The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Mon,  08 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 8, 2016, 12:16 pm
Newly appointed three new judges for Appellate Division of Supreme Court
February 8, 2016, 11:39 am
Missing 5-year-old boy found dead in a septic tank of an
February 8, 2016, 1:41 pm
The hashtag #RIPTwitter became the top trending US item on Twitter on Saturday, after a report from BuzzFeed said the company is planning to change how it displays users’ tweets, reports Reuters. The BuzzFeed report, which went live on Friday night
February 8, 2016, 1:38 pm
Google could trial its driverless cars in London in the near future. It would be the first time the vehicles would be tested extensively outside the US by Google. Deputy Mayor for Transport Isabel Dedring has been meeting with Google representatives about
China’s foreign-exchange reserves fell to the lowest level in more than three years in January, raising questions about how long Beijing can keep burning through the rainy-day funds to defend
Adoption and transformation of technology is necessary to mitigate the emerging adversities of climate change effect on the country's agricultural production, speakers at a seminar said on Sunday. They also stressed the need for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through
A motorcycle rider was killed and three others injured in a road accident at Miruapul area on Pirojpur-Najirpur regional highway in Sadar upazila of Pirojpur district on Monday. The deceased was identified as Salman, 25, son of Hasan Ali of Kodomtola area in the upazila. Md Enayet Hossain, officer-in charge of Sadar Police Station, said the accident took place when a Pirojpur-bound
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC) Bangladesh donated educational and vocational training materials to the children of SOS
GUWAHATI: There was no stopping the Indian juggernaut in the 12th South Asian Games with the country's swimmers, wrestlers and
Chief Justice (CJ) SK Sinha expects retired Justice AHM Shamsuddin Choudhury to return the files of all unfinished judgments instead
A man was allegedly committed suicide by hanging himself at Arazi-Vajni village in Pamuli union under Debiganj upazila of Panchagarh

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED101
ISSUES DECLINED123

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SONALIANSH117.00128.00117.20127.909.32
LIBRAINFU426.30463.60463.60463.608.75
NORTHERN230.10250.20232.00250.208.74
GEMINISEA451.60491.10450.10490.208.55
STYLECRAFT962.301034.40985.001032.707.32
ANWARGALV74.9080.0075.7080.006.81
BDFINANCE13.5014.5013.5014.406.67
APEXFOOT318.80345.90321.50339.306.43
UNITEDINS28.1030.0028.1029.906.41
AMBEEPHA294.70318.70298.00313.306.31
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MAKSONSPIN8.607.906.506.80-20.93
APEXFOODS140.40144.00132.80133.60-4.84
PHPMF14.404.404.204.20-4.55
DAFODILCOM22.7022.9021.5021.70-4.41
ALLTEX27.0027.4025.5025.90-4.07
BDAUTOCA32.2032.0030.5030.90-4.04
LRGLOBMF15.505.305.305.30-3.64
RAHIMTEXT241.50241.90231.70233.30-3.40
JANATAINS11.8011.6011.4011.40-3.39
ASIAPACINS15.5015.5015.0015.00-3.23
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow