken at a recent meeting with the principal secretary of Prime Minister's Office (PMO) in
leadMoreNewsBox
A Jessore court on Tuesday sentenced an Indian national to five years’ rigorous imprisonment in a drug smuggling case filed in 2009. The convict was identified as Kashem Ali, son of Aslam Ali, a resident of Habra Tikiapara area under Barobazar thana in Kolkata, according to a news agency report. The court also fined Kashem Tk 5,000. In default, he has to suffer
sportsLeft
DHAKA, Jan 09, 2016  - The eighth meeting of the Board of Governors of the South Asian University (SAU) was
A delegation of the European Parliament (EP) is scheduled to arrive in Dhaka early today (Wednesday) to discuss various issues
sportsLeft
A case has been filed against three siblings on charge of assaulting a woman at Boro Meghla village in Sadar

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED130
ISSUES DECLINED96

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRIMELIFE47.0051.7046.4051.409.36
AGRANINS15.6017.1016.6017.008.97
PARAMOUNT12.3013.5012.8013.408.94
SUNLIFEINS31.2034.1031.7033.708.01
GEMINISEA520.40559.40543.00559.407.49
LIBRAINFU541.90582.50570.00582.507.49
CMCKAMAL15.7017.1015.9016.807.01
DSHGARME190.00208.00185.00203.006.84
REPUBLIC15.6016.8016.0016.505.77
QSMDRYCELL122.90129.30122.70128.504.56
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
AZIZPIPES40.1038.7036.1037.50-6.48
4THICB230.00217.00215.00215.60-6.26
SHYAMPSUG6.606.206.206.20-6.06
MEGCONMILK7.307.106.706.90-5.48
KPPL11.4011.2010.4010.90-4.39
PEOPLESINS17.0016.8016.2016.30-4.12
ISLAMIBANK25.1025.0023.9024.10-3.98
UNITEDINS28.6028.0027.0027.50-3.85
NTC660.30670.00631.00638.60-3.29
SHURWID12.7013.0012.2012.30-3.15
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow