The financial express | First Financial 24 Online Newspaper in Bangladesh

Dhaka,  Sat,  06 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 6, 2016, 8:03 pm
A seven-year-old boy was run over by a car at Hatirjheel
February 6, 2016, 3:23 pm
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on Saturday sought all-out cooperation from engineers
February 6, 2016, 12:56 pm
Police have foiled an attempt by activists of ‘Muktijoddha Sangsad Santan
February 6, 2016, 9:25 pm
A schoolgirl was crashed under the wheels of a speeding bus on Sylhet-Sunumganj highway at Gopal village in Sylhet Sadar upazila on Saturday morning. Officer-in charge of Jalalabad Police Station Aktar Hossain said a Sylhet-bound bus from Sunamganj hit Jhorna Aktar,
February 6, 2016, 9:22 pm
A sexagenarian woman was killed as a rashly- driven truck ran over her at Mathartek intersection in the city’s Sabujbagh on Saturday morning, reports UNB. Officer-in-charge of Sabujbagh Police Station Kuddus Fakir said a speeding truck ran over the unidentified woman
The government has launched a project to re-dig and re-excavate water-bodies in 48 districts in the country with the aim to boost the production of fish, Planning Minister A H
HSBC Holdings Plc will pay $470 million to settle parallel US federal and state civil charges alleging the bank's mortgage servicing arm engaged in abusive foreclosure and loan origination practices, the New York Attorney General's office said on Friday, reports
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina congratulated Bhutanese King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck and Queen Jetsun Pema on Saturday as they have been blessed with their first child, reports UNB. In a message, the Prime Minister said she is greatly delighted to hear the wonderful news of the Royal Birth of first child, Gyalsey.  On behalf of the government and the people of Bangladesh
The authority of Islamic University (IU) in Kushtia will publish the results of Fazil (degree) first, second and third year
Experienced lifter Mollah Shabira clinched the first bronze medal for Bangladesh in the 12th South Asian Games Weightlifting in women’s
Authorities in Brazil said on Friday Zika has been detected in patients' saliva and urine, adding to the concern over
Awami League MP in Chittagong MA Latif denied his involvement in distorting Bangabandhu’s photo in his billboard. He also claimed
State Minister for Women and Children Affairs Meher Afroze Chumki Saturday said those who are involved in the murder case

more news

Stock market

Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED98
ISSUES DECLINED129

Most popular

Top 10 gainers

Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FUWANGCER14.0015.4014.1015.4010.00
LIBRAINFU392.00426.30426.30426.308.75
GEMINISEA415.30451.60430.00451.608.74
RAHIMTEXT222.30241.70222.00241.508.64
LINDEBD1188.401262.601187.001253.605.49
EASTRNLUB658.80708.20651.30694.805.47
UNITEDINS26.7028.7027.0028.105.24
NORTHERN220.00235.00219.50230.104.59
PURABIGEN13.5014.2013.5014.003.70
SHASHADNIM38.0039.8038.0039.403.68
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
AZIZPIPES34.9035.0031.5031.60-9.46
AGRANINS18.4017.2017.2017.20-6.52
ICB1STNRB19.1018.6017.5017.90-6.28
SUNLIFEINS34.1034.4032.0032.30-5.28
BDAUTOCA33.9033.4031.6032.20-5.02
BSRMSTEEL89.9090.0085.9086.20-4.12
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.007.10-4.05
SPCL119.80119.90115.20115.70-3.42
MEGHNALIFE60.4061.0058.0058.40-3.31
RAKCERAMIC72.2073.5069.8070.00-3.05
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

Money Exchange rate

Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc

Weather

Archive

GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by :