The financial express | Financial Online News portal

Dhaka,  Thu,  11 February 2016
TOP NEWS
February 11, 2016, 12:00 am
The Banks and Financial Institutions Division (BFID) has sought an allocation
February 10, 2016, 11:52 am
China has confirmed its first case of the Zika virus in
February 10, 2016, 11:51 am
Majority number of listed securities started the day’s session positively today
leadMoreNewsBox
February 11, 2016, 10:18 am
The US federal transport safety regulator is coming around to the view that rules could be updated so that computers in autonomous cars can be considered as drivers, but added that the rule-making could take some time. The move by the
leadMoreNewsBox
February 11, 2016, 10:14 am
The first-ever detection of gravitational waves, which scientists could announce Thursday, would open a new window on the universe and its most violent phenomena. Scientists will hold a press conference Thursday to discuss the latest in their hunt for these waves,
sportsLeft
Notwithstanding the diplomatic row between India and Nepal over the latter’s Constitution, the two countries have set up an authority and started working on first trans-country river linking project to
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina Wednesday sought more European investment in Bangladesh's various sectors for further development of the country, reports BSS. "An investment-friendly atmosphere is prevailing in Bangladesh as our government has already addressed various problems, including electricity, infrastructure and communication.
leadMoreNewsBox
A man was stabbed to death allegedly by his former son-in-law at Jamirtala village in Morelganj upazila of Bagerhat district on Wednesday night. The deceased was identified as Hamed Darani, 55, son of late Hayat Darani, a resident of Guwatala village in the upazila, was a local Awami League activist and a night guard of Jamirtala Nurul Islam Dakhil Madrasah, according
Shooter Shakil Ahmed has given Bangladesh its fourth gold medal in the 2016 South Asian Games, reports bdnews24.com. He won the
sportsLeft
 “DEADPOOL”: The origin story of Marvel’s most unconventional comics hero. A former Special Forces operative is subjected to a rogue

more news

moreNewsRightDot

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED130
ISSUES DECLINED96

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
PRIMELIFE47.0051.7046.4051.409.36
AGRANINS15.6017.1016.6017.008.97
PARAMOUNT12.3013.5012.8013.408.94
SUNLIFEINS31.2034.1031.7033.708.01
GEMINISEA520.40559.40543.00559.407.49
LIBRAINFU541.90582.50570.00582.507.49
CMCKAMAL15.7017.1015.9016.807.01
DSHGARME190.00208.00185.00203.006.84
REPUBLIC15.6016.8016.0016.505.77
QSMDRYCELL122.90129.30122.70128.504.56
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
AZIZPIPES40.1038.7036.1037.50-6.48
4THICB230.00217.00215.00215.60-6.26
SHYAMPSUG6.606.206.206.20-6.06
MEGCONMILK7.307.106.706.90-5.48
KPPL11.4011.2010.4010.90-4.39
PEOPLESINS17.0016.8016.2016.30-4.12
ISLAMIBANK25.1025.0023.9024.10-3.98
UNITEDINS28.6028.0027.0027.50-3.85
NTC660.30670.00631.00638.60-3.29
SHURWID12.7013.0012.2012.30-3.15
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
uparrow