The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Mon,  08 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 8, 2016, 1:35 pm
The cabinet Monday approved the draft of a Memorandum of Understanding
February 8, 2016, 12:35 pm
NEW DELHI: In yet another indication of improving Indo-Bangladesh ties, reports
February 8, 2016, 12:16 pm
Newly appointed three new judges for Appellate Division of Supreme Court
leadMoreNewsBox
February 8, 2016, 6:14 pm
Bangladesh will face West Indies in the 2nd semifinal at Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium on Thursday (February 11). West Indian youths booked the last semifinal seat on Monday. Denying Umair Masood’s century, West Indies confirmed semi final in ICC Under-19 Cricket
February 8, 2016, 6:14 pm
Chittagong Metropolitan Police in separate raids arrested two including a woman with Yaba and ganja from Karnaphuli Bridge area early Monday. The arrestees were identified as Sekandar Hossain, 29 and Ayesha Begum, 35. Mohammad Mohsin, OC of Bakalia police station SAID police
sportsLeft
China’s foreign-exchange reserves fell to the lowest level in more than three years in January, raising questions about how long Beijing can keep burning through the rainy-day funds to defend
Adoption and transformation of technology is necessary to mitigate the emerging adversities of climate change effect on the country's agricultural production, speakers at a seminar said on Sunday. They also stressed the need for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through
leadMoreNewsBox
Information Minister Hasanul Haq Inu, MP, said Monday journalist Altaf Mahmud embodied professional responsibility coupled with a spirit of welfare for the community. The minister was speaking at a seminar organised jointly by the Press Institute of Bangladesh (PIB) and Bangladesh Journalists' Welfare Trust to commemorate the recent demise of Altaf Mahmood, a member of the PIB board of directors, Journalists'
The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited (HSBC) Bangladesh donated educational and vocational training materials to the children of SOS
sportsLeft
Canadian Under-19 team top-order batsman-cum-wicketkeeper Amish Taploo described the ongoing U19 Cricket World Cup as a whirlwind experience so far. In
The four-day Dhaka Art Summit concludes Monday evening at Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy in Dhaka. The Dhaka Art Summit is the biggest
A day-long education fair was held on the premises of Maddhyapara Government Primary School of Gaibandha on Monday. Directorate of Primary

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED71
ISSUES DECLINED161

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
KOHINOOR361.60393.20361.20393.208.74
LIBRAINFU463.60504.10504.10504.108.74
NTC585.50629.40595.30629.407.50
MONNOSTAF347.40377.80350.00372.607.25
STYLECRAFT1032.701097.201090.001097.206.25
GEMINISEA490.20533.00497.00515.305.12
APEXFOODS133.60144.00134.30140.405.09
BDCOM24.2025.4024.3025.204.13
SPCL113.20121.00113.90117.403.71
ATLASBANG127.10132.90125.50131.603.54
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
ITC61.1061.8055.0055.10-9.82
FBFIF6.405.905.805.90-7.81
BEACONPHAR19.6019.6018.3018.50-5.61
MIRACLEIND30.6031.3028.6029.00-5.23
UNITEDINS29.9032.5028.3028.60-4.35
DBH132.60136.00125.10127.10-4.15
SUNLIFEINS32.4032.7031.0031.20-3.70
KDSALTD65.2065.8061.4062.80-3.68
NHFIL36.3036.6034.5035.00-3.58
RENWICKJA288.90295.00273.30278.60-3.57
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow