The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  27 August 2016
walton
August 27, 2016, 5:37 pm
A three-member delegation led by Masahiro Isokawa, president of Kansai Action Company, Japan called on Vice Chancellor (VC) of Dhaka University (DU) Professor Dr. AAMS Arefin Siddique at latter's office on Saturday, said a press release. Other members of the delegation
leadMoreNewsBox
August 27, 2016, 5:27 pm
Information and Communication Technology (ICT) State Minister Zunaid Ahmed Palak said the government is working aiming at creating employment for two million youths in ICT sector by the year 2021. "Export earnings in the sector would also be raised to US$5
sportsLeft
The case for raising US interest rates has "strengthened", the head of the Federal Reserve has said. Speaking at an annual meeting of central bankers, Janet Yellen was cautiously upbeat about
A foreign contractor of the metro rail project has threatened to go for entire insurance coverage of his part of works abroad unless the insurance regulator stops pushing it to have 50 per cent coverage from state-run Sadharan Bima Corporation
leadMoreNewsBox
Bangladesh Railway will start selling advance train tickets from Monday to ensure smooth journey for holidaymakers on the occasion of Eid-ul-Azha, informed concerned authorities. Bangladesh Railway Joint Director General (Operation) S M Murad Hossain confirmed it and said preparations have been taken to ensure proper distribution of train tickets. "The officials of Dhaka and Chittagong Railway stations will supervise the selling of
Alphabet Inc's Google self-driving car project took a step closer to market with the hire of a top executive from Airbnb, the online vacation home rental marketplace. Shaun Stewart is joining Google as a director of the self-driving car project, spokesman Johnny Luu said on Friday. Stewart's role will be to help commercialise Google's self-driving technology, which has been in development for
The drive to create a joint European army appears to be gaining momentum with the Czech Republic and Hungary both speaking out in favour of deeper defence cities on the continent, in moves which are likely to rile NATO. Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orban, who has started the move to create a joint defence force on a number of occasions, says that a joint European army was needed to ensure security. "We should list the issue of security as a priority, and ...
The number of Bangladeshi students going abroad for studies has been on the rise over the years, sources have said.  According to them, some factors including career opportunities, better education system and inadequate job opportunities at home are encouraging many students to go abroad to pursue higher studies and finally settle there. Informed circles said the number of outbound Bangladeshi students has been increasing at the rate of around 10 to 12 per cent over the last four to five years. They also ...
sportsLeft
Abdullah Al Mamun, father of Rio 2016 rhythmic gymnastics individual all-around gold medallist Margarita Mamun, died at his residence in
United Hospital Limited celebrated 10th anniversary recently by cutting an anniversary cake at the grand ballroom of the Hotel  Le Meridien Dhaka. Managing Director of the Hospital Faridur Rahman, members of Board of Directors, doctors  & consultants and other officials of the hospital were present in the programme,said a statement. -rmc// ...
Workers Party of Bangladesh has urged the government to set up the coal-fired power plant in other suitable place instead of Rampal for the sake of protection of the Sundarbans. In a statement, the politburo of Workers Party also expressed the hope that the government would not do anything that would harm the environment as well the Sundarbans, the world's largest mangrove forest. If this coal-fired power plant is installed at Rampal, it would put an adverse effect on the Sundarbans as ...
sportsLeft
LGRD & Cooperatives Minister Engineer Khondoker Mosharraf Hossain Saturday inaugurated the construction work of Sadar upazilla complex in Faridpur. The minister

more news

moreNewsRightDot
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED99
ISSUES DECLINED110

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
APEXFOODS133.50146.80134.40146.809.96
ATLASBANG125.50138.00126.80138.009.96
FEDERALINS10.0011.0010.1010.909.00
RAHIMTEXT319.60347.50321.00347.508.73
PRIMELIFE56.7061.4054.2060.306.35
APEXSPINN101.50109.00103.00107.706.11
APEXTANRY144.80153.10146.30152.905.59
BEACHHATCH10.8011.6010.9011.405.56
STANCERAM52.2055.7052.2055.005.36
SAIFPOWER51.3054.3051.4053.905.07
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SQUARETEXT73.3066.0063.7064.20-12.42
ZAHINTEX22.1022.2020.6020.80-5.88
MEGCONMILK7.407.306.907.10-4.05
ZEALBANGLA20.9021.1020.0020.20-3.35
FINEFOODS9.409.609.009.10-3.19
UNITEDINS21.8021.9021.0021.20-2.75
DULAMIACOT7.407.207.207.20-2.70
RUPALILIFE29.7029.2028.3028.90-2.69
NHFIL33.7033.8032.5032.80-2.67
GREENDELT45.7045.5044.3044.50-2.63
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close