The Financial Express | Financial Online Newspaper

Dhaka,  Sat,  10 December 2016
walton
December 9, 2016, 11:29 pm
The government has deeply downsized by nearly Tk 54 billion its targeted bank borrowing for the current fiscal year amid tremendous fund flow from the national savings schemes which are rather costlier. Also, this switch stands somewhat contradictory to government's stipulated
December 9, 2016, 11:28 pm
Power agencies still appear to be in a haste to take up Chinese-funded projects though the funds are costlier, official sources said. They mentioned US$3.48-billion loans for three mega projects. Two agencies under the Power Division have recently made a move
sportsLeft
National Board of Revenue Chairman Nojibur Rahman on Thursday said that the NBR will enact a new VAT law from July next year to streamline the VAT system. He added small
sportsRht
December 8, 2016, 9:51 pm
sportsRht
December 8, 2016, 3:36 pm
The registration of domestic investment proposals continues to be sluggish though foreign and joint-venture proposals show a substantial rise. The development according to officials and some trade body leaders, belies the anticipated slowdown after the deadly Gulshan café attack. Bangladesh Investment Development
leadMoreNewsBox
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina on Friday underscored the need for engaging the women in the fight against poverty to eradicate it from Bangladesh. "We want to turn Bangladesh into a poverty-free country. However, we won’t be able to materialise our dream if we don’t take the women to the path to drive away poverty,” she said. The Prime Minister was addressing a
Internet subscriber base has posted the biggest year-on-year growth in absolute numbers since the introduction of 3G services in the country, riding on the exponential growth of mobile internet users, the latest government statistics show. According to the latest figures of Bangladesh Telecom Regulatory Commission (BTRC), there were around 66.862 million internet users in the country, up from 54.058 million subscribers
Two women carried out suicide bombings at a market in the north-east Nigerian town of Madagali on Friday morning, killing at least 30 people and wounding 67, the army said. The attack came as the Nigerian government claimed it was routing the Boko Haram extremists blamed for the blasts, reports The Guardian. The explosions occurred on the edge of the extremist group’s Sambisa forest stronghold, which the Nigerian military has been bombing ahead of ground assaults. Since the military dislodged the insurgents ...
The results of the ‘E’ and ‘F’ unit admission tests under Applied Science and Technology Faculty of Islamic University (IU) for the 2016-2017 academic session were published on Thursday night. Coordinators of the two units Prof Dr M Monjarul Alam and Assistant Prof Dr Nurul Islam respectively handed over the results to IU Vice-chancellor Prof M Harun-Ur-Rashid Askari around 11 pm. The results are available on the university website at www.iu.ac.bd, the unit coordinators said, according to a news agency. ZR   ...
sportsLeft
The agency representing Cristiano Ronaldo has published details of the Real Madrid forward’s income as evidence that he has paid
National Vitamin-A Plus campaign will be conducted on Saturday. Over 21 million children aged between six months to 59 months will be feed vitamin A capsule on the day.  Children aged between six months and 11 months will be given blue colour capsule while children aged between 12 and 59 months will be given red colour capsule on the day, said State Minister for Health and Family Welfare Zahid Maleque at a press briefing in the conference room of his ministry on ...
Rolling Stones front-man Mick Jagger has become a father for the eighth time, reports bdnews24.com citing Reuters. His ballet dancer girlfriend gave birth to a son in New York on Thursday, his publicist said. "Melanie Hamrick & Mick Jagger’s son was born today in New York and they are both delighted. "Mick was at the hospital for the arrival. Mother and baby are doing well and we request that the media respect their privacy at this time," Fran Curtis, the long-time publicist for ...
Bangladesh has renewed its commitment to make future generations aware a lot more about the traumatic and agonising effects of genocides and to mobilise collective strength to prevent such crimes, reports UNB. Prime Minister (PM) Sheikh Hasina conveyed Bangladesh's commitment through a message on Friday, marking the International Day of Commemoration and Dignity of the Victims of the Crime of Genocide and of the Prevention of this Crime. She also laid emphasis on instilling a culture of peace and non-violence into the ...

more news

moreNewsRightDot
December 9, 2016, 10:52 pm
moreNewsThumb
December 9, 2016, 10:31 pm
December 9, 2016, 10:08 pm
jobsinbd

Stock market

stockMarketRhtDot
Final IndexChange(Points)Change(%)
ISSUES ADVANCED119
ISSUES DECLINED101

Most popular

mostPopularRhtDot
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 12:26 am
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 10:33 am
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 11:26 am
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 2:36 pm
mostPopularThumb
December 9, 2016, 11:22 am

Top 10 gainers

gainersRhtDot
gainer
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SALAMCRST33.2036.5033.6036.509.94
CNATEX8.108.908.208.808.64
MIRACLEIND51.7056.6052.3055.707.74
HRTEX26.8029.2026.7028.707.09
ETL18.6020.0018.7019.906.99
GBBPOWER18.5019.9018.8019.706.49
AFTABAUTO57.0061.9057.2060.606.32
CMCKAMAL16.6017.7016.6017.505.42
FUWANGCER15.8016.9015.8016.605.06
FAMILYTEX8.108.508.108.504.94
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Top 10 Loser

loserRhtDot
loser
Based on YCP and Close Price
CompanyYCPHighLowCLOSE%CHG
SHYAMPSUG19.3019.9017.4017.50-9.33
AL-HAJTEX99.0093.0091.0091.70-7.37
MEGHNAPET6.706.906.206.40-4.48
RENWICKJA667.10675.00635.10637.70-4.41
NHFIL60.9061.4058.0058.40-4.11
DAFODILCOM42.7043.0041.2041.30-3.28
NTLTUBES129.50131.50124.70125.30-3.24
GHAIL48.8049.7045.7047.30-3.07
MONNOCERA41.4042.5039.6040.20-2.90
QSMDRYCELL99.70101.5096.3097.00-2.71
Based on Open and Last Trade Price

Travel

travelRhtDot

Money Exchange rate

moneExchRhtDot
currency
Currency Sell Purchase
USD78.9577.94
GBP118.00117.96
EUR83.7883.75
Chinese Yuan12.2412.24
HK Dollar10.21819.8929
Singapore dollar63.618659.877
Saudi Rial21.191820.52

Commodity price

commodityRhtDot
commodity
Commodity Price Change
GOLD 1,270.40 (US $/oz)-0.6%
SILVER 20.70 (US $/oz)-1.9%
COPPER 7,12 (US$/mt) -0.7%
CRUDE OIL 93.20 (USD/bbl.) -1.7%
COTTON # 278.85 (USc/lb)0.9%
WHEAT (CBOT)647.25 (USD/bu)-0.1%
PALM OIL823.96 (USD/MTon)3.4%
Soybean Oil40.84 (USc/lb)1.4%
Sugar #1117.87 (USc/lb)-0.6%

Call money rate

callMoneyRhtDot
Today's Rate Yesterday's Rate
06.15-07.75pc 05.50-08.00pc
epaper

Weather

weatherRhtDot

Archive

archiveRhtDot
GO
ADDRESS
Editor : A.H.M Moazzem Hossain
Published by the Editor for International Publications Limited from Tropicana Tower (4th floor), 45, Topkhana Road, GPO Box : 2526 Dhaka- 1000 and printed by him from City Publishing House Ltd., 1 RK Mission Road, Dhaka-1000.
Telephone : PABX : 9553550 (Hunting), 9513814, 7172017 and 7172012 Fax : 880-2-9567049
Email : editor@thefinancialexpress-bd.com, fexpress68@gmail.com
Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved
Powered by : orangebdlogo
close