The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  13 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 13, 2016, 8:41 pm
Dhaka, Feb 13: The investors voiced concern about government’s decision of
February 13, 2016, 7:25 pm
Dhaka, Feb 13: Inspector General of Police (IGP) AKM Shahidul Hoque
February 13, 2016, 7:16 pm
MUNSHIGANJ, Feb 13, 2016: Road Transport and Bridges Minister Obaidul Quader
leadMoreNewsBox
February 13, 2016, 8:59 pm
Dhaka University students have celebrated Saraswati Pooja with hopes of better ‘academic lives.’ Various mandaps at the campus were flooded with devotees, as well as with those who simply joined the festivities, on Saturday, the first day of spring in
leadMoreNewsBox
February 13, 2016, 8:56 pm
Benapole, Feb 13: Export and import through Benapole land port remained suspended since Saturday morning due to a strike by Indian traders. The Indian traders enforced the strike protesting the hike of truck parking charge at the Integrated Checkpost in Petropol
sportsLeft
MUMBAI: Prime Minister Narendra Modi  Saturday day will launch the Make in India Week at NSCI, Worli, a flagship event designed to impart greater momentum to the initiative to boost
economyLeft
Delhi University’s Lady Shri Ram College for Women (LSR) has registered a record placement this year, with Rhea Grover, a Bcom (Hons) student, bagging the highest offer of Rs 29 lakh by EY Parthenon. Last year, the highest package offered
leadMoreNewsBox
JHALAKATHI, Feb 13, 2016: Industries Minister Amir Hossain Amu Saturday said the country progresses only when the Awami League remains in power. The minister made the comment while speaking as chief guest at a reception programme on the occasion of taking over of charge by newly elected mayor and councilors of Nalchhiti municipality at the China Ground of Nalchhiti upazila in
sportsLeft
Guwahati, Feb 13: Bangladesh finished their main race in the 12th South Asian Games Men’s Football campaign conceding 0-3 defeat
sportsLeft
WASHINGTON: Scientists at Johns Hopkins University have developed tiny mini-brains they say will be more useful than animal brains for
sportsLeft
DHAKA, Feb 13: Radwan Mujib Siddiq, grandson Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, unveils the publication of a Graphic Novel Series-2 of
MANIKGANJ, Feb 13, 2016: Detective Branch (DB) arrested alleged two drug peddler with 5000 pieces of yaba from Arichaghat in

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
February 13, 2016, 7:41 pm
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 13, 2016, 7:24 pm

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED80
ISSUES DECLINED145

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD116.40150.00125.00146.3025.69
AIMS1STMF18.1019.9018.0019.708.84
4THICB215.60234.40234.40234.408.72
GRAMEEN117.4019.1017.1018.908.62
BSRMSTEEL86.3093.9088.1093.308.11
AGRANINS17.0018.5017.3018.207.06
AL-HAJTEX101.10108.40101.40107.306.13
SAPORTL44.4047.3044.5047.005.86
ZAHEENSPIN20.5021.8020.5021.605.37
DELTASPINN9.309.909.209.704.30
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
LIBRAINFU582.50626.10538.90538.90-7.49
MONNOSTAF351.10355.00324.00326.20-7.09
KOHINOOR413.00419.00380.40388.20-6.01
EASTRNLUB650.80664.00602.00612.70-5.85
HRTEX22.4021.8020.4021.10-5.80
NTC638.60647.00597.00601.80-5.76
STYLECRAFT1099.501071.101031.001047.80-4.70
JUTESPINN55.6056.9053.0053.00-4.68
GPHISPAT45.3045.5042.8043.20-4.64
BSC359.70359.90340.10343.10-4.62
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow