The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Mon,  26 September 2016
walton
September 26, 2016, 4:11 pm
India celebrated their 500th test in style when they overcame New Zealand's final dogged resistance with mesmeric spin and masterful swing to claim the series opener by 197 runs on Monday. New Zealand were always going to do well to manage
leadMoreNewsBox
September 26, 2016, 3:58 pm
Japan warned China against expanding its military activity to the skies over disputed East China Sea islands Top government spokesman of Japan on Monday expressed the warning after eight Chinese warplanes flew near the area over the weekend, reports AP. Chief Cabinet
London: Goldman Sachs is cutting almost 30 per cent of its 300 investment banking jobs in Asia outside Japan in response to a slowdown in activity in the region, two sources familiar with the matter told Reuters. The Wall Street bank is reducing the number of bankers working on mergers and acquisitions (M&A), and equity and debt capital markets deals, the sources said. It will be left with slightly more than 200 bankers across Asia. Most of the jobs cuts are likely to take place in Hong Kong, Singapore and China, where Goldman's main Asian offices are located, according to the sources,
economyLeft
Bangladesh Bank Governor Fazle Kabir Sunday said the central bank has taken up alteration programmes for the country's banks and financial institutions to ensure good governance at all levels. "The central bank has taken up such reform programmes so that it
leadMoreNewsBox
The Detective Branch (DB) of police detained a suspected member of banned militant outfit Jamaat-ul-Mujahideen Bangladesh (JMB) from Talghoria School in Bagmara upazila of Rajshahi district on Monday. The arrestee was identified as Mahtab Uddin Khasru, a teacher of the school, according to a news agency report. Matiar Rahman, officer-in-charge of the DB, said tipped off a team of the detectives conducted
leadMoreNewsBox
Gold prices edged lower on Monday as the dollar firmed. The market is focused on the outcome of the US presidential debate later on Monday. The debate between Republican Donald Trump and Democrat Hillary Clinton will take place at 0100 GMT on Tuesday. Investors are looking for indications of who could win the race to lead the world's biggest economy. Spot gold was
sportsLeft
Education Minister Nurul Islam Nahid has laid the emphasis on grooming the youths as skilled workforce to contribute to the
sportsLeft
German teenager Alexander Zverev stunned US Open champion Stanislas Wawrinka to claim his first ATP title at the St Petersburg
Thousands of protestors marched in Dublin, and Irish expatriates joined in demonstrations around the world on Saturday, to put pressure on the Irish government to hold a referendum to repeal restrictive abortion laws. Regulations in the once stridently Catholic Ireland are among the strictest in the world and next month Prime Minister Enda Kenny will call a citizens' assembly to advise the government on whether a vote should be held to boost access to abortion. Demonstrators marched in the rain on government ...
A BNP senior leader said on Sunday the entire nation has got stunned over the government's 'rigid' stance on Rampal power plant, report agencies. The government sticks to its plan despite Unesco's advice to relocate the plant to any other safer place, he said. "Unesco has recommended shifting the power plant project to a safer place as the Sundarbans will be badly affected if it is set up at Rampal…," BNP vice chairman Shamsuzzaman Dudu said. "The entire nation has got astonished and ...
sportsLeft
A Jubo League leader was stabbed to death at Shiyerbar village in Lohagara upazila on Sunday night over establishing supremacy

more news

moreNewsRightDot
moreNewsThumb
September 26, 2016, 11:08 am
September 26, 2016, 11:05 am
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED145
ISSUES DECLINED85

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 12:28 pm
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 11:23 am
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 10:46 am
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 9:54 am
mostPopularThumb
September 26, 2016, 10:32 am
September 26, 2016, 11:05 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXSPINN109.50120.40111.60120.409.95
MIRACLEIND30.5033.5030.6033.509.84
YPL40.8044.8042.1044.809.80
TOSRIFA20.5022.5020.2022.308.78
BSC455.10494.90458.00494.508.66
BNICL13.4014.6013.4014.407.46
MBL1STMF6.907.407.007.407.25
RELIANCE17.908.507.808.406.33
GHCL39.7043.0039.7042.206.30
PARAMOUNT11.2012.1011.5011.906.25
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
MONNOSTAF547.20559.90517.00523.30-4.37
RDFOOD13.9014.9013.2013.30-4.32
RENWICKJA759.00779.00721.00726.50-4.28
APEXFOODS168.10171.00159.50161.60-3.87
SAMATALETH26.7025.9025.7025.70-3.75
PADMALIFE23.9024.0023.0023.10-3.35
AMBEEPHA510.60511.00491.00494.80-3.09
DOREENPWR72.5073.0069.2070.30-3.03
RAHIMTEXT332.10337.40318.70322.10-3.01
AZIZPIPES55.2053.7053.5053.60-2.90
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close