The financial express | First Financial 24 Online Newspaper in Bangladesh

Dhaka,  Sun,  07 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 7, 2016, 10:49 am
PARIS : Seven countries including France, Britain and Germany have urged
February 7, 2016, 11:31 am
Five jhut (garment rags) and cotton warehouses were gutted by a
February 7, 2016, 11:36 am
BAGHDAD: Iraqi security forces have begun building a concrete wall surrounding
February 7, 2016, 11:35 am
Sudhir Tailang, one of the most reputed Indian cartoonists,  passed away on 6th Feb 2016.   Born in Bikaner, Rajashthan, Sudhir breathed his last in Medanta hospital, Gurgaon.   Tailang kick-started his glorious career with the Illustrated Weekly of India, Mumbai, in 1982 and
February 7, 2016, 11:24 am
Bahman Daroshafaei, 34, a translator and former BBC Persian service reporter, was detained Wednesday at his home, according to the opposition website Kaleme.com.   "His family went to Evin Prison today. They managed to talk to someone on the phone who said
KATHMANDU: Nepal has requested Bangladesh to hold the commerce secretary-level meeting, which was postponed after Nepal notified the Bangladeshi side about its inability to manage time due to ongoing crises,
HSBC Holdings Plc will pay $470 million to settle parallel US federal and state civil charges alleging the bank's mortgage servicing arm engaged in abusive foreclosure and loan origination practices, the New York Attorney General's office said on Friday, reports
Border Security Force of India (BSF) handed over 36 Bangladeshi nationals, including 12 women and six children, to Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) through Putkhali border point in Benapole on Saturday night. Among the returnees, 12 were women, 18 men and six children, hailing from different areas of Noakhali, Narail and Khulna, according to a news agency report. Subedar Golam Ahmmed of BGB
A two-day international conference titled ‘Contemporary Concept on Anthropology in Bangladesh’ began at Shahjalal University of Science and Technology (SUST)
Bangladesh’s record breaking fast bowler Mustafizur Rahman is flying so high that he looks to be stayng on Cloud Nine.
More than 3,100 pregnant Colombian women are infected with the mosquito-borne Zika virus, President Juan Manuel Santos said on Saturday,
LOS ANGELES: Micky Dolenz and Peter Tork have announced plans for a Monkees 50th anniversary concert tour to start in
A farmer died from electrocution at Madhupur village in Ulipur upazila of Kurigram district on Saturday. The deceased was identified as

more news

Stock market

Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED98
ISSUES DECLINED129

Most popular

Top 10 gainers

Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
FUWANGCER14.0015.4014.1015.4010.00
LIBRAINFU392.00426.30426.30426.308.75
GEMINISEA415.30451.60430.00451.608.74
RAHIMTEXT222.30241.70222.00241.508.64
LINDEBD1188.401262.601187.001253.605.49
EASTRNLUB658.80708.20651.30694.805.47
UNITEDINS26.7028.7027.0028.105.24
NORTHERN220.00235.00219.50230.104.59
PURABIGEN13.5014.2013.5014.003.70
SHASHADNIM38.0039.8038.0039.403.68
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
AZIZPIPES34.9035.0031.5031.60-9.46
AGRANINS18.4017.2017.2017.20-6.52
ICB1STNRB19.1018.6017.5017.90-6.28
SUNLIFEINS34.1034.4032.0032.30-5.28
BDAUTOCA33.9033.4031.6032.20-5.02
BSRMSTEEL89.9090.0085.9086.20-4.12
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.007.10-4.05
SPCL119.80119.90115.20115.70-3.42
MEGHNALIFE60.4061.0058.0058.40-3.31
RAKCERAMIC72.2073.5069.8070.00-3.05
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

Money Exchange rate

Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc

Weather

Archive

GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by :