The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Sat,  13 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 13, 2016, 8:41 pm
Dhaka, Feb 13: The investors voiced concern about government’s decision of
February 13, 2016, 7:25 pm
Dhaka, Feb 13: Inspector General of Police (IGP) AKM Shahidul Hoque
February 13, 2016, 7:16 pm
MUNSHIGANJ, Feb 13, 2016: Road Transport and Bridges Minister Obaidul Quader
February 13, 2016, 10:27 pm
There are about 200 tanneries in Hazaribagh. These tanneries constitute the backbone of the leather industry of Bangladesh and contribute $1.0 billion to the national exchequer annually. Tanneries located in Hazaribagh dump around 21,000 cubic metres of untreated waste into
leadMoreNewsBox
February 13, 2016, 10:26 pm
Life in America is funny. Here, one wears, says or thinks anything that can garner him loads of attention. You can dress as you like, you can behave as you wish, and you can kid anybody you choose. Americans don't
Dhaka, Feb 13: Bangladesh Ambassador to Thailand Saida Muna Tasneem on Saturday urged the Bangladeshi business leaders to take initiatives for boosting trade and investment between the two countries. Tasneem, also
economyLeft
Delhi University’s Lady Shri Ram College for Women (LSR) has registered a record placement this year, with Rhea Grover, a Bcom (Hons) student, bagging the highest offer of Rs 29 lakh by EY Parthenon. Last year, the highest package offered
leadMoreNewsBox
DHAKA, Feb 13, 2016: Speaker Dr Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury on Saturday said Bangladesh is a non-communal, secular and democratic country. The speaker said it while addressing a function to celebrate Saraswati Puja on the premises of Rajdhani Uccha Biddalay at Dhaka's Manik Mia Avenue. "A kind of social harmony has been established among people of all religion here as all can practice

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 13, 2016, 10:24 pm
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 13, 2016, 10:17 pm
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 13, 2016, 10:15 pm
moreNewsThumbLogo
February 13, 2016, 10:14 pm

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED80
ISSUES DECLINED145

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
BSRMLTD116.40150.00125.00146.3025.69
AIMS1STMF18.1019.9018.0019.708.84
4THICB215.60234.40234.40234.408.72
GRAMEEN117.4019.1017.1018.908.62
BSRMSTEEL86.3093.9088.1093.308.11
AGRANINS17.0018.5017.3018.207.06
AL-HAJTEX101.10108.40101.40107.306.13
SAPORTL44.4047.3044.5047.005.86
ZAHEENSPIN20.5021.8020.5021.605.37
DELTASPINN9.309.909.209.704.30
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
LIBRAINFU582.50626.10538.90538.90-7.49
MONNOSTAF351.10355.00324.00326.20-7.09
KOHINOOR413.00419.00380.40388.20-6.01
EASTRNLUB650.80664.00602.00612.70-5.85
HRTEX22.4021.8020.4021.10-5.80
NTC638.60647.00597.00601.80-5.76
STYLECRAFT1099.501071.101031.001047.80-4.70
JUTESPINN55.6056.9053.0053.00-4.68
GPHISPAT45.3045.5042.8043.20-4.64
BSC359.70359.90340.10343.10-4.62
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow